Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Sept. 2, 2017

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Formula One: Qualifying for Italian Grand Prix

8 a.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity: Qualifying for Sports Clips 200

Noon

NBCSN

Monster Energy: Qualifying for

Southern 500

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity: Sports Clips 200

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Trucks: Qualifying for Chevy 250

5:30 p.m.

FS2

IndyCar: Qualifying for Grand

Prix at the Glen (T)

7 p.m.

NBCSN

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Red Sox @ Yankees

1:05 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Cardinals @ Giants

4:05 p.m.

FS1

MLB: Phillies @ Marlins

7:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Rays @ White Sox

7:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Angels @ Rangers

7:15 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MLB: Dodgers @ Padres 2nd game

10:10 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

WNBA: San Antonio @ Indiana

7 p.m.

NBATV

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

NCAA: Akron @ Penn State

Noon

ABC

NCAA: California @ North Carolina

Noon

CBS

NCAA: Wyoming @ Iowa

Noon

B10N

NCAA: Kent State @ Clemson

Noon

ESPN

NCAA: Bowling Green @ Michigan State

Noon

ESPNU

NCAA: Maryland @ Texas

Noon

FS1

NCAA: Missouri State @ Missouri

Noon

SECN

NCAA: Bethune-Cookman @ Miami

12:30 p.m.

FSFL

NCAA: Portland State @ Oregon State

2 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: N.C. State-South Carolina

at Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: Michigan-Florida

at Arlington, Texas

3:30 p.m.

ABC

NCAA: UTEP @ Oklahoma

3:30 p.m.

FOX

NCAA: Temple @ Notre Dame

3:30 p.m.

NBC

NCAA: Nevada @ Northwestern

3:30 p.m.

B10N

NCAA: Troy @ Boise State

3:45 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: Kentucky @ Southern Miss

4 p.m.

CBSSN

NCAA: Charleston Southern

@ Mississippi State

4 p.m.

SECN

NCAA: Western Michigan

@ Southern California

5:15 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: Appalachian State @ Georgia

6:15 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: Liberty @ Baylor

7 p.m.

FS2

NCAA: South Alabama @ Mississippi

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA: Louisville-Purdue at Indianapolis

7:30 p.m.

FOX

NCAA: Georgia Southern @ Auburn

7:30 p.m.

SECN

NCAA: Vanderbilt @ Middle Tennessee

8 p.m.

CBSSN

NCAA: Arkansas State @ Nebraska

8 p.m.

B10N

NCAA: FSU-Alabama at Atlanta

8:14 p.m.

ABC

NCAA: Southern Utah @ Oregon

8:15 p.m.

P12N

NCAA: BYU-LSU at New Orleans

9:30 p.m.

ESPN

NCAA: Montana State

@ Washington State

10:30 p.m.

FS1

NCAA: Northern Arizona @ Arizona

11 p.m.

P12N

GOLF

TIME

TV

European: Real Czech Masters

8 a.m.

GOLF

Web.com: Nationwide Championship

1 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Dell Championship

3 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA: Portland Classic

6:30 p.m.

GOLF

Champions: Shaw Charity Classic (T)

8:30 p.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Breeders’ Cup Series: Spinaway Stakes,

Woodward Stakes

6 p.m.

NBCSN

RUGBY

TIME

TV

English: Saracens-Northampton (T)

9:30 a.m.

NBCSN

SOCCER

TIME

TV

World Cup qualifying: Algeria

@ Zambia

8:50 a.m.

BEIN

World Cup qualifying: Ireland

@ Georgia

11:45 a.m.

FS2

World Cup qualifying: Iceland

@ Finland

11:45 a.m.

ESPND

World Cup qualifying: Ivory Coast

@ Gabon

11:50 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

World Cup qualifying: Moldova

@ Serbia

Noon

FOXD

World Cup qualifying: Italy

@ Spain

2:30 p.m.

FS2

FOXD

World Cup qualifying: Austria

@ Wales

2:30 p.m.

ESPND

Brazil: Sport @ Gremio

3 p.m.

GOLTV

NWSL: Washington @ Portland

3:30 p.m.

LIFE

Friendly: Atletico Nacional

@ Guadalajara

5 p.m.

AZT

Uruguay: Plaza Colonia @ Nacional

6 p.m.

GOLTV

NASL: Puerto Rico FC @ Miami FC

7:30 p.m.

WSFL

NASL: San Francisco @ Indy

7:30 p.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

MLS: New York @ Dallas

9 p.m.

UNID

UNIMS

TENNIS

TIME

TV

U.S. Open: Third round

11 a.m.

ESPN2

U.S. Open: Third round

7 p.m.

ESPN2

U.S. Open: Highlights (T)

11 p.m.

TENNIS

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Red Sox @ Yankees, 1:05 p.m., WMEN 640 or WFTL 850

MLB: Phillies @ Marlins, 7:10 p.m., WIOD 610; WZTU 94.9 FM; WAQI 710

FOOTBALL

NCAA: Bethune-Cookman @ Miami, 12:30 p.m., WQAM 560; 990 ESPN Deportes

NCAA: Michigan-Florida at Arlington, Texas, 3:30 p.m.,

WINZ 940

NCAA: FSU-Alabama at Atlanta, 8 p.m., WFTL 850

SOCCER

NASL: Puerto Rico FC @ Miami FC, 7:30 p.m., WQBA 1140

  Comments