Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Oct. 4, 2014

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Practice for Hollywood

Casino 400

11 a.m.

FS1

Nationwide: Kansas Lottery 300

3:30 p.m.

ESPN

Formula One: Japanese Grand Prix (Sun.)

1:30 a.m.

NBCSN

UNIMS

UNID

NHRA: Qualifying for Nationals (Sun., T)

3:30 a.m.

ESPN2

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Giants @ Nationals

5:37 p.m.

FS1

MLB: Cardinals @ Dodgers

9:37 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

FIBA women: Semifinal

2 p.m.

NBATV

NBA: Heat-Pelicans at Louisville

7:30 p.m.

No TV

Radio: WAXY 790, 104.3 FM

BOXING

TIME

TV

Middleweights: Wade-Leatherwood;

Light heavyweights: Dawson-Karpency; Jr. middleweights: Nelson-Martirosyan; Jr. lightweights: Barthelemy-Saucedo

9 p.m.

SHO

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NCAA: Florida @ Tennessee

Noon

SECN

Radio: WINZ 940

NCAA: Ohio State @ Maryland

Noon

ABC

NCAA: Texas A&M @ Mississippi State

Noon

ESPN

NCAA: Purdue @ Illinois

Noon

ESPN2

NCAA: SMU @ E. Carolina

Noon

ESPNU

NCAA: Marshall @ Old Dominion

Noon

FSNF

NCAA: Iowa State @ Oklahoma State

Noon

FS1

NCAA: Ball State @ Army

Noon

CBSSN

NCAA: Va. Tech @ N. Carolina

12:30 p.m.

CBS

NCAA: Penn @ Dartmouth

1:30 p.m.

FCS

NCAA: N. Texas @ Indiana

2:30 p.m.

B10N

NCAA: Wake Forest @ FSU

3:30 p.m.

ABC

Radio: WFTL 850

NCAA: Alabama @ Mississippi

3:30 p.m.

CBS

NCAA: Wisconsin @ Northwestern

3:30 p.m.

ESPN2

NCAA: N.C. State @ Clemson

3:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: Oklahoma @ TCU

3:30 p.m.

FOX

NCAA: Stanford @ Notre Dame

3:30 p.m.

NBC

NCAA: Navy @ Air Force

3:30 p.m.

CBSSN

NCAA: Buffalo @ Bowling Green

3:30 p.m.

PPV

NCAA: Kansas @ W. Virginia

4 p.m.

FSNF

NCAA: Vanderbilt @ Georgia

4 p.m.

SECN

NCAA: Oregon State @ Colorado

4 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: LSU @ Auburn

7 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: Texas Tech @ Kansas State

7 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: Memphis @ Cincinnati

7 p.m.

CBSSN

NCAA: Michigan @ Rutgers

7 p.m.

B10N

NCAA: Miami @ Ga. Tech

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2

Radio: WQAM 560; WSUA 1260 (Spanish); WVUM 90.5 FM

NCAA: Arizona State @ Southern Cal

7:30 p.m.

FOX

NCAA: Pittsburgh @ Virginia

7:30 p.m.

SUN

NCAA: S. Carolina @ Kentucky

7:30 p.m.

SECN

NCAA: UNLV @ San Jose State

8 p.m.

ESPNws

NCAA: Ga. Southern @ N. Mexico State

8 p.m.

PPV

NCAA: Nebraska @ Michigan State

8:07 p.m.

ABC

NCAA: S.C. State @ N.C. A&T (T)

10 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: Utah @ UCLA

10:30 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: California @ Washington State

10:30 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: Boise State @ Nevada

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN

GOLF

TIME

TV

PGA European: Dunhill Championship

8 a.m.

GOLF

LPGA: Reignwood Classic

11 p.m.

GOLF

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

NHL: Red Wings @ Bruins

5:30 p.m.

NHLN

NHL: Rangers @ Devils

8 p.m.

NHLN

NHL: Avalanche @ Kings

10 p.m.

NHLN

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Thoroughbreds: Shadwell Mile; TCOA Stakes; Breeders’ Futurity

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Thoroughbreds: Champagne Or Frizette

4:30 p.m.

SUN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC: MacDonald-Saffiedine prelims

8 p.m.

FOXD

UFC: MacDonald-Saffiedine

10 p.m.

FOXD

SOCCER

TIME

TV

England: Sheffield Wednesday

@ Leeds United

7:10 a.m.

BEIN

Bundesliga: Hannover 96

@ Bayern Munich

9:30 a.m.

GOLTV

Spain: Atlético Madrid @ Valencia

9:55 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Premier: West Bromwich @ Liverpool

10 a.m.

NBCSN

Spain: Barcelona @ Vallecano

11:55 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Bundesliga: Cologne @ Eintracht Frankfurt

12:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Premier: Manchester City @ Aston Villa

12:30 p.m.

NBC

Spain: Levant @ Eibar

1:55 p.m.

BEINÑ

Italy: ChievoVerona @ AC Milan

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

Portugal: Sporting CP @ Penafiel

3 p.m.

UNID

Uruguay: Penarol @ Danubio

3 p.m.

GOLTV

Spain: Granada @ Málaga

3:55 p.m.

BEINÑ

Brazil: Internacional @ Cruzeiro

5:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Club América @ Cruz Azul

5:55 p.m.

UNI

Mexico: Tigres @ Veracruz

5:55 p.m.

UNID

MLS: Houston @ New York

6 p.m.

NBCSN

Mexico: Necaxa @ Merida

7:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Mexico: Tijuana @ Monterrey

8 p.m.

UNIMS

UNID

Mexico: Chiapas @ Pachuca

9 p.m.

TELEM

Mexico: Pumas @ U. de Guadalajara

9:55 p.m.

UNID

MLS: Portland @ San Jose

11 p.m.

NBCSN

TENNIS

TIME

TV

WTA: Beijing semifinal

6 a.m.

TEN

ATP: Beijing semifinal

7:30 a.m.

TEN

ATP: Tokyo semifinal (T)

9:30 a.m.

TEN

WTA: Beijing semifinal (T)

Noon

TEN

ATP: Beijing semifinal (T)

2 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Tokyo championship (Sun.)

1 a.m.

TEN

WTA: Beijing championship (Sun.)

4 a.m.

TEN

  Comments