Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Wednesday, August 17, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Trucks: Practice for UNOH 200

9:30 a.m.

FS1

Trucks: Practice for UNOH 200

10:30 a.m.

FS1

Trucks: Qualifying for UNOH 200

4:45 p.m.

FS1

Trucks: UNOH 200

8:30 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Pirates @ Giants

3:45 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Red Sox @ Orioles

7 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Marlins @ Reds

7:10 p.m.

FSFL

GOLF

TIME

TV

USGA: U.S. Amateur Championship

3 p.m.

FS1

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Women’s golf: First round

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

Events: Canoe/kayak; Track and field:

men’s 3,000 steeplechase (10:50 a.m.)

8 a.m.

NBCSN

Men’s badminton: Singles

quarterfinal (T)

9 a.m.

USA

Events: Equestrian; Gymnastics; Track

and field: men’s 3,000 steeplechase (10:50 a.m.)

10 a.m.

NBC

Men’s basketball: Quarterfinal

10 a.m.

USA

NBCBC

Women’s field hockey: Semifinal

11 a.m.

MSNBC

Events: Women’s water polo;

Men’s

badminton (T)

11:45 a.m.

USA

Men’s soccer: Semifinal

Noon

NBCSN

NBCSC

TELEM

Events: Women’s wrestling;

Men’s handball

1 p.m.

MSNBC

Men’s volleyball: Quarterfinal

1 p.m.

NBC

Men’s basketball: Quarterfinal

1:30 p.m.

USA

NBCBC

BMX: Qualifying

2 p.m.

NBCSN

Gymnastics: Gala

2 p.m.

MSNBC

Events: Canoe-kayak (T); Women’s water polo; Gymnastics Gala

3 p.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s soccer semifinal; Gymnastics

gala (T) (NBCSN only)

3 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

NBCU

Events: Men’s badminton (T); Men’s

table tennis (T); Taekwondo (T)

3:15 p.m.

USA

Events: Men’s handball; Sailing (T)

3:30 p.m.

MSNBC

Events: Men’s volleyball; Women’s

field hockey

5 p.m.

CNBC

Men’s basketball: Quarterfinal

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

NBCU

Events: Women’s wrestling (T); Boxing (T); Gymnastics gala (T)

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Events: Women’s beach volleyball; Track and field; Women’s diving (T)

8 p.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s basketball quarterfinal; Women’s beach volleyball: third-place match (NBCSN only)

9 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Events: Men’s table tennis (T);

Taekwondo (T)

11 p.m.

NBCSN

Women’s beach volleyball: Medal round (Thu., T)

12:35 a.m.

NBC

Women’s golf: Second round (Thu.)

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

SOCCER

TIME

TV

UEFA Champions: Porto-AS Roma

2:30 p.m.

FS1

ESPND

UEFA Champions: Villarreal-AS Monaco

2:30 p.m.

FSFL

UEFA Champions: Celtic-Hapoel

2:30 p.m.

FOXD

Spain: Barcelona-Sevilla

4:55 p.m.

ESPN2

ESPND

Mexico: Leon @ Celaya

7:50 p.m.

ESPND

CONCACAF Champions:

Suchitepequez-Real Esteli

8 p.m.

UNID

CONCACAF Champions: Pumas-

Honduras Pregresso

10 p.m.

UNID

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Little League: World Series

championship

9 p.m.

ESPN2

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

early rounds

11 a.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

early rounds

7 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

early rounds (T)

11 p.m.

TEN

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Blue Jays @ Yankees, 1:05 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: Marlins @ Reds, 7:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

  Comments