Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Tuesday, Aug. 16, 2016

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

American Legion: Championship

7 p.m.

ESPNU

MLB: Red Sox @ Orioles

7:05 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Marlins @ Reds

7:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Padres @ Rays

7:10 p.m.

SUN

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Events: Canoe/kayak; Track and field;

Men’s swimming

8 a.m.

NBCSN

Women’s volleyball: Quarterfinal

9 a.m.

USA

Track and field: Men’s triple jump; Women’s discus

10 a.m.

NBC

Women’s basketball: Quarterfinal

10 a.m.

NBCBC

Events: Men’s field hockey; Badminton

11 a.m.

USA

Events: Men’s water polo;

Equestrian (T)

11:30 a.m.

NBC

Events: Wrestling (T);

Women’s handball

Noon

MSNBC

Events: Canoe/kayak, cycling (T) (NBCSN only); Women’s soccer

Noon

NBCSN

NBCSC

TELEM

Women’s volleyball: Quarterfinal

1 p.m.

NBC

Events: Synchronized swimming;

women’s table tennis (T)

1 p.m.

USA

Women’s basketball: Quarterfinal

1:30 p.m.

NBCBC

Event: Synchonized swimming

2 p.m.

TELEM

Events: Men’s water polo; Sailing (T)

2 p.m.

MSNBC

Events: Beach volleyball;

Men’s diving (T)

2:45 p.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s beach volleyball;

Badminton (T)

3 p.m.

USA

Events: Badminton (T) (NBCSN only); Women’s soccer semifinal

3 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

NBCU

Events: Cycling; Women’s volleyball

5 p.m.

CNBC

Beach volleyball: Semifinal (T)

5 p.m.

NBCU

Women’s basketball: Quarterfinal

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

Women’s volleyball: Quarterfinal

6 p.m.

NBCU

Men’s field hockey: Semifinal (T)

7 p.m.

CNBC

Events: Wrestling (T); Men’s boxing (T); Men’s weightlifting (T)

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Events: Track and field; Gymnastics (T); Beach volleyball

8 p.m.

NBC

Women’s basketball: Quarterfinal

9:15 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Women’s volleyball; Women’s table tennis (T)

9:15 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s diving: Springboard

final (Wed., T)

12:35 a.m.

NBC

Women’s golf: First round (Wed.)

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

SOCCER

TIME

TV

UEFA Champions: Steaua Bucuresti-

Manchester City

2:30 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

UEFA Champions: BSC Young Boys-

Borrusia Monchengladbach

2:30 p.m.

FS2

ESPND

UEFA Champions: Dinamo Zagreb-

Salzburg

2:30 p.m.

FSFL

UEFA Champions: APOEL

@ Copenhagen (T)

4:45 p.m.

ESPND

Mexico: Dorados @ Queretaro

7:50 p.m.

ESPND

Mexico: Venados @ America

9:55 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Jaurez @ Veracruz

10 p.m.

ESPND

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Little League: World Series semifinal

7 p.m.

ESPN2

Little League: World Series semifinal

9:30 p.m.

ESPN2

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

early rounds

11 a.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

early rounds

7 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Western & Southern Open

early rounds (T)

11 p.m.

TEN

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Blue Jays @ Yankees, 7:05 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: Marlins @ Reds, 7:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

  Comments