High School Sports

These are all of the Miami Herald's Miami-Dade athletes of the year

Belen's Aitor Fungairino, left, and Miguel Cancel, right, are winners for swimming and diving.
Belen's Aitor Fungairino, left, and Miguel Cancel, right, are winners for swimming and diving. cmguerrero@miamiherald.com

LIST OF ALL-DADE AWARDS WINNERS

OVERALL

9A-6A Male Athlete of the Year: Don Chaney, Jr., Belen Jesuit

Other finalists: Yassir Abdullah, Carol City (football, track and field); Anthony Arguelles, Columbus (football, baseball); Brevin Balmeceda, South Dade (wrestling); Thomas Burns, Northwestern (football, track and field); James Cook, Central/Northwestern (football, track and field).

9A-6A Female Athlete of the Year: Rayquel Berry, Coral Reef

Other finalists: Colleen Bucknor, Miami High (basketball, flag football); Destynne Francois, Krop (basketball, flag football); Valerie Lastra, Mater Academy (cross-country, track and field); Alyssa Storey, Killian (soccer, badminton, flag football, volleyball); Mya Thomas, Southwest (volleyball, basketball, flag football).

5A-1A Male Athlete of the Year: Neftali Alvarez, Miami Christian

Other finalists: Conrado Duhour, La Salle (soccer), Jamal Mashburn, Jr., Gulliver (basketball), Pablo Medina, Jackson (soccer), Rene Peralta, Gulliver (swimming, water polo), Matthew Simko, Ransom (swimming, water polo).

5A-1A Female Athlete of the Year: Priscilla Hernandez, Westminster Christian

Other finalists: Tanya Eathakotti, Carrollton (golf, basketball); Mekayla Frazier, Gulliver (soccer, softball); Danielle Geathers, Miami Country Day (Soccer, volleyball, track and field, softball, golf, lacrosse); Catherine Kolski, Ransom Everglades (lacrosse, soccer); Tiffany McBrayer, Ransom Everglades (softball, soccer).

Female Sports Coach of the Year: Alexander Donis, Hialeah water polo

Male Sports Coach of the Year: Max Edwards, Northwestern football

Girls’ Scholar Athlete: Danielle Geathers, Miami Country Day

Boys’ Scholar Athlete: Christopher Hudson, Palmer Trinity

ALL-SPORTS

9A-6A All-Sports: Doral Academy

5A-1A All-Sports: Gulliver Prep

9A-6A Boys’ Major: TBA (pending state baseball results)

9A-6A Girls’ Major: Lourdes Academy

5A-1A Boys’ Major: TBA (pending state baseball results)

5A-1A Girls’ Major: Westminster Christian

Leo Suarez/Walter Krietsch Courage Awards: Isaac Lipscomb, Homestead adaptive track and field; Carydad Bolivar, Braddock softball/volleyball

Lifetime Achievement Award: Kelvin Justice, Ferguson athletic director

FALL SPORTS

Cross-country

Girls’ Runner of the Year: Valerie Lastra, Mater Academy

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Carlos Cano, Braddock

Boys’ Runner of the Year: Joshua Collins, Belen Jesuit

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Frankie Ruiz, Belen Jesuit

Girls’ volleyball

5A-2A Co-Players of the Year: Aryanah Diaz, Riviera Prep AND Priscilla Hernandez, Westminster Christian

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Mauricio Diaz, Riviera Prep

9A-7A Player of the Year: Mya Thomas, Southwest

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Alex Rivero, Southwest

Swimming and diving

Girls’ Swimmer of the Year: Emily Cordovi, Gulliver

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Chris George, Gulliver

Boys’ Co-Swimmers of the Year: Aitor Fungairino, Belen AND Miguel Cancel, Gulliver

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Cathy Silveira, Doral Academy

Golf

Girls’ Golfer of the Year: Alexa Rivas, Palmetto

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Rudy Ariano, Doral Academy

Boys’ Golfer of the Year: Jake Beber-Frankel, Ransom Everglades

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Mike Marinelli, Columbus

Bowling

Girls’ Bowler of the Year: Katrina Hernandez, Braddock

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Marcela Del Rosario, Ferguson

Boys’ Bowler of the Year: Joseph Crusan, Killian

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Ed Garland, Terra

Football

5A-Ind. Offensive Player of the Year: Desjaun Kearse, Champagnat

5A-Ind. Defensive Player of the Year: Jesus Machado, Champagnat

5A-Ind. Co-Coaches of the Year: Joe Zaccheo, Monsignor Pace AND Dennis Marroquin, Champagnat Catholic

8A-6A Offensive Player of the Year: Chatarius “Tutu” Atwell, Northwestern

8A-6A Defensive Player of the Year: Divaad Wilson, Northwestern

8A-6A Co-Coaches of the Year: Sedrick Irvin, Miami High AND Max Edwards, Northwestern

WINTER SPORTS

Cheerleading

Coach of the Year: Arlene Suarez, St. Brendan

Wrestling

Wrestler of the Year: Brevin Balmeceda, South Dade

Coach of the Year: Vic Balmeceda, South Dade

Girls’ soccer

3A-1A Player of the Year: Gabi Cimino, Miami Springs

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Kyllene Carter, Miami Country Day

5A-4A Player of the Year: Niki Molina, Lourdes

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Ramiro Vengoechea, Lourdes

Boys’ soccer

3A-1A Player of the Year: Pablo Medina, Jackson

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Eric Perri, Palmer Trinity

5A-4A Player of the Year: Josue Aguilar, Miami Beach

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Edgar Botto, Miami Beach

Girls’ basketball

5A-2A Player of the Year: Koi Love, Miami Country Day

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Ochiel Swaby, Miami Country Day

9A-7A Player of the Year: Colleen Bucknor, Miami High

9A-7A Coach of the Year: Sam Baumgarten, Miami High

Boys’ basketball

5A-2A Player of the Year: Neftali Alvarez, Miami Christian

5A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Juan Cardona, Miami Christian AND Thomas Roque, SLAM

9A-7A Player of the Year: Miguel Ayesa, Doral

9A-7A Coach of the Year: Jorge Fernandez, Doral

SPRING SPORTS

Lacrosse

Girls’ Player of the Year: Erin Bakes, Ransom Everglades

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Bridgette Laskey, Ransom Everglades

Boys’ Player of the Year: Robert Fernandez, Belen Jesuit

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Raffy Lazo, St. Brendan

Flag football

Player of the Year: Nikesha Pierre, Edison

Coach of the Year: Vince Hall, Edison

Badminton

Girls’ Player of the Year: Alyssa Moore, Goleman

Boys’ Player of the Year: Brian Bangoy, Reagan

Coach of the Year: David Zarco, Palmetto

Water polo

Girls’ Co-Players of the Year: Paola Dominguez-Castro and Ashley Luy, Hialeah

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Alexander Donis, Hialeah

Boys’ Player of the Year: Matthew Simko, Ransom Everglades

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Eric Lefebvre, Ransom Everglades

Boys’ volleyball

Player of the Year: Jomar Mondestin, Killian

Coach of the Year: Alex Rivero, Southwest

Tennis

Girls’ Player of the Year: Samantha Alicea, Palmetto

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Justin Puppo, Doral

Boys’ Co-Players of the Year: Daniel Krulig, Coral Gables AND Antonio Mora, Ransom Everglades

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Kelly Gibson, Palmetto

Track and field

Girls’ Athlete of the Year: Markalah Hart, Northwestern

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Carmen Jackson, Northwestern

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Thomas Burns, Northwestern

Boys’ Co-Coaches of the Year: Fred Foyo, Columbus AND Darryl Elmore, Northwestern

Softball

6A-2A Player of the Year: Victoria Perez, Westminster Christian

6A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Brooklyn Maguire, Westminster Christian

6A-2A Coach of the Year: Scott Doan, Westminster Christian

9A-7A Player of the Year: Lauren Margolis, Palmetto

9A-7A Pitcher of the Year: Brittany Barczak, Palmetto

9A-7A Coach of the Year: Dario Rodriguez, Coral Reef

Baseball

6A-2A Player of the Year: Adrian del Castillo, Gulliver

6A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Yordani Carmona, Monsignor Pace

6A-2A Coach of the Year: Chris Cuadra, Miami Christian

9A-7A Player of the Year: Yency Delgado, Doral

9A-7A Pitcher of the Year: Anthony Arguelles, Columbus

9A-7A Coach of the Year: Juan Cordero, Miami Beach

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments