Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Sunday, August 21, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Bass Pro Shops NRA

Night Race

1 p.m.

CNBC

NHRA: Lucas Oil Nationals

2 p.m.

FS1

IndyCar: ABC Supply 500

3 p.m.

NBCSN

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League World Series:

Double-elimination game

11 a.m.

ESPN

Junior League World Series:

Championship

1 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Rangers @ Rays

1:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Red Sox @ Tigers

1:10 p.m.

TBS

MLB: Marlins @ Pirates

1:35 p.m.

FSFL

Little League World Series:

Double-elimination game

3 p.m.

ABC

Little League World Series:

Double-elimination game

5 p.m.

ESPN

Little League World Series:

Double-elimination game

7 p.m.

ESPN2

MLB: Mets @ Giants

8 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

BOXING

TIME

TV

Welterweights: Spence, Jr.-Bundu

5 p.m.

NBC

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Czech Masters

7 a.m.

GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship

1 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Wyndham Championship

3 p.m.

CBS

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship

3 p.m.

FOX

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

4 p.m.

FS2

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Men’s volleyball: U.S.-Russia

8 a.m.

USA

Men’s track and field: Marathon

8 a.m.

NBC

Men’s handball: Germany-Poland

10:30 a.m.

USA

Men’s basketball: Spain-Australia

10:30 a.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Rhythmic gymnastics: Group final (T)

11 a.m.

NBC

Men’s cycling: Mountain bike final

11:30 a.m.

USA

Men’s volleyball: Italy-Brazil

12:15 p.m.

NBC

TELEM

Events: Men’s wrestling (T); Boxing

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s handball: France-Denmark

1:15 p.m.

USA

Men’s basketball: U.S.-Serbia

2:15 p.m.

NBC

NBCBC

TELEM

Event: Closing Ceremonies (T)

8 p.m.

NBC

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Premier League: Middlesbrough

@ Sunderland

8:30 a.m.

NBCSN

Germany: Bayer Leverkusen

@ Hauenstein

9:25 a.m.

ESPND

Premier League: West Ham-

Bournemouth

11 a.m.

CNBC

Italy: Torino @ AC Milan

11:55 a.m.

BEIN

Mexico: Monterrey @ Pumas

1 p.m.

UNI

UNID

Spain: Real Madrid @ Sociedad

2:10 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Brazil: Sao Paulo @ Internacional

3 p.m.

GOLTV

MLS: New York @ D.C. United

3 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

Spain: Alaves @ Atletico Madrid

4:10 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Women: Colorado State @ Colorado

5 p.m.

P12N

Brazil: Cruzeiro @ Figueirense

5:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: America @ Puebla

7 p.m.

UNID

Women: Beijing Normal

@ Southern California

7 p.m.

P12N

Venezuela: Atletico Venezuela

@ Zamora

7:30 p.m.

GOLTV

MLS: Portland @ Seattle

9:30 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

TENNIS

TIME

TV

WTA: Western & Southern Open

championship

2 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Western & Southern Open

doubles championship

2:30 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Western & Southern Open

championship

4 p.m.

ESPN2

WTA: Western & Southern Open

championship (T)

6 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Western & Southern Open

championship (T)

8 p.m.

TEN

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Marlins @ Pirates, 1:35 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

MLB: Yankees @ Angels, 3:35 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: Mets @ Giants, 8 p.m., WAXY 790

  Comments