Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Aug. 15, 2015

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan

400 practice

8:30 a.m.

CNBC

Trucks: Qualifying for Careers for Veterans 200

9:30 a.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Pure Michigan

400 practice

11:30 a.m.

CBNC

Trucks: Veterans 200

1 p.m.

FS1

Global Rallycross: Championship

3 p.m.

NBC

Xfinity: Nationwide 200

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

Little League: New England

Regional semifinal

11 a.m.

ESPN

Little League: Midwest

Regional championship

1 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Yankees @ Blue Jays

1:07 p.m.

MLBN

Radio: WMEN 640

Little League: Northwest Regional championship

3 p.m.

ESPN

Little League: Great Lakes Regional championship

5 p.m.

ESPN

Little League: Mid-Atlantic Regional semifinal

7 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Angels @ Royals

7:10 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MLB: Marlins @ Cardinals

7:15 p.m.

FSFL

Radio: WINZ 940; WAQI 710 (Spanish)

MLB: Rays @ Rangers

8:05 p.m.

SUN

Little League: West Regional Championshp

9 p.m.

ESPN

MLB: Nationals @ Giants

10:05 p.m.

FS1

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

WNBA: Tulsa @ New York

7 p.m.

NBATV

BOXING

TIME

TV

Light heavyweights:

Bute-Di Luisa

9 p.m.

NBCSN

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Arena: Cleveland @ Philadelphia

5 p.m.

CBSSN

NFL: Buccaneers @ Vikings

8 p.m.

NFLN

CFL: Ottawa @ Calgary

10 p.m.

ESPN2

GOLF

TIME

TV

PGA: Championship

11 a.m.

TNT

PGA: Championship

2 p.m.

CBS

USGA: U.S. Women’s Amateur

4 p.m.

FS1

LPGA: Portland Classic

5 p.m.

GOLF

GYMNASTICS

TIME

TV

P&G Championships:

Women’s final

8 p.m.

NBC

SOCCER

TIME

TV

England: Birmingham City

@ Burnley

7:25 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Premier League: Everton

@ Southampton

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN

Bundesliga: Hoffenheim

@ Bayer Leverkusen

9:30 a.m.

FS2

FOXD

Bundesliga: Schalke 04

@ Werder Bremen

9:30 a.m.

GOLTV

Premier League: Stoke City

@ Tottenham Hotspur

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN

England: Preston North End

@ Milton Keynes

9:55 a.m.

BEIN

France: Bordeaux

@ Saint-Etienne

10:55 a.m.

BEINÑ

Bundesliga: B. M’gladbach

@ B. Dortmund

12:30 p.m.

FS2

GOLTV

Premier League:

Leicester City @ West Ham

1 p.m.

USA

France: Lyonnais

@ Guingamp

1:55 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Portugal: Guimaraes @ Porto

3:45 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Tijuana @ Cruz Azul

5 p.m.

UNI

UNID

Mexico: San Luis @ Necaxa

6 p.m.

GOLTV

NASL: Tampa Bay

@ Fort Lauderdale

7:30 p.m.

WSFL

Mexico: Chiapas @ Tigres

8 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Pumas @ Pachuca

9:06 p.m.

NBCU

TELEM

Mexico: Puebla @ Atlas

9:30 p.m.

AZT

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Pro Fastpitch: Championship

Noon

CBSSN

Pro Fastpitch: Championship

3 p.m.

CBSSN

TENNIS

TIME

TV

WTA: Rogers Cup semifinal

1 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Rogers Cup semifinal

3 p.m.

ESPN2

WTA: Rogers Cup semifinal

6:30 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Rogers Cup semifinal

8 p.m.

ESPN2

VOLLEYBALL

TIME

TV

AVP: Manhattan Beach Open

4:30 p.m.

NBC

  Comments