Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, March 11, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Xfinity: Axalta 200 practice

11:30 a.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 practice

12:30 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Axalta 200 practice

3 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Axalta 200 practice

5:30 p.m.

FS2

Sprint Cup: Good Sam 500 qualifying

6:30 p.m.

FS2

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Rays-Pirates at Bradenton

1:05 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Angels-Dodgers

at Glendale, Ariz. (T)

4 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

Men: USF-Temple

Noon

ESPN2

Men: Michigan-Indiana

Noon

ESPN

Men: Richmond-Dayton

Noon

NBCSN

Men: Florida-Texas A&M

1 p.m.

SECN

Men: Illinois-Purdue

2 p.m.

ESPN

Men: UConn-Cincinnati

2 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: George Washington-St. Joseph’s

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Men: Tennessee-LSU

3 p.m.

SECN

Men: W. Kentucky-Old Dominion

4 p.m.

CBSSN

Women: Maine @ Albany, N.Y.

4:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Men: Big Ten quarterfinal

6:30 p.m.

B10N

Men: CUSA semifinal

6:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: Providence-Villanova

6:30 p.m.

FS1

Men: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal

6:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Men: Notre Dame-North Carolina

7 p.m.

33, ESPN

Men: Baylor-Kansas

7 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: Memphis-Tulsa

7 p.m.

ESPNU

Men: SEC quarterfinal

7 p.m.

SECN

NBA: Heat @ Bulls

8 p.m.

SUN

NBATV

Men: Big Ten quarterfinal

9 p.m.

B10N

Men: Mountain West semifinal

9 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: AAC quarterfinal

9 p.m.

ESPNU

Men: Big East semifinal

9 p.m.

FS1

Men: Atlantic 10 quarterfinal

9 p.m.

NBCSN

Men: SEC quarterfinal

9 p.m.

SECN

Men: Pacific-12 semifinal

9 p.m.

P12N

Men: Virginia or Georgia Tech-

Miami or Virginia Tech

9:30 p.m.

33, ESPN

Men: Big 12 semifinal

9:30 p.m.

ESPN2

NBA: Knicks @ Clippers

10:30 p.m.

NBATV

Men: Mountain West semifinal

11:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: Pacific-12 semifinal

11:30 p.m.

FS1

Men: Big West semifinal (Sat.)

Midnight

ESPNU

Men: Big West semifinal (Sat., T)

2 a.m.

ESPNU

CYCLING

TIME

TV

Paris-Nice: Stage 5 (Sat., T)

2 a.m.

NBCSN

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Thailand Classic

6 a.m.

GOLF

PGA: Valspar Championship

3 p.m.

GOLF

European: Thailand Classic (Sat.)

6 a.m.

GOLF

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

NHL: Blackhawks @ Stars

8:30 p.m.

NHLN

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Spain: Gijon @ Malaga

2:25 p.m.

BEINÑ

Germany: Schalke 04 @ Hertha Berlin

2:30 p.m.

FOXD

Italy: Sassuolo @ Juventus

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

FA Cup: Crystal Palace @ Reading

2:55 p.m.

FS2

MLS: Chicago @ Orlando City

7 p.m.

UNID

UNIMS

Mexico: Pachuca @ Santos Laguna

10:30 p.m.

AZT

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Paribas Open first round

2 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Paribas Open first round (Sat., T)

2 a.m.

TEN

TRACK AND FIELD

TIME

TV

USA: Indoor Championships (T)

11:30 p.m.

NBCSN

On the radio

BASEBALL

NCAA: Miami @ Virginia Tech, 5:30 p.m., WVUM 90.5 FM

BASKETBALL

Men: Florida-Texas A&M, 1 p.m., WINZ 940

Men: Providence-Villanova, 6:30 p.m., WINZ 940

NBA: Heat @ Bulls, 8 p.m., WAXY 790; WAQI 710

Men: Big East semifinal, 9 p.m., WINZ 940

Men: x-Miami-Virginia or Georgia Tech, 9:30 p.m., WQAM 560;

WVUM 90.5 FM (x-if Miami advances Thursday night)

  Comments