Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, March 5, 2016

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Kobalt 400 practice

11:30 a.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Boyd gaming 300 qualifying

12:30 p.m.

FS2

Sprint Cup: Kobalt 400 practice

2:30 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Boyd gaming 300

4 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Red Sox @ Yankees

1 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Diamondbacks @ Dodgers (T)

4 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

Women: George Washington-VCU

11 a.m.

CBSSN

Men: N.C. State @ Notre Dame

Noon

CBS

Men: Ohio State @ Michigan State

Noon

ESPN

Men: Vanderbilt @ Texas A&M

Noon

ESPN2

Men: Georgetown @ Villanova

Noon

FOX

Men: Clemson @ Boston College

Noon

SUN

Men: Seton Hall @ DePaul

Noon

FSFL

Men: Mississippi @ Tennessee

Noon

SECN

Women: Miami-Notre Dame

Noon

ESPNU

Men: Providence @ St. John’s

12:30 p.m.

FS1

Men: Oklahoma @ TCU

1 p.m.

ESPNWS

Men: Minnesota @ Rutgers

1 p.m.

B10N

Women: Atlantic 10 semifinal

1:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: Syracuse @ FSU

2 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: Pittsburgh @ Georgia Tech

2 p.m.

33

Men: LSU @ Kentucky

2 p.m.

CBS

Men: West Virginia @ Baylor

2 p.m.

ESPN

Women: ACC semifinal

2 p.m.

ESPNU

Men: Creighton @ Xavier

2:30 p.m.

FOX

Men: Marquette @ Butler

2:30 p.m.

FSFL

Men: Auburn @ Mississippi State

2:30 p.m.

SECN

Women: Baylor-Iowa State or Texas Tech

2:30 p.m.

SUN

Men: Kansas State @ Texas Tech

3 p.m.

ESPNWS

Women: Maryland-Indiana

or Northwestern

3 p.m.

B10N

Men: Wichita State-Northern Iowa

3:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: George Washington @ Davidson

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Men: Miami @ Virginia Tech

4 p.m.

33

Men: Stanford @ Arizona

4 p.m.

CBS

Men: Iowa State @ Kansas

4 p.m.

ESPN

Men: Alabama @ Georgia

4 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: Oregon @ Southern California

4 p.m.

P12N

Men: USF @ Tulsa

5 p.m.

ESPNWS

Men: South Carolina @ Arkansas

5 p.m.

SECN

Women: South Carolina-Kentucky

5 p.m.

ESPNU

Women: Big Ten semifinal

5:15 p.m.

B10N

Men: Ohio Valley championshp

6 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: Missouri Valley semifinal

6 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: North Carolina @ Duke

6:30 p.m.

ESPN

Men: Oregon State @ UCLA

6:30 p.m.

P12N

Women: SEC semifinal

7 p.m.

ESPNU

Women: Texas-TCU or Kansas

7 p.m.

SUN

Men: Florida @ Missouri

7:30 p.m.

SECN

Men: California @ Arizona State

8 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: Iowa @ Michigan

8 p.m.

B10N

Men: VCU @ Dayton

8 p.m.

CBSSN

NBA: Rockets @ Bulls

8:30 p.m.

ABC

ESPND

Men: Louisville @ Virginia

8:30 p.m.

ESPN

Women: California-UCLA or Arizona

9 p.m.

P12N

Men: Colorado @ Utah

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Women: Kansas State-West Virginia

9:30 p.m.

SUN

Men: St. Mary’s-L. Marymount

or San Diego

10 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: UNLV @ San Diego State

10 p.m.

CBSSN

Women: Pacific-12 semifinal

11:30 p.m.

P12N

Men: Gonzaga-Portland (Sun.)

12:30 a.m.

ESPN2

BOXING

TIME

TV

Heavyweights: Ortiz-Thompson;

Welterweights: Ali-Vargas

10 p.m.

HBO

Junior middleweights: Williams

-Metano; Harrison-Guerrero

10 p.m.

SHO

GOLF

TIME

TV

PGA: WGC-Cadillac Championship

Noon

GOLF

PGA: WGC-Cadillac Championship

3 p.m.

NBC

LPGA: HSBC Champions (Sun.)

Midnight

GOLF

GYMNASTICS

TIME

TV

AT&T: American Cup

1 p.m.

NBC

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

NHL: Capitals @ Bruins

7 p.m.

NHLN

NHL: Panthers @ Coyotes

9 p.m.

FSFL

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC 196: McGregor-Diaz prelims

8 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MOTOR SPORTS

TIME

TV

Supercross: Monster Energy

10 p.m.

FS1

RUGBY

TIME

TV

World: Sevens Series

8 p.m.

NBCSN

SOCCER

TIME

TV

England: Blackburn @ Burnley

7:25 a.m.

BEIN

Premier League: Arsenal @ Tottenham

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN

Bundesliga: Bayer Leverkusen

@ Augsburg

9:30 a.m.

FS1

FOXD

Bundesliga: Borussia M’gladbach

@ VfL Wolfsburg

9:30 a.m.

FS2

Bundesliga: Ingolstadt

@ Eintracht Frankfurt

9:30 a.m.

GOLTV

Premier League: Aston Villa

@ Manchester City

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN

Spain: Celta de Vigo @ Real Madrid

9:55 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Premier League: West Ham @ Everton

10 a.m.

USA

Spain: Las Palmas @ Villarreal

12:10 p.m.

BEINÑ

Premier League: Leicester City

@ Watford

12:25 p.m.

NBCSN

Bundesliga: Bayern Munich

@ Borussia Dortmund

12:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Spain: Sevilla @ Getafe

2:25 p.m.

BEINÑ

Italy: Chievo @ Napoli

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

Portugal: Benfica @ Sporting CP

3:40 p.m.

UNID

Spain: Malaga @ La Coruna

4:25 p.m.

BEINÑ

Mexico: Morelia @ America

6 p.m.

UNI

UNID

Mexico: Guadalajara @ Queretaro

7:30 p.m.

UNIMS

Mexico: Tigres @ Monterrey

8 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Cafetaleros @ Necaxa

8:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Dorados @ Pachuca

9:06 p.m.

NBCU

Mexico: Toluca @ Chiapas

10 p.m.

UNID

TENNIS

TIME

TV

Davis Cup: Highlights (T)

6 a.m.

TEN

Davis Cup: Live coverage

9 a.m.

TEN

Davis Cup: Highlights (T)

4 p.m.

TEN

Davis Cup: U.S. @ Australia first round

7 p.m.

TEN

WINTER SPORTS

TIME

TV

Snowboarding: Men’s halfpipe finals

4 p.m.

FS2

Snowboarding: Women’s halfpipe finals (T)

6 p.m.

FS2

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Cardinals-Marlins at Jupiter, 1:05 p.m., WINZ 940;

WAQI 710

NCAA: Manhattan @ Miami, 7 p.m., WVUM 90.5 FM

BASKETBALL

Women: Miami-Notre Dame at Greensboro, N.C., Noon,

WVUM 90.5 FM

Men: Syracuse @ FSU, 2 p.m., WFTL 850

Men: Miami @ Virginia Tech, 4 p.m., WQAM 560;

WVUM 90.5 FM

Men: Florida @ Missouri, 7:30 p.m., WINZ 940

HOCKEY

NHL: Panthers @ Coyotes, 9 p.m., WQAM 560; WMEN 640

  Comments