Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Sunday, Aug. 7, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Cheez-It 355

2:30 p.m.

USA

IMSA: Continental Showcase

4 p.m.

FS1

NHRA: Northwest Nationals

4 p.m.

FOX

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Twins @ Rays

1:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Giants @ Nationals

1:35 p.m.

TBS

Senior League: Championship

2 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Marlins @ Rockies

4:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Red Sox @ Dodgers

7:10 p.m.

MLBN

Intermediate World Series:

Championship

8:30 p.m.

ESPN2

CYCLING

TIME

TV

Tour of Utah: Final stage

3 p.m.

FS2

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Arena: Cleveland @ Los Angeles

6 p.m.

ESPN2

NFL: Colts-Packers at Canton, Ohio

8 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Paul Lawrie Match Play

4:30 a.m.

GOLF

European: Paul Lawrie Match Play

9 a.m.

GOLF

PGA: Travelers Championship

1 p.m.

GOLF

USGA: Women’s Amateur

1 p.m.

FS1

Champions: 3M Championship

3 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Travelers Championship

3 p.m.

CBS

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

5 p.m.

FS2

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Events: Beach volleyball;

Women’s archery

9 a.m.

NBCSN

Events: Tennis

9:30 a.m.

BRAVO

Volleyball: Brazil men-Mexico

10 a.m.

TELEM

Events: Beach Volleyball: U.S. women-Poland; Rowing; Women’s cycling

10 a.m.

NBC

Women’s basketball: U.S.-Senegal

11 a.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Men’s soccer: Mexico-Fiji

Noon

TELEM

NBCSC

Events: Women’s rugby;

Men’s volleyball

Noon

USA

Events: Beach volleyball; Men’s

handball; Men’s fencing

Noon

MSNBC

Events: Swimming; Women’s cycling

Noon

NBC

Men’s basketball: Brazil-Lithuania

1 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Men’s soccer: Honduras-Portugal

2 p.m.

TELEM

Events: Beach volleyball; Men’s

fencing; Equestrian

2:30 p.m.

MSNBC

Events: Beach volleyball: U.S. men-Tunisia; Canoe/kayak

3 p.m.

NBC

Women’s basketball: Serbia-Spain

3 p.m.

NBCBC

Men’s soccer: Germany-South Korea

3 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

Beach volleyball: Italy men-Mexico

4 p.m.

NBCU

Events: Women’s rugby; Women’s

shooting

4 p.m.

CNBC

Men’s volleyball: U.S.-Canada

4:15 p.m.

NBC

Men’s soccer: Argentina-Algeria

5 p.m.

CNBC

NBCSC

NBCU

Women’s archery: Team final

5 p.m.

NBCSN

Men’s basketball: Croatia-Spain

6 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Boxing: Eliminations

7 p.m.

NBCU

Events: Women’s gymnastics;

women’s diving; Swimming

7 p.m.

NBC

Men’s soccer: Sweden-Nigeria (T)

7 p.m.

NBCSC

Women’s basketball:

Australia-Turkey (T)

7:45 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Weightlifting; Table tennis (T)

8 p.m.

NBCSN

Beach volleyball: Brazil-Russia (T)

8 p.m.

NBCU

Men’s soccer: Brazil-Iraq

9 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

Men’s soccer: Japan-Colombia

9 p.m.

NBCU

Men’s basketball: Nigeria-Argentina

9:30 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Judo; Boxing (T)

11 p.m.

NBCSN

Women’s basketball:

France-Belarus (T)

11:15 p.m.

NBCBC

Men’s soccer: Denmark-South Africa (Mon., T)

12:30 a.m.

NBCSC

Women’s gymnastics:

Team competition (Mon., T)

12:35 a.m.

NBC

SOCCER

TIME

TV

England: Leeds United @ Queens Park

6:55 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

England: Leicester City-

Manchester United

11 a.m.

FS1

FOXD

England: Aston Villa

@ Sheffield Wednesday

11:25 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Mexico: Pachuca @ Toluca

1:45 p.m.

UNI

UNID

Brazil: Vitoria @ Palmeiras

3 p.m.

GOLTV

MLS: Sporting Kansas City @ Portland

4 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

Venezuela: Deportivo @ Carabobo

5 p.m.

GOLTV

MLS: Seattle @ Orlando City

7 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

Mexico: Santos Laguna @ Puebla

7 p.m.

UNID

Venezuela: Zulia @ Zamora

7:30 p.m.

GOLTV

MLS: New York @ Los Angeles

9:30 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Senior League: Championship

Noon

ESPN

Big League: Championship

3 p.m.

ESPN2

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP: Atlanta Open championship

1 p.m.

ESPN2

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Indians @ Yankees, 1:05 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: Marlins @ Rockies, 4:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

FOOTBALL

NFL: Colts-Packers, 8 p.m., WIOD 610; WMEN 640

  Comments