Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Aug. 4, 2018

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Monster Energy: Practice for

GoBowling at The Glen

10 a.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity: Qualifying for Zippo 200

11:30 a.m.

NBCSN

Monster Energy: Practice for

GoBowling at The Glen

1 p.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity: Zippo 200

2:30 p.m.

NBC

Monster Energy: Qualifying for

GoBowling at The Glen

6:30 p.m.

NBCSN

NHRA: Qualifying for

Northwest Nationals (T)

10 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Padres @ Cubs

2:20 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Yankees @ Red Sox

4:05 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MLB: White Sox @ Rays

6:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Marlins @ Phillies

7:05 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Angels @ Indians

7:10 p.m.

FS1

Senior World Series: Championship

8 p.m.

ESPN2

MLB: Astros @ Dodgers

(joined in progress 10 p.m.)

9:10 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

WNBA: Indiana @ New York

3 p.m.

NBATV

BOXING

TIME

TV

Light heavyweights: Browne-Castillo

5:30 p.m.

FS2

Welterweights: Alexander-Berto; Super middleweights: Quillin-Love

7:30 p.m.

FOX

Light heavyweights: Kovalev-Alvarez; Lightweights: Bivol-Chilemba

10 p.m.

HBO

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Pro Football: Hall of Fame

Enshrinement Ceremony

7 p.m.

ESPN

NFLN

GOLF

TIME

TV

Women’s British Open: Third round

7 a.m.

GOLF

Women’s British Open: Third round

11 a.m.

GOLF

PGA/WGC: Bridgestone Invitational

Noon

GOLF

PGA/WGC: Bridgestone Invitational

2 p.m.

CBS

European: Fiji International (T)

2 p.m.

GOLF

Champions: 3M Championship

4 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Barracuda Championship

6 p.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Saratoga Live: Longines Test Stakes

2:30 p.m.

FS2

Event: Hambletonian Stakes

4 p.m.

CBSSN

Breeders’ Cup Series: Whitney Stakes

5 p.m.

NBCSN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC 227: Prelims

8 p.m.

FX

SOCCER

TIME

TV

France: PSG-AS Monaco

7:55 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

International Champions Cup:

Internazionale-Lyonnais

2 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

MLS: Toronto @ Atlanta United

4 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

Ecuador: El Nacional-Liga de Quito

5 p.m.

GOLTV

International Champions Cup:

Real Madrid-Juventus

6 p.m.

ESPN2

ESPND

Mexico: Necaxa-Lobos

6 p.m.

UNID

International Champions Cup:

AC Milan-Barcelona

8 p.m.

ESPNN

ESPND

Mexico: Pachuca-America

8 p.m.

UNI

Mexico: Juarez-Sinaloa

10 p.m.

ESPND

Mexico: Monterrey-Queretaro

10 p.m.

FS2

FOXD

Mexico: Cruz Azul-Tigres

10 p.m.

UNI

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Junior League World Series:

Championship

4 p.m.

ESPNN

TENNIS

TIME

TV

WTA: Citi Open doubles championship

Noon

TENNIS

WTA: San Jose semifinal

4 p.m.

ESPN2

WTA: Citi Open doubles

championship (T)

6 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP/WTA: Citi Open semifinals

7 p.m.

TENNIS

WTA: San Jose semifinal

10 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Mexico championship

11 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

ATP/WTA: Citi Open semifinals (T)

11 p.m.

TENNIS

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Yankees @ Red Sox, 4:05 p.m., WMEN 640

MLB: Marlins @ Phillies, 7:05 p.m., WINZ 940; WAQI 710

  Comments