Sports On the Air

Sports on TV: Friday, March 20, 2015

AUTO RACING

TIME

TV

Sprint Cup: Practice for Auto Club 400

3 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Practice for Drive4Clots.com

4:30 p.m.

FS1

Xfinity: Practice for Drive4Clots.com

6 p.m.

FS1

Sprint Cup: Pole for Auto

Club 400

7:30 p.m.

FS1

BASEBALL

TIME

TV

MLB: Nationals @ Astros

1:05 p.m.

MLBN

MLB: Cubs @ White Sox

4:05 p.m.

MLBN

NCAA: Miami @ Wake Forest

6 p.m.

ESPN3

Radio: WVUM 90.5 FM

MLB: Braves @ Marlins

7:05 p.m.

FSFL

Radio: WINZ 940

MLB: Reds @ Giants

9 p.m.

MLBN

BASKETBALL

TIME

TV

NCAA women: Whiparound live coverage including Miami-Washington

Noon

ESPN2

Radio: WVUM 90.5 (Miami-Washington)

NCAA men: New Mexico State-Kansas at Omaha, Neb.

12:15 p.m.

CBS

Radio: WINZ 940

NCAA men: Georgia-Michigan State at Charlotte, N.C.

12:40 p.m.

TRUTV

NCAA men: Wyoming-Northern Iowa at Seattle

1:40 p.m.

TBS

NCAA men: Buffalo-West Virginia at Columbus, Ohio

2:10 p.m.

TNT

NCAA women: Whiparound live coverage

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2

NCAA men: Indiana-Wichita State at Omaha, Neb.

2:45 p.m.

CBS

NCAA men: Belmont-Virginia at Charlotte, N.C.

3:10 p.m.

TRUTV

NCAA men: UC Irvine-

Louisville at Seattle

4:10 p.m.

TBS

NCAA men: Valparaiso-

Maryland at Columbus, Ohio

4:40 p.m.

TNT

NCAA women: Whiparound live coverage

5 p.m.

ESPN2

NCAA men: Oklahoma State-Oregon at Omaha, Neb.

6:50 p.m.

TBS

NCAA men: Robert Morris-Duke at Charlotte, N.C.

7:10 p.m.

CBS

Radio: WINZ 940

NCAA men: Davidson

-Iowa at Seattle

7:20 p.m.

TNT

NCAA men: Albany-Oklahoma at Columbus, Ohio

7:27 p.m.

TRUTV

NBA: Nuggets @ Heat

7:30 p.m.

SUN

Radio: WAXY 104.3 FM, 790; WAQI 710 (Spanish)

NCAA women: Whiparound live coverage

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2

NCAA men: Coastal Carolina-Wisconsin at Omaha, Neb.

9:20 p.m.

TBS

NIT men: South Dakota State @ Vanderbilt

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NCAA men: St. John’s-San Diego State at Charlotte, N.C.

9:40 p.m.

CBS

Radio: WINZ 940

NCAA men: North Dakota State-Gonzaga at Seattle

9:50 p.m.

TNT

NCAA men: Dayton

-Providence at Columbus, Ohio

9:57 p.m.

TRUTV

BOXING

TIME

TV

Lightweights: Kavanagh-Zamudio; Featherweights: Rios-Frias; Super welterweights: Gomez-Kamegai

11 p.m.

FS1

FOXD

GOLF

TIME

TV

PGA: Arnold Palmer Invitational

2 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA: Founders Cup

6 p.m.

GOLF

Champions: Conquistadores Classic

8 p.m.

GOLF

HOCKEY

TIME

TV

Men: UMass. Lowell-Vermont

5 p.m.

NBCSN

Men: North Dakota-St. Cloud State

5 p.m.

CBSSN

NHL: Red Wings @ Lightning

7:30 p.m.

NHLN

Men: Boston U.-New Hampshire

8 p.m.

NBCSN

Men: Denver-Miami (Ohio)

8:30 p.m.

CBSSN

HORSE RACING

TIME

TV

Trackside Live: Santa Anita

3:30 p.m.

SUN

SOCCER

TIME

TV

UEFA: Quarterfinals draw

7 a.m.

FS1

France: Lorient @ PSG

3:25 p.m.

BEIN

Bundesliga: Hertha Berlin

@ Hamburger

3:30 p.m.

GOLTV

Spain: Valencia @ Elche

3:40 p.m.

BEINÑ

MLS: Dallas @ Philadelphia

7 p.m.

UNIMS

UNID

Mexico: Atlas @ Queretaro

9:30 p.m.

ESPND

AZT

Mexico: America @ Veracruz

10:25 p.m.

UNID

Mexico: Tigres @ Santos Laguna

11:30 p.m.

AZT

Australia: Melbourne

@ Adelaide (Sat.)

4:30 a.m.

FS2

SOFTBALL

TIME

TV

Women: Oklahoma @ LSU

7 p.m.

ESPNU

TENNIS

TIME

TV

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

quarterfinals (T)

6 a.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

quarterfinals (T)

7 a.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

quarterfinals (T)

11 a.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

men’s quarterfinal

3 p.m.

ESPN

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

men’s quarterfinal

5 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

quarterfinal (T)

7:30 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

women’s semifinal

9 p.m.

TEN

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells

women’s semifinal

11 p.m.

ESPN2

ATP/WTA: Indian Wells quarterfinals, semifinals (Sat., T)

1 a.m.

TEN

WRESTLING

TIME

TV

Men: NCAA Championships

11 a.m.

ESPNU

Men: NCAA Championships

8 p.m.

ESPN

  Comments