Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, March 18, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Auto Club 400 practice

1:30 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Series 300 practice

3 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Series 300 practice

5:30 p.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Auto Club 400 qualifying

7:30 p.m.

FS1

NHRA: Gatornationals qualifying (T)

9 p.m.

FS1

Formula One: Australian

Grand Prix qualifying (Sat.)

2 a.m.

NBCSN

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Astros-Blue Jays at Dunedin

1:05 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Reds-Brewers at Phoenix

4:05 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Orioles-Yankees at Tampa (T)

7 p.m.

MLBN

NCAA: Washington State @ UCLA

7 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: California

@ Southern California

10 p.m.

P12N

World Baseball Classic: TBA

10:30 p.m.

ESPND

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

Men: NCAA, Syracuse-Dayton

Noon

CBS

Women: NCAA first round

whiparound coverage

Noon

ESPN2

Men: NCAA, UNC Asheville-Villanova

12:40 p.m.

TRUTV

Men: NCAA, VCU-Oregon State

1:30 p.m.

TNT

Men: NCAA, Hawaii-California

2 p.m.

TBS

Women: NCAA first round

whiparound coverage

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: NCAA, Middle Tennessee

-Michigan State

2:45 p.m.

CBS

Men: NCAA, Temple-Iowa

3:10 p.m.

TRUTV

Men: NCAA, Bakersfield-Oklahoma

4 p.m.

TNT

Men: NCAA, South Dakota State

-Maryland

4:30 p.m.

TBS

Women: NCAA first round

whiparound coverage

5 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: NCAA, Pittsburgh-Wisconsin

6:50 p.m.

TNT

Men: NCAA, S.F. Austin-West Virginia

7:10 p.m.

CBS

Men: NCAA, Green Bay-Texas A&M

7:20 p.m.

TBS

Men: NCAA, Holy Cross-Oregon

7:27 p.m.

TRUTV

NBA: Celtics @ Raptors

7:30 p.m.

NBATV

Women: NCAA first round

whiparound coverage

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: NCAA, Weber State-Xavier

9:20 p.m.

TNT

Men: NIT, Virginia Tech at BYU

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Men: NCAA, Michigan-Notre Dame

9:40 p.m.

CBS

Men: NCAA, Northern Iowa-Texas

9:50 p.m.

TBS

Men: NCAA, Cincinnati-Saint Joseph’s

9:57 p.m.

TRUTV

BOXING

TIME

TV

Jimenez-Salazar

8:30 p.m.

FOXD

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Hero Indian Open

5 a.m.

GOLF

PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational

2 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA: JTBC Founders Cup

6 p.m.

GOLF

Champions: Conquistadores Classic

8 p.m.

GOLF

European: Hero Indian Open (Sat.)

6 a.m.

GOLF

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

Men: Michigan-TBA

5 p.m.

B10N

NHL: Blackhawks @ Jets

8 p.m.

NHLN

Men: Minnesota-TBA

8:30 p.m.

B10N

LACROSSE

TIME

TV

Women: Southern California

@ California

5 p.m.

P12N

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Bundesliga: Borussia M’gladbach

@ Schalke 04

3:20 p.m.

FS2

Spain: Eibar @ Getafe

3:25 p.m.

BEINÑ

England: Hull City @ Middlesbrough

3:40 p.m.

BEIN

MLS: Orlando City @ New York City

7 p.m.

UNID

UNIMS

Mexico: Chiapas @ Queretaro

9:30 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Toluca @ Tijuana

11:30 p.m.

AZT

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Women: Tennessee @ Florida

7 p.m.

ESPNU

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP: Paribas Open quarterfinals

3 p.m.

ESPN

ATP: Paribas Open quarterfinal

5 p.m.

TEN

WTA: Paribas Open semifinals

10 p.m.

ESPN2

TRACK AND FIELD

TIME

TV

IAAF: Indoor Championships (Sat., T)

12:30 a.m.

NBCSN

WINTER SPORTS

TIME

TV

FIS: Alpine skiing team event

7 a.m.

NBCSN

WRESTLING

TIME

TV

Men: NCAA championships

11 a.m.

ESPNU

On the radio

BASEBALL

NCAA: Louisville @ Miami, 7 p.m., WVUM 90.5 FM

BASKETBALL

Men: NCAA, selected games beginning at noon, WINZ 940

  Comments