Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, August 20, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Bass Pro Shops NRA

Night Race

8 p.m.

NBCSN

NHRA: Qualifying for Lucas Oil

Nationals (T)

10 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League World Series:

Elimination game

Noon

ESPN

Little League World Series:

Elimination game

3 p.m.

ABC

MLB: Mets @ Giants

4:05 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

Little League World Series:

Elimination game

6 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Rangers @ Rays

6:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Marlins @ Pirates

7:05 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Red Sox @ Tigers

7:10 p.m.

MLBN

Little League World Series:

Elimination game

8 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Yankees @ Angels

(TV joined in progress 10 p.m.)

9:35 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

High School: Under Armour Elite 24

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NFL: Giants @ Bills

4 p.m.

NFLN

NFL: Ravens @ Colts

7 p.m.

NFLN

NFL: Chiefs @ Rams

10 p.m.

NFLN

GOLF

TIME

TV

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship

3 p.m.

FOX

PGA: Wyndham Championship

3 p.m.

CBS

European: Czech Masters (Sun., T)

4 a.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

4 p.m.

FS2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC: Diaz-McGregor prelims

8 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Women’s golf: Final round

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

Rhythmic gymnastics:

Group qualifications

9 a.m.

USA

Women’s triathlon: Final

10 a.m.

NBC

Women’s basketball: Serbia-France

10:30 a.m.

USA

NBCBC

Men’s soccer: Honduras-Nigeria

Noon

NBCSN

NBCSC

TELEM

Events: Men’s badminton (T); Women’s volleyball: U.S.-Netherlands

Noon

MSNBC

Events: Women’s handball: France-Russia (T); Men’s water polo:

Italy-Montenegro

12:15 p.m.

USA

Events: Canoe/kayak (T);

Men’s diving (T); Women’s golf

12:15 p.m.

NBC

Boxing: Finals

2 p.m.

TELEM

Events: Men’s wrestling (T);

Women’s cycling (T)

2 p.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s badminton (T);

Rhythmic gymnastics

2:15 p.m.

USA

Women’s basketball: Spain-U.S.

2:30 p.m.

NBC

NBCBC

Women’s handball: Netherlands-

Norway

2:30 p.m.

MSNBC

Men’s soccer: Brazil-Germany

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

TELEM

Men’s water polo: Croatia-Serbia

4:45 p.m.

NBC

Events: Boxing finals (T);

Men’s wrestling finals (T)

8 p.m.

USA

Events: Men’s diving (T); Track and field; Women’s volleyball: Serbia-China

8 p.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s modern pentathlon (T);

Taekwondo (T)

10 p.m.

USA

Events: Men’s table tennis (T);

Taekwondo (T)

11 p.m.

NBCSN

Rhythmic gymnastics: All-around final (Sun., T)

12:30 a.m.

NBC

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Premier League: Stoke City-

Manchester City

7:25 a.m.

NBCSN

Premier League: Liverpool @ Burnley

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN

Premier League: Watford @ Chelsea

10 a.m.

CNBC

Spain: Betis @ Barcelona

12:10 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Premier League: Leicester City-Arsenal

12:30 p.m.

CNBC

Netherlands: PSV @ PEC Zwolle

1:45 p.m.

UNID

Spain: Villarreal @ Granada

2:10 p.m.

BEINÑ

Italy: Fiorentina @ Juventus

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

MLS: Los Angeles @ New York City

3 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

Portugal: Estoril @ Porto

3:30 p.m.

UNID

Spain: Espanyol @ Sevilla

4:10 p.m.

BEINÑ

Mexico: Santos Laguna @ Cruz Azul

6 p.m.

UNID

NASL: Indy @ Carolina

7:30 p.m.

BEIN

Mexico: Correcaminos @ Cafetaleros

8 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Pachuca @ Tigres

8 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Chiapas @ Morelia

8 p.m.

AZT

Mexico: Queretaro @ Leon

8:06 p.m.

GALA

Mexico: Atlas @ Guadalajara

10 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Tijuana @ Necaxa

10 p.m.

GALA

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

semifinals

1 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Western & Southern Open

doubles semifinal

3 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Western & Southern Open

doubles semifinal

6 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

semifinals

7 p.m.

ESPN2

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Marlins @ Pirates, 7:05 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

MLB: Yankees @ Angels, 9:35 p.m., WMEN 640

  Comments