High School Sports

Last week’s best Broward team performance: Piper football

Piper High earned a thrilling 26-21 win over Monarch to remain undefeated. Piper players Tavares Ward, Dayvon Medina and Javon Somoza are pictured Saturday, Aug. 8, 2015.
Piper High earned a thrilling 26-21 win over Monarch to remain undefeated. Piper players Tavares Ward, Dayvon Medina and Javon Somoza are pictured Saturday, Aug. 8, 2015. MIAMI HERALD STAFF

Last week’s best Broward performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

Piper’s electric special-teams play, highlighted by Ja’Quan Geffrard’s 70-yard kickoff return for a touchdown in the fourth quarter and Jaycob Williams’ 60-yard kickoff return to set up another touchdown, lifted the Piper football team (5-0), one of the county’s biggest surprises, to a 26-21 victory over District 11-8A rival Monarch.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Graciella Molinari, Cardinal Gibbons, girls’ volleyball: Molinari had eight blocks, 10 kills and nine digs in a three-set victory over rival Pine Crest.

Deonta Nelson, Boyd Anderson, football: Nelson’s 2-yard touchdown run with 5:54 left sealed the Cobras’ 26-6 road victory over District 15-6A rival Dillard.

Jillian Bourdage, American Heritage, girls’ golf: Bourdage won medalist (75) to help the Patriots beat Douglas 338-379.

Anthony Rey, Archbishop McCarthy, football: Rey rushed for 146 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Mavericks over Glades Day 34-7.

Bryce Carro, West Broward, boys’ swimming: Carro won the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke to lead the Bobcats over South Plantation and Cardinal Gibbons.

Matthew Galluzzo, St. Thomas Aquinas, boys’ golf: Galluzzo won medalist (34) to help the Raiders beat Cypress Bay and Taravella.

Alyssa Pujals, Tsion Yared and Julia Montgomery, Pine Crest, girls’ cross-country: Pujals (fifth, 18:05), Tsion Yared (seventh, 18:21) and Montgomery (19th, 18:49), led the Panthers to its first FSU Pre-State Invitational title.

Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay, girls’ swimming: Pelaez won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle to help the Lightning beat Pines Charter.

Hannah Mutchler, Douglas, girls’ volleyball: Mutchler had eight aces, 18 assists and three kills in a three-set victory over Deerfield Beach.

Pedro DaSilva, Coral Springs, boys’ swimming: DaSilva won the 200 IM, 100 freestyle to lead the Colts over Northeast and Coconut Creek.

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments