Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, April 1, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Trucks: Practice for Alpha 250

10 a.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Practice for STP 500

11 a.m.

FS1

Formula One: Practice for

Bahrain Grand Prix

11 a.m.

NBCSN

Trucks: Practice for Alpha 250

3 p.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Qualifying for STP 500

4 p.m.

FS1

IndyCar: Qualifying for

Phoenix Grand Prix

5 p.m.

NBCSN

NHRA: Nationals qualifying (T)

11 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Brewers @ Astros

2:05 p.m.

MLBN

NCAA: Washington @ Oregon State

6 p.m.

P12N

MLB: Red Sox-Blue Jays at Montreal

7:05 p.m.

MLBN

NCAA: Alabama @ Georgia

7 p.m.

SECN

NCAA: Texas @ Oklahoma

8 p.m.

FS1

MLB: Athletics @ Giants

10:05 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

High School: Dick’s Sporting Goods

boys’semifinal

3 p.m.

ESPN2

High School: Dick’s Sporting Goods

boys’semifinal

5 p.m.

ESPN2

NBA: Cavaliers @ Hawks

8 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

Men: CBI, Morehead State @ Nevada

8:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NBA: Heat @ Kings

10 p.m.

SUN

NBA: Celtics @ Warriors

10:30 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

BOXING

TIME

TV

Junior welterweights: Broner-

Theophane; Lightweights: Easter-

Mendez

9 p.m.

SPIKE

FIGURE SKATING

TIME

TV

ISU: Pairs short program

3 p.m.

NBCSN

ISU: Men’s free skate

9 p.m.

NBCSN

GOLF

TIME

TV

LPGA: ANA Inspiration

Noon

GOLF

PGA: Houston Open

4 p.m.

GOLF

Champions: Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic (T)

9:30 p.m.

GOLF

GYMNASTICS

TIME

TV

Men: Big Ten team championships

7 p.m.

B10N

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

NHL: Wild @ Red Wings

7:30 p.m.

NHLN

LACROSSE

TIME

TV

Men: North Carolina @ Duke

6 p.m.

ESPNU

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Bundesliga: VfL Wolfsburg

@ Bayer Leverkusen

2:20 p.m.

FS2

FOXD

Spain: Getafe @ Vallecano

2:25 p.m.

BEINÑ

England: Middlesbrough

@ Queens Park Rangers

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

MLS: New York Red Bulls

@ New England

7 p.m.

UNID

Venezuela: Lara @ Tachira

8 p.m.

GOLTV

Friendly: Mexico Legends-

Barcelona Legends

9:20 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Portugal: Braga @ Benfica

10 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Santos Laguna @ Toluca

10:30 p.m.

UNID

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Women: UCLA @ Oregon

9 p.m.

P12N

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Miami Open quarterfinal,

semifinal (T)

9 a.m.

TEN

ATP: Miami Open semifinal

1 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP/WTA: Miami Open quarterfinals,

semifinals (T)

3 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Miami Open semifinal

7 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Miami Open semifinals (T)

9 p.m.

TEN

VOLLEYBALL

TIME

TV

Men: BYU @ UCLA

11 p.m.

P12N

On the radio

BASEBALL

NCAA: North Carolina @ Miami, 7 p.m., WVUM 90.5 FM

MLB: Yankees-Marlins at Marlins Park, 7:10 p.m., WINZ 940

BASKETBALL

NBA: Heat @ Kings, 10 p.m., WAXY 790; WAQI 710

  Comments