Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Aug. 27, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Trucks: Qualifying for Veterans 200

9:30 a.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Practice for

Pure Michigan 400

11:30 a.m.

CNBC

Formula One: Qualifying for

Belgian Grand Prix (T)

1 p.m.

NBCSN

Trucks: Veterans 200

1 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Road America 180

3 p.m.

NBCSN

IndyCar: Firestone 600

9:30 p.m.

NBCSN

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League World Series:

International championship

12:30 p.m.

ABC

MLB: Orioles @ Yankees

1:05 p.m.

MLBN

Little League World Series:

U.S. championship

3:30 p.m.

ABC

MLB: Cubs @ Dodgers

4:05 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MLB: Padres @ Marlins

7:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Rays @ Astros

7:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Angels @ Tigers

7:10 p.m.

FS1

MLB: Braves @ Giants

(TV joined in progress 10 p.m.)

9:05 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

WNBA: Washington @ Indiana

7 p.m.

NBATV

BOXING

TIME

TV

Welterweights: Guerrero-Peralta;

Super Middleweights: Angulo-

Hernandez; Junior

Middleweights: Gausha-Martinez

9 p.m.

SPIKE

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

High School: St. Edward, Ohio-

Pine Richland, Pa.

Noon

ESPN

NFL: Chiefs @ Bears

1 p.m.

NFLN

High School: Heritage, Texas

@ Lone Star, Texas

1:30 p.m.

ESPNU

High School: Valor Christian-

Saguaro, Ariz.

3:30 p.m.

ESPN

High School: St. John Bosco, Calif.

@ St. Xavier, Ohio

5 p.m.

ESPNU

High School: Grayson, Ga.-

IMG Academy

6 p.m.

ESPN2

NCAA: Charleston Southern

@ North Dakota State

7:30 p.m.

ESPN

High School: American Heritage

Plantation @ Colquitt County, Ga.

8 p.m.

ESPNU

NFL: Titans @ Raiders

8 p.m.

CBS

High School: Bishop Gorman

@ Cedar Hill, Texas

9 p.m.

ESPN2

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Made in Denmark

7 a.m.

GOLF

PGA: Barclays

1 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Barclays

3 p.m.

CBS

LPGA: Canadian Pacific Women’s Open

3 p.m.

GOLF

Champions: Boeing Classic

6 p.m.

GOLF

Web.com: Portland Open

8 p.m.

GOLF

European: Made in Denmark (Sun.)

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

2:30 p.m.

FS2

NTRA: Travers, King’s Bishop Stakes

4:30 p.m.

NBC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC: Condit-Maia prelims

6 p.m.

FOX

FOXD

UFC: Condit-Maia

8 p.m.

FOX

FOXD

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Premier League: Liverpool

@ Tottenham

7:25 a.m.

NBCSN

Bundesliga: FSV Mainz

@ Borussia Dortmund

9:20 a.m.

FS2

GOLTV

Bundesliga: Schalke 04

@ Eintracht Frankfurt

9:30 a.m.

FOXD

England: Reading @ Cardiff City

9:55 a.m.

BEIN

Premier League: Burnley @ Chelsea

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN

Spain: Sociedad @ Osasuna

12:10 p.m.

BEINÑ

Premier League: Manchester United

@ Hull City

12:30 p.m.

NBC

TELEM

Bundesliga: Bayer 04 Leverkusen

@ Borussia Monchengladbach

12:30 p.m.

FOX

FOXD

Spain: Celta de Vigo @ Real Madrid

2:10 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Uruguay: Nacional @ Danubio

2:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Portugal: Benfica @ Nacional

3:30 p.m.

UNID

Spain: Atletico Madrid @ Leganes

4:10 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Mexico: Necaxa @ Queretaro

6 p.m.

UNID

NASL: Minnesota United @ Miami

7:30 p.m.

BEIN

Mexico: Veracruz @ Tigres

8 p.m.

UNI

Mexico: Cruz Azul @ Atlas

8 p.m.

AZT

Mexico: Madero @ Loros

8 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Guadalajara @ America

10 p.m.

UNID

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP: Winston-Salem Open

championship

2 p.m.

ESPN2

WTA: Connecticut Open championship

4 p.m.

ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

TIME

TV

Women: Santa Clara

@ Southern California

1 p.m.

P12N

Women: Florida @ Oregon

9 p.m.

P12N

Women: UC Irvine

@ Southern California

11 p.m.

P12N

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Orioles @ Yankees, 1:05 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: Padres @ Marlins, 7:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

  Comments