Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Saturday, Aug. 5, 2017

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Monster Energy: Practice for

I Love New York 335

10 a.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity: Qualifying for Zippo 200

11 a.m.

NBCSN

Monster Energy: Practice for

I Love New York 335

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity: Zippo 200

2 p.m.

NBCSN

NHRA: Qualifying for

Northwest Nationals (Sun., T)

2 a.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Nationals @ Cubs

2:20 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Dodgers @ Mets

(FS1 joined in progress 4:30 p.m.)

4:05 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

MLB: Brewers @ Rays

6:10 p.m.

SUN

MLB: Marlins @ Braves

7:10 p.m.

FSFL

MLB: Yankees @ Indians

7:10 p.m.

MLBN

Senior League: Championship

8 p.m.

ESPN2

MLB: Diamondbacks @ Giants

(TV joined in progress 10 p.m.)

9:05 p.m.

MLBN

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

TIME

TV

FIVB: Women’s Gold Medal (T)

2 p.m.

NBC

FIVB: Medal round (T)

9 p.m.

NBCSN

BOXING

TIME

TV

Junior lightweight: Lomachenko-

Marriaga

10 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

CYCLING

TIME

TV

Tour of Utah: Stage 6 (T)

8 p.m.

FS2

FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Pro Football Hall of Fame:

Enshrinement Ceremony

7 p.m.

ESPN

NFLN

Arena: Tampa Bay @ Philadelphia

7 p.m.

CBSSN

GOLF

TIME

TV

LPGA: Women’s British Open

7 a.m.

GOLF

LPGA: Women’s British Open

11 a.m.

NBC

WGC: Bridgestone Invitational

Noon

GOLF

PGA: Barracuda Championship

3 p.m.

CBS

Champions: 3M Championship

4 p.m.

GOLF

PGA: Barracuda Championship

7 p.m.

GOLF

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

NTRA: Saratoga Live

2:30 p.m.

FS2

Breeders’ Cup Challenge:

Whitney Invitational

5 p.m.

NBC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

TIME

TV

UFC: Pettis-Moreno prelims

8 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

UFC: Pettis-Moreno

10 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

SOCCER

TIME

TV

France: Amiens @ PSG

10:55 a.m.

BEIN

BEINÑ

Friendly: Tottenham Hotspur-

Juventus at London

12:25 p.m.

ESPN

ESPND

France: Alsace @ Lyonnais

1:55 p.m.

BEIN

Friendly: Malaga-Lazio

2:25 p.m.

BEINÑ

DFL Supercup: Bayern Munich

@ Borussia Dortmund

2:30 p.m.

FOX

FOXD

NWSL: Houston @ Portland

3:30 p.m.

LIFE

Mexico: Sport @ Corinthians

6 p.m.

GOLTV

NASL: North Carolina FC @ Miami FC

7:30 p.m.

WSFL

NASL: Edmonton @ Indy

7:30 p.m.

BEIN

NASL: Jacksonville @ Puerto Rico FC

7:30 p.m.

BEINÑ

Mexico: Queretaro @ Tigres

7:30 p.m.

ESPND

Mexico: Cruz Azul @ Leon

8:06 p.m.

UNI

UNID

Mexico: Pumas @ America

10 p.m.

UNI

Mexico: Necaxa @ Guadalajara

10:06 p.m.

UNID

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Junior League: Championship

3 p.m.

ESPN2

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Citi Open semifinals, women’s

doubles championship

Noon

TENNIS

WTA: Bank of the West semifinal

5 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Citi Open semifinals

7 p.m.

TENNIS

WTA: Bank of the West semifinal

10 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP: Mexico championship

11 p.m.

BEIN

TRACK AND FIELD

TIME

TV

IAAF: World Championships at London

5 a.m.

NBCSN

IAAF: World Championships at London

3 p.m.

NBC

IAAF: World Championships

at London (Sun.)

5 a.m.

NBCSN

VOLLEYBALL

TIME

TV

FIVB: Women’s semifinal (T)

11 p.m.

NBCSN

On the radio

BASEBALL

MLB: Marlins @ Braves, 7:10 p.m., WINZ 940; WZTU 94.9 FM; WAQI 710

MLB: Yankees @ Indians, 7:10 p.m., WMEN 640

SOCCER

NASL: North Carolina FC @ Miami FC, 7:30 p.m., WQBA 1140

  Comments