Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Dec. 29, 2018

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

Men: High Point @ Ohio State

Noon

B10N

Men: Davidson @ North Carolina

Noon

ESPN2

Men: BYU @ Mississippi State

Noon

ESPNU

Men: Howard @ Georgetown

Noon

FS1

Men: Northern Illinois @ Michigan State

Noon

B10N

Men: Kentucky @ Louisville

2 p.m.

ESPN2

Men: St. Bonaventure @ Syracuse

2 p.m.

ESPNU

Men: Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

@ Oklahoma State

2 p.m.

FSFL

Men: Xavier @ DePaul

2 p.m.

FS1

Men: Georgia Southern @ Dayton

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Men: Campbell @ Miami

4 p.m.

FSFL

Men: Butler @ Florida

4 p.m.

ESPNU

Women: Abilene Christian @ Texas Tech

4 p.m.

SUN

Men: Belmont @ Purdue

4:30 p.m.

FS1

Men: Wisconsin @ Western Kentucky

5:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: Radford @ Maryland

6 p.m.

ESPNU

Men: New Orleans @ Baylor

6 p.m.

SUN

NBA: Rockets @ Pelicans

7 p.m.

NBATV

Men: Oregon @ Boise State

7:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Men: Bryant @ Iowa

8 p.m.

ESPNU

Women: Butler @ Villanova

8 p.m.

FS2

Men: St. John’s @ Seton Hall

8:30 p.m.

SUN

NBA: Warriors @ Trail Blazers

10:30 p.m.

NBATV

BOXING

TIME

TV

PBC: Fight Night

10 p.m.

FS1

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Peach Bowl: Florida-Michigan

Noon

ESPN

ESPND

Belk Bowl: South Carolina-Virginia

Noon

ABC

Arizona Bowl: Nevada-Arkansas State

1 p.m.

CBSSN

Cotton Bowl: Clemson-Notre Dame

4 p.m.

ESPN

ESPN2

ESPNN

ESPND

Orange Bowl: Alabama-Oklahoma

8 p.m.

ESPN

ESPN2

ESPNN

ESPND

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

IIHF: Denmark-Switzerland

4 p.m.

NHLN

NHL: Flyers @ Panthers

7 p.m.

FSFL

IIHF: Canada-Czech Republic

8 p.m.

NHLN

Men: Ferris State @ Minnesota

8 p.m.

B10N

IIHF: Sweden-USA

10:30 p.m.

NHLN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC: Jones-Gustafsson

8 p.m.

FS1

RUGBY

TIME

TV

Premiership: Harlequins-Wasps

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN

SOCCER

TIME

TV

Italy: Juventus-Sampdoria

6:25 a.m.

ESPN2

ESPND

Premier League: Tottenham-

Wolverhampton

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN

Premier League: Liverpool-Arsenal

12:30 p.m.

NBC

Friendly: America-Santos Laguna

6 p.m.

UNID

TENNIS

TIME

TV

Hopman Cup: Australia-France

6 a.m.

TENNIS

Hopman Cup/WTA: Great Britain-

Switzerland; Germany-Spain; Shenzhen

early round (T)

9 p.m.

TENNIS

Hopman Cup/WTA: Great Britain-

Switzerland; Germany-Spain; Shenzhen

early round (Sun.)

5 a.m.

TENNIS

WINTER SPORTS

TIME

TV

Skiing: Men’s super-g

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Skiing: Men’s super-g

5 p.m.

NBC

On the radio

FOOTBALL

Peach Bowl: Florida-Michigan, Noon, WINZ 940

Cotton Bowl: Clemson-Notre Dame, 4 p.m., WAXY 790

Orange Bowl: Alabama-Oklahoma, 8 p.m., WAXY 790

HOCKEY

NHL: Flyers @ Panthers, 7 p.m., WQAM 560; WMEN 640

  Comments