Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, Aug. 12, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Xfinity: Qualifying for Mid-Ohio

Challenge (T)

6 p.m.

USA

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League: Midwest regional

11 a.m.

ESPN

Little League: New England regional

1 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Cardinals @ Cubs

2:20 p.m.

MLBN

Little League: Northwest regional

3 p.m.

ESPN

Little League: Great Lakes regional

5 p.m.

ESPN2

Little League: Mid-Atlantic regional

7 p.m.

ESPN2

MLB: Rays @ Yankees

7:05 p.m.

FOX

FOXD

MLB: White Sox @ Marlins

7:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Tigers @ Rangers

8:05 p.m.

MLBN

Little League: West regional

9 p.m.

ESPN2

MLB: Orioles @ Giants

(TV joined in progress 11 p.m.)

10:15 p.m.

MLBN

BOXING

TIME

TV

Featherweights: Flores-Kielczweski; Welterweights: Perrella-Ugas

9 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NFL: Dolphins @ Giants

7 p.m.

CBS

NFL: Lions @ Steelers

7 p.m.

NFLN

NFL: Raiders @ Cardinals

10 p.m.

NFLN

GOLF

TIME

TV

USGA: U.S. Senior Open

2 p.m.

FS1

PGA: John Deere Classic

5 p.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

4 p.m.

FS2

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Men’s golf: Second round

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

Events: Men’s archery; Track and field

8 a.m.

NBCSN

Events: Men’s archery; Men’s fencing

9 a.m.

USA

Events: Track and field;

Beach volleyball

10 a.m.

NBC

Men’s water polo: U.S.-Montenegro

10:40 a.m.

USA

Beach volleyball: Round of 16

11 a.m.

TELEM

Tennis: Semifinals

11 a.m.

BRAVO

Women’s basketball: Serbia-China

11:15 a.m.

NBCBC

Events: Swimming; Rowing (T)

Noon

NBC

Women’s soccer: U.S.-Sweden

Noon

NBCSN

NBCSC

Events: Beach volleyball; Women’s handball; Women’s shooting

Noon

MSNBC

Events: Men’s fencing;

Women’s volleyball (T)

12:15 p.m.

USA

Women’s volleyball:

Argentina-Cameroon

1:15 p.m.

TELEM

Women’s basketball: U.S.-Canada

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Events: Women’s volleyball: U.S.-Italy;

Track and field (T)

2:30 p.m.

NBC

Track and field: 20km race walk

3 p.m.

NBCU

Women’s soccer: Quarterfinal

3 p.m.

MSNBC

NBCSC

Women’s volleyball: Netherlands-Puerto Rico

4 p.m.

NBCU

Events: Men’s archery (T);

Beach volleyball (T)

4:15 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s basketball: China-Australia (T)

4:15 p.m.

NBCBC

Tennis: Men’s doubles final

4:20 p.m.

BRAVO

Events: Women’s trampoline (T);

Cycling

5 p.m.

CNBC

Women’s soccer: Quarterfinal

6 p.m.

CNBC

NBCSC

Men’s basketball: U.S.-Serbia

6 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

NBCU

Women’s basketball: Spain-Senetal (T)

7:45 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Track and field; Swimming; Women’s diving (T); Women’s

beach volleyball

8 p.m.

NBC

Men’s fencing: Team foil final

8 p.m.

NBCSN

Women’s soccer: Quarterfinal

9 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

Men’s basketball: France-Venezuela

9:30 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Boxing (T); Weightlifting (T)

11 p.m.

NBCSN

Events: Swimming (Sat., T); Track and field (Sat., T)

12:35 a.m.

NBC

Men’s golf: Third round (Sat.)

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

SOCCER

TIME

TV

France: PSG @ Bastia

1:55 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Portugal: Porto @ Rio Ave

3:30 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Leon @ Tijuana

10 p.m.

AZT

Mexico: Lobos @ Coras

10:30 p.m.

GOLTV

MLS: San Jose @ Vancouver

11 p.m.

UNID

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Rays @ Yankees, 7:05 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: White Sox @ Marlins, 7:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

FOOTBALL

NFL: Dolphins @ Giants, 7 p.m., WQAM 560; WKIS 99.9 FM;

WNMA 1210

  Comments