Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Aug. 6, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Qualifying for Cheez-It 355

Noon

CNBC

Xfinity: Zippo 200

2 p.m.

CNBC

NHRA: Qualifying for

Northwest Nationals (Sun., T)

2 a.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Indians @ Yankees

1:05 p.m.

MLBN

Senior League: Championship

2 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Red Sox @ Dodgers

4:05 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MLB: Twins @ Rays

6:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Giants @ Nationals

7:05 p.m.

MLBN

Ripken World Series:

World championship

8 p.m.

FS2

MLB: Marlins @ Rockies

8:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Angels @ Mariners

(TV joined in progress 10 p.m.)

9:10 p.m.

MLBN

BOXING

TIME

TV

Light heavyweights: Ward-Brand;

Junior welterweights: Hooker-Barnett

10:35 p.m.

HBO

CYCLING

TIME

TV

Tour of Utah: Stage 6

3 p.m.

FS2

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Pro Football Hall of Fame:

Enshrinement Ceremony

7 p.m.

ESPN

NFLN

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Paul Lawrie Match Play

6 a.m.

GOLF

European: Paul Lawrie Match Play

10 a.m.

GOLF

PGA: Travelers Championship

1 p.m.

GOLF

USGA: Women’s Amateur

1 p.m.

FS1

Champions: 3M Championship

3 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Travelers Championship

3 p.m.

CBS

European: Paul Lawrie

Match Play (Sun.)

4:30 a.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

5 p.m.

FS2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC: Rodriguez-Caceres prelims

8 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

UFC: Rodriguez-Caceres

10 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

OLYMPICS

TIME

TV

Events: Rowing; Cycling; Water polo:

U.S. men-Croatia

8 a.m.

NBC

Events: Beach volleyball; Archery; Women’s shooting

9 a.m.

NBCSN

Events: Tennis

9:30 a.m.

BRAVO

Events: Cycling; Swimming

10:30 a.m.

NBC

Boxing: Elimination matches

11 a.m.

TELEM

Women’s basketball: Turkey-France

11 a.m.

NBCBC

Events: Beach volleyball;

Women’s handball

Noon

MSNBC

Events: Rugby: U.S. women-Fiji

Noon

NBCSN

Beach volleyball: Spain women

-Argentina

Noon

TELEM

Men’s basketball: Australia-France

1 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

Women’s soccer: Canada-Zimbabwe

2 p.m.

NBCSC

Women’s volleyball: Brazil-Cameroon

2 p.m.

TELEM

Events: Table tennis; Archery

2:15 p.m.

MSNBC

Events: Rowing; Beach volleyball:

U.S. men-Qatar

2:30 p.m.

NBC

Equestrian: Eventing, dressage

3 p.m.

USA

Women’s basketball: China-Canada

3 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Water polo; Beach volleyball

3 p.m.

NBCSN

Field hockey: U.S.-Argentina

4 p.m.

USA

Women’s soccer: U.S.-France

4 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

NBCU

Women’s volleyball: U.S.-Puerto Rico

4:15 p.m.

NBC

TELEM

Events: Women’s rugby: U.S.-Colombia;

Women’s soccer: Germany-Australia

5 p.m.

CNBC

Beach volleyball: Preliminary round

5:30 p.m.

USA

Men’s basketball: U.S.-China

6 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCBC

NBCU

Women’s soccer: South Africa-China

6 p.m.

NBCSC

Women’s fencing: Individual epee

6:30 p.m.

USA

Women’s basketball: Brazil-Australia

7:45 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Gymnastics; Swimming; Beach

volleyball: U.S. women-Australia

8 p.m.

NBC

Events: Judo; women’s weightlifting

8 p.m.

NBCSN

Women’s soccer: Brazil-Sweden

9 p.m.

NBCSN

NBCSC

Men’s basketball: Venezuela-Serbia

9:30 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Table tennis; boxing

11 p.m.

NBCSN

Women’s soccer: Colombia-

New Zealand (T)

11 p.m.

NBCSC

Women’s basketball: Belarus-Japan (T)

11:15 p.m.

NBCBC

Events: Men’s gymnastics (Sun., T)

12:30 a.m.

NBC

SOCCER

TIME

TV

England: Burton Albion

@ Nottingham Forest

9:55 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Champions Cup: Liverpool-Barcelona

Noon

ESPN

ESPND

France: Lyonnais @ PSG

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Venezuela: Aragua

@ Atletico Venezuela

3 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Tijuana @ Cruz Azul

6 p.m.

UNID

NASL: Fort Lauderdale @ Tampa Bay

7:30 p.m.

BEIN

Mexico: Loros @ Cafetaleros

8 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Monterrey @ Leon

8:06 p.m.

UNI

UNID

Mexico: Queretaro @ Guadalajara

10 p.m.

UNI

UNID

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Junior League: Championship

4 p.m.

ESPN2

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP: Atlanta Open semifinals

7 p.m.

ESPN2

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Indians @ Yankees, 1:05 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: Marlins @ Rockies, 8:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

  Comments