Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, Aug. 19, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Practice for Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race

Noon

USA

Sprint Cup: Qualifying for Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race

5:30 p.m.

USA

Xfinity: Food City 300

7:30 p.m.

USA

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League World Series:

Japan-Canada

2 p.m.

ESPN

Little League World Series:

West-Midwest

4 p.m.

ESPN

Little League World Series:

Asia Pacific-Caribbean

6 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Red Sox @ Tigers

7 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Marlins @ Pirates

7:05 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Rangers @ Rays

7:10 p.m.

SUN

Little League World Series:

Southwest-Great Lakes

8 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Yankees @ Angels

10:05 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

High School: Under Armour

Slam Dunk Contest

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU

BOXING

TIME

TV

Heavyweights: Miller-Kassi;

Bantamweights: Potapov-Nievers; Welterweights: Eyubov-Mayfield

10 p.m.

SHO

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NFL: Dolphins @ Cowboys

8 p.m.

CBS

NFLN

GOLF

TIME

TV

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship

3 p.m.

FS1

PGA: Wyndham Championship

5 p.m.

GOLF

European: Czech Masters (Sat., T)

4 a.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

4 p.m.

FS2

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Women’s golf: Third round

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

Men’s track and field: 50k walk final

7 a.m.

NBCSN

Events: Men’s badminton (T); Women’s water polo

9 a.m.

USA

Events: Canoe/kayak (T); Equestrian; Synchronized swimming

10 a.m.

NBC

Women’s badminton: Final

11 a.m.

MSNBC

Events: Men’s wrestling; Taekwondo; Rhythmic gymnastics

11 a.m.

NBCSN

Events: Men’s badminton (T); Women’s field hockey: Germany-New Zealand

11:30 a.m.

USA

Events: Track and field (T);

Synchronized swimming

Noon

TELEM

Women’s soccer: Brazil-Canada

Noon

MSNBC

NBCSC

Men’s volleyball: Italy-U.S.

12:10 p.m.

NBC

Boxing: (T)

2 p.m.

TELEM

Events: BMX finals; Women’s

water polo

2 p.m.

NBC

Events: Women’s modern pentathlon (T); Men’s handball: France-Germany

2 p.m.

MSNBC

Men’s basketball: U.S.-Spain

2:15 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Rhythmic gymnastics:

Individual qualifying (T)

3:30 p.m.

TELEM

Events: Equestrian (T); Rhythmic

gymnastics (T)

3:45 p.m.

NBC

Women’s field hockey:

Netherlands-Britain

4 p.m.

MSNBC

Women’s soccer: Sweden-Germany

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

TELEM

NBCU

Men’s wrestling: Freestyle final

5 p.m.

CNBC

Men’s basketball: Australia-Serbia

6 p.m.

CNBC

Men’s handball: Denmark-Poland

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Events: Men’s diving (T);

Track and field

8 p.m.

NBC

Events: Women’s modern pentathlon (T); Boxing (T); Taekwondo (T); Men’s volleyball: Russia-Brazil

9 p.m.

NBCSN

Canoe/kayak: Sprint semifinals (T)

11:35 p.m.

NBC

Women’s golf: Final round (Sat.)

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

SOCCER

TIME

TV

France: Caen @ Lyonnais

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

Germany: Bayern Munich

@ Carl Zeiss Jena

2:40 p.m.

ESPND

Spain: Osasuna @ Malaga

2:40 p.m.

BEINÑ

Spain: Eibar @ La Coruna

3:55 p.m.

BEINÑ

Women: West Virginia @ Penn State

7:30 p.m.

B10N

Mexico: Dorados @ Venados

9:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Toluca @ Veracruz

10 p.m.

AZT

Women: BYU @ Washington State

10 p.m.

P12N

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

quarterfinals

11 a.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

quarterfinals

1 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Western & Southern Open

doubles quarterfinals

1 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

quarterfinals

7 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

quarterfinals (T)

11 p.m.

TEN

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Marlins @ Pirates, 7:05 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

MLB: Yankees @ Angels, 10:05 p.m., WMEN 640

FOOTBALL

NFL: Dolphins @ Cowboys, 8 p.m., WQAM 560; WKIS 99.9 FM;

WNMA 1210

  Comments