Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Xfinity: Dover qualifying

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Monster Energy: Dover qualifying

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity: Bar Harbor 200

3 p.m.

NBCSN

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Minnesota @ N.Y. Yankees

5:07 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MLB: Tampa Bay @ Houston

9:07 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

NBA: L.A. Lakers @ Golden State

8 p.m.

TNT

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NCAA: Oklahoma @ Kansas

Noon

ABC

NCAA: Maryland @ Rutgers

Noon

B10N

NCAA: Tulane @ Army

Noon

CBSSN

NCAA: Purdue @ Penn State

Noon

ESPN

NCAA: Kent State @ Wisconsin

Noon

ESPNU

NCAA: TCU @ Iowa State

Noon

ESPN2

NCAA: Iowa @ Michigan

Noon

FOX

NCAA: Oklahoma State @ Texas Tech

Noon

FS1

NCAA: Utah State @ LSU

Noon

SECN

NCAA: Boston College @ Louisville

12:30 p.m.

FSFL

NCAA: Virginia Tech @ Miami

3:30 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: Auburn @ Florida

3:30 p.m.

CBS

NCAA: Texas @ West Virginia

3:30 p.m.

ABC

NCAA: Illinois @ Minnesota

3:30 p.m.

B10N

NCAA: Air Force @ Navy

3:30 p.m.

CBSSN

NCAA: Baylor @ Kansas State

3:30 p.m.

ESPN2

NCAA: Bowling Green @ Notre Dame

3:30 p.m.

NBC

NCAA: Memphis @ UL Monroe

3:45 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: North Carolina @ Georgia Tech

4 p.m.

ACCN

NCAA: Northwestern @ Nebraska

4 p.m.

FOX

NCAA: Troy @ Missouri

4 p.m.

SECN

NCAA: Arizona @ Colorado

4:30 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: USF @ UConn

7 p.m.

CBSSN

NCAA: Georgia @ Tennessee

7 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: Michigan State @ Ohio State

7:30 p.m.

ABC

NCAA: Tulsa @ SMU

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: Vanderbilt @ Mississippi

7:30 p.m.

SECN

NCAA: California @ Oregon

8 p.m.

FOX

NCAA: Pittsburgh @ Duke

8 p.m.

ACCN

NCAA: Oregon State @ UCLA

9 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: San Diego State

@ Colorado State

10 p.m.

ESPN2

NCAA: Washington @ Stanford

10:30 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: Morgan State @ Bethune-Cookman (T)

10:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: Boise State @ UNLV

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Spanish Open

7:30 a.m.

GOLF

LPGA: Volunteers of America Classic

1:30 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Shriners Open

5 p.m.

GOLF

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

NHL: Tampa Bay @ Florida

7 p.m.

FSFL

NHL: Montreal @ Toronto

7 p.m.

NHLN

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Event: Belmont Park (N.Y.) Live

2:30 p.m.

FS2

Event: Breeders’ Futurity Stakes

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC 243: Undercard

8 p.m.

ESPN2

ESPND

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Premier: Brighton-Tottenham

7:30 a.m.

NBCSN

NBCU

Bundesliga: Bayern Munich-

Hoffenheim

9:30 a.m.

FS1

FOXD

Bundesliga: Freiburg-Dortmund

9:30 a.m.

FS2

Premier: Liverpool-Leicester City

10 a.m.

NBCSN

NBCU

Spain: Real Madrid-Granada

10 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Portugal: Aves-Tondela

10:30 a.m.

GOLTV

GOLTVE

France: PSG-Angers

11:30 a.m.

BEIN

Spain: Elche-Vallecano

Noon

AZTEC

Bundesliga: Schalke-Cologne

12:30 p.m.

FS2

TUDN

Premier: West Ham-Crystal Palace

12:30 p.m.

NBC

Spain: Valencia-Alaves

12:30 p.m.

BEINÑ

Turkey: Genclerbirligi-Galatasaray

1 p.m.

BEIN

Spain: Osasuna-Villarreal

3 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Uruguay: Boston River-Nacional

3 p.m.

GOLTV

GOLTVE

Mexico: Leon-Veracruz

6 p.m.

ESPND

Mexico: Loros-Zacatecas

7 p.m.

GOLTV

GOLTVE

Mexico: Tigres-Santos Laguna

8 p.m.

GALA

Mexico: Cruz Azul-America

8 p.m.

TUDN

UNI

Mexico: Tijuana-Atlas

10:06 p.m.

ESPND

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP: China semifinal

6 a.m.

TENNIS

ATP/WTA: Live events

7:30 a.m.

TENNIS

ATP/WTA: Taped events

11 a.m.

TENNIS

ATP/WTA: Taped events

11 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP: Rakuten Open final (Sun.)

2:30 a.m.

TENNIS

WTA: China Open final (Sun.)

4:30 a.m.

TENNIS

TRACK AND FIELD

TIME

TV

IAAF: World Championships

2:30 p.m.

NBC

IAAF: World Championships

8 p.m.

NBCSN

On the radio

FOOTBALL

NCAA: Virginia Tech @ Miami, 3:30 p.m., WQAM 560;

WMEN 640; WMYM 990

NCAA: Auburn @ Florida, 3:30 p.m., WINZ 940

NCAA: UMass @ FIU, 7 p.m., WAXY 790

HOCKEY

NHL: Tampa Bay @ Florida, 7 p.m., WQAM 560; WFTL 850

  Comments