Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, May 8, 2015

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Formula One: Practice for Grand Prix of Spain

8 a.m.

NBCSN

Sprint Cup: Practice for

Spongebob Squarepants 400

Noon

FS1

Sprint Cup: Practice for

Spongebob Squarepants 400

2:30 p.m.

FS1

Trucks: Pole for Toyota Tundra 250

4:30 p.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Pole for Spongebob Squarepants 400

6:30 p.m.

FS1

Trucks: Toyota Tundra 250

8:30 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

NCAA: NYIT @ Miami

7 p.m.

No TV

Radio: WQAM 560; WVUM 90.5 FM

MLB: Orioles @ Yankees

7:05 p.m.

No TV

Radio: WMEN 640

MLB: Cardinals @ Pirates

7:05 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Rangers @ Rays

7:10 p.m.

SUN

NCAA: Mississippi State

@ Mississippi

8 p.m.

SECN

MLB: Marlins @ Giants

10:15 p.m.

FSFL

Radio: WINZ 940; WAQI 710 (Spanish)

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

NBA: Cavaliers @ Bulls

8 p.m.

ESPN

NBA: Rockets @ Clippers

10:30 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

BOXING

TIME

TV

Heavyweights: Dawejko-Mansour

9 p.m.

ESPN2

Light heavyweights: Monaghan-Conceicao; Junior middleweights: Tapia-Soro

10 p.m.

TRUTV

GOLF

TIME

TV

PGA: Players Championship

1 p.m.

GOLF

European: Mauritius

Open (Sat., T)

4 a.m.

GOLF

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

IIHF: U.S.-Denmark at Ostrava, Czech Republic

2 p.m.

NBCSN

NHL: Capitals @ Rangers

7 p.m.

NBCSN

NHL: Ducks @ Flames

9:30 p.m.

NBCSN

SOCCER

TIME

TV

France: Guingamp @ PSG

2:25 p.m.

BEINÑ

Bundesliga: Freiburg

@ Hamburger SV

2:30 p.m.

GOLTV

England: Middlesbrough

@ Brentford

2:40 p.m.

BEIN

MLS: New England @ Orlando City

8 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Chiapas @ Queretaro

8:30 p.m.

ESPND

AZT

MLS: San Jose @ Colorado

10 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Puebla @ Santos Laguna

10:30 p.m.

AZT

Australia: Adelaide United

@ Sydney (Sat.)

5:30 a.m.

FS2

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Women: Northwestern-TBA

Noon

B10N

Women: ACC semifinal

1 p.m.

FSFL

Women: Michigan-TBA

2:30 p.m.

B10N

Women: SEC semifinal

3 p.m.

ESPNU

Women: ACC semifinal

3:30 p.m.

FSFL

Women: SEC semifinal

5:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Women: Oregon @ Arizona

7 p.m.

P12N

Women: Minnesota-TBA

8 p.m.

B10N

Women: UCLA @ Arizona State

9 p.m.

P12N

Women: Northwestern-TBA

10:30 p.m.

B10N

Women: Stanford @ Southern California

11 p.m.

P12N

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Madrid quarterfinals, semifinals

9:30 a.m.

TEN

WTA: Madrid semifinal (T)

6 p.m.

TEN

WTA: Madrid semifinal (T)

8 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Madrid quarterfinal (T)

10 p.m.

TEN

ATP: Madrid quarterfinal (T)

Midnight

TEN

  Comments