Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Thursday, Aug. 11, 2016

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League: Midwest regional

11 a.m.

ESPN

MLB: Padres @ Pirates

12:35 p.m.

MLBN

Little League: New England regional

1 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Rockies @ Rangers

(TV joined in progress 3:30 p.m.)

2:05 p.m.

MLBN

Little League: Northwest regional

3 p.m.

ESPN

Little League: Great Lakes regional

5 p.m.

ESPN2

Little League: Mid-Atlantic regional

7 p.m.

ESPN

Little League: West regional

9 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Cardinals @ Cubs

8:05 p.m.

MLBN

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NFL: Saints @ Patriots

7:30 p.m.

NFLN

CFL: Montreal @ Edmonton

9 p.m.

ESPN2

GOLF

TIME

TV

USGA: U.S. Senior Open

2 p.m.

FS1

PGA: John Deere Classic

5 p.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

4 p.m.

FS2

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Men’s golf: First round

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

Events: Women’s archery;

beach volleyball

8 a.m.

NBCSN

Women’s water polo: Italy-Australia

9 a.m.

USA

Events: Women’s fencing; Women’s archery; Women’s Judo (T)

9:45 a.m.

NBCSN

Events: Rowing (T); Women’s water polo: U.S.-China

10 a.m.

NBC

Events: Badminton (T); Men’s table tennis (T)

10:30 a.m.

USA

Tennis: Quarterfinals, semifinals

11 a.m.

BRAVO

Men’s beach volleyball:

Canada-Cuba (T)

11 a.m.

TELEM

Women’s basketball: Belarus-Turkey

11:15 a.m.

NBCBC

Women’s beach volleyball: Brazil-Poland (T)

Noon

TELEM

Events: Beach volleyball; Women’s water polo

Noon

MSNBC

Events: Swimming

Noon

NBC

Men’s basketball: Brazil-Croatia

1 p.m.

NBCBC

TELEM

Men’s rugby: Semifinals

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s volleyball: Poland-Argentina

2 p.m.

MSNBC

Events: Women’s beach volleyball: U.S.-Russia; Men’s beach volleyball: U.S.-Italy; Canoe/kayak (T)

2:30 p.m.

NBC

Events: Women’s archery; Women’s judo; Beach volleyball

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Events: Badminton; Men’s handball

3 p.m.

USA

Men’s volleyball: Poland-Argentina (T)

4 p.m.

NBCU

Events: Equestrian (T); Sailing (T)

3:45 p.m.

MSNBC

Women’s basketball: France-Brazil (T)

4:30 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Women’s fencing; Cycling (T)

5 p.m.

CNBC

Men’s rugby: Bronze, gold medals

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s basketball: Nigeria-Spain

6 p.m.

NBCBC

Men’s beach volleyball:

Mexico-Tunisia (T)

6 p.m.

NBCU

Women’s field hockey: U.S.-India

6:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Women’s basketball:

Japan-Australia (T)

7:45 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Gymnastics; Swimming

8 p.m.

NBC

Events: Men’s table tennis;

Men’s volleyball: U.S.-Brazil; Boxing (T); Women’s shooting (T)

8 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s basketball: Lithuania-Argentina

9:30 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Women’s gymnastics (Fri., T);

Canoe/kayak (Fri., T)

12:35 a.m.

NBC

Men’s golf: Second round (Fri.)

6:30 a.m.

GOLF

SOCCER

TIME

TV

England: Cardiff City @ Bristol Rovers

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Yankees @ Red Sox, 7:10 p.m., WMEN 640

  Comments