High School Sports

Last week’s best Miami-Dade team performance: Carol City football

Carol City receiver Victor Tucker gains yardage against Central at Traz Powell Stadium on Saturday, Oct. 3, 2015.
Carol City receiver Victor Tucker gains yardage against Central at Traz Powell Stadium on Saturday, Oct. 3, 2015. adiaz@miamiherald.com

Last week’s best Miami-Dade performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

The Carol City football team beat Central 8-7 to move into the lead in District 16-6A and give itself a solid chance of winning one of the state’s best districts. Nayquan Wright scored the go-ahead touchdown on an 80-yard run and finished with 120 yards on nine carries.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Cedrick Wright, Gulliver, football: Wright returned a 72-yard interception for a touchdown for the only score in a Gulliver 7-0 win over Edison.

Kaywon Hanna, North Miami, football: Hanna threw for 233 yards and four touchdowns to lead the Pioneers to a 58-30 win over Hialeah Gardens.

Juliette Hamilton, Palmer Trinity, volleyball: Hamilton totaled 141 assists to lead the Falcons to wins over Sarasota Christian, Tampa Prep and Bradenton Christian and in losses to Orangewood Christian at the Northside Invitational in St. Petersburg.

Amanda Orzechowicz, Coral Reef, volleyball: Orzechowicz totaled 27 assists to lead the Barracudas over South Dade and their 51st consecutive district victory.

Carlin Berryhill, Coral Reef, boys’ cross-country: Berryhill ran a time of 15:48.30 to finish a Dade-best 10th at the Elite race of the Pre-State FSU Invitational.

Lauren Archer, Ransom, girls’ cross-country: Archer ran a Dade-best time of 18:52.80 at the Pre-State Invitational.

A.J. Martinez, Belen, boys’ golf: Martinez shot a 34 to lead the Wolverines to a win over Palmer Trinity and Ransom Everglades.

Alexa Rivas and Sofia Guisassola, Palmetto, girls’ golf: Rivas and Guisassola each shot 42 to lead the Panthers to a win over Krop.

Daniel Scotese, Mourning, boys’ swimming: Scotese won the 200 freestyle and led the Sharks to a win over Miami Country Day.

Carlos Forero, Killian, boys’ bowling: Forero bowled a 741 high series to lead the Cougars over Coral Reef.

Veronica Junco, TERRA, girls’ bowling: Junco bowled a 497 high series to lead the Wolvers over South Dade.

Andre C. Fernandez

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments