Barry Jackson

Here’s the first-round NBA playoff schedule

Heat guard Dwyane Wade and forward Justise Winslow celebrate their 108-99 victory against the Philadelphia 76ers, at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami last month. The Heat and 76ers will meet again in postseason.
Heat guard Dwyane Wade and forward Justise Winslow celebrate their 108-99 victory against the Philadelphia 76ers, at AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami last month. The Heat and 76ers will meet again in postseason. pportal@miamiherald.com

The Heat will open its first-round playoff series on the road against Philadelphia on Saturday.

Here’s the full Eastern Conference NBA playoff schedule:

#3 Philadelphia vs. #6 Miami

Saturday April 14: 8 p.m. in Philadelphia on ESPN and Fox Sports Sun

Monday April 16: 8 p.m. in Philadelphia on TNT and Fox Sports Sun

Thursday April 19: 7 p.m. in Miami on TNT and Fox Sports Sun

Saturday April 21: 2:30 p.m. in Miami on TNT and Fox Sports Sun

Tuesday April 24: time TBA in Philadelphia

Thursday April 26: time TBA in Miami

Saturday, April 28: time TBA in Philadelphia

A couple of scheduling notes:

• The potential sixth game in Miami opposes Round 1 of the NFL draft.

• ABC bypassed any of the Heat-76ers games but curiously, will carry a Boston-Milwaukee game.

• The winner of the Heat-Philadelphia series will play the winner of that Celtics-Bucks series in round two.

Here are the games from other series with determined times, with the dates for potential fifth, sixth and seventh games set but not times:

#4 Cleveland vs. #5 Indiana

Sunday, April 15: 3:30 p.m. in Cleveland, ABC

Wednesday, April 18: 7 p.m. in Cleveland, TNT

Friday, April 20: 7 p.m. in Indiana, ESPN

Sunday, April 22: 8:30 p.m. in Indiana, TNT

#1 Toronto vs. #8 Washington

Saturday, April 14: 5:30 p.m. in Toronto on ESPN

Tuesday, April 17: 7 p.m. in Toronto on NBA TV

Friday, April 20: 8 p.m. in Washington on ESPN2

Sunday, April 22: 6 p.m. in Washington on TNT

#2 Boston vs. #7 Milwaukee

Sunday, April 15: 1 p.m. in Boston on TNT

Tuesday, April 17: 8 p.m. in Boston on TNT

Friday, April 20: 9:30 p.m. in Milwaukee on ESPN

Sunday, April 22: 1 p.m. in Milwaukee on ABC

Here are the first four games in each of the Western Conference playoff series:

#1 Houston vs. #8 Minnesota

Sunday, April 15: 9 p.m. in Houston on TNT

Wednesday, April 18: 9:30 p.m. in Houston on TNT

Saturday, April 21: 7:30 p.m. in Minneapolis on ESPN

Monday, April 23:8 p.m. in Minneapolis on TNT

#2 Golden State vs. #7 San Antonio

Saturday, April 14: 3 p.m. in Oakland on ABC

Monday, April 16: 10:30 p.m. in Oakland on TNT

Thursday, April 19: 9:30 p.m. in San Antonio on TNT

Sunday, April 22: 3:30 p.m. in San Antonio on ABC

#3 Portland vs. #6 New Orleans

Saturday, April 14: 10:30 p.m. in Portland on ESPN

Tuesday, April 17: 10:30 p.m. in Portland on TNT

Thursday, April 19: 9 p.m. in New Orleans on NBA TV

Saturday, April 21: 5 p.m. in New Orleans on TNT

#4 Oklahoma City vs. #5 Utah

Sunday, April 15: 6:30 PM in Oklahoma City on TNT

Wednesday, April 18: 8 p.m. in Oklahoma City on NBA TV

Saturday, April 21: 10 p.m. in Salt Lake City on ESPN

Monday, April 23: 10:30 p.m. in Salt Lake City on TNT

  Comments