Miami-Dade High Schools

Coral Gables wins district semifinal

Coral Gables has reestablished itself as one of the top boys’ soccer programs in Miami-Dade County over the past four seasons.

The Cavaliers scored one of their biggest wins in that span Wednesday afternoon.

Santiago Perez’s golden goal in the eighth minute of double overtime lifted Coral Gables to a 1-0 victory in a District 15-5A semifinal over Columbus — ousting the reigning Class 5A state champions from the playoffs.

Gables goalkeeper Danny Rodriguez recorded his ninth shutout, and Kevin Gonzalez assisted on the winning goal.

Columbus (17-4-3) won its first GMAC tournament championship last week, yet Coral Gables (15-2-2) will advance to the regional playoffs for the fourth consecutive season. The Cavaliers first must face Reagan in the district championship match Friday at Traz at 7 p.m.

The top-seeded Bison (17-4-1) beat South Miami 4-2 in the other semifinal.

“It’s not often a coach gets to witness their kids giving 110 percent,” Gables coach Joey Hudak said. “The fight and the will that these kids have shown all season long, is finally paying off. It’s great to watch.”

ANDRE C. FERNANDEZ

MORE BOYS’ SOCCER

▪ District 16-2A semifinals: Gulliver is headed back to the state tournament for a record 29th consecutive year after beating St. Brendan 7-1. The Raiders (12-1-1) will play host to Westminster Christian (12-3-2) for the district title on Friday.

Both teams advance to the state playoffs, meaning Gulliver will have a chance to defend its Class 2A state championship from 2014.

No school in the state has been to more consecutive state tournaments than Gulliver; Jacksonville Bolles’ run of 27 straight appearances is second.

In Thursday’s win, Alexander Moztarzadeh scored two goals while assisting on another. Andy Alvarez and Adriano Castro each scored and had an assist.

In the other semifinal, Westminster Chrisitan had little problems advancing to the final with a 4-0 victory over Keys Gate.

The Warriors were paced by Eli Medder with two goals. Ransom Reed and Joey Alamo each had multiple points with a goal and assist as Tomas Espinal and Nico Lopez combined for the shutout.

▪ District 15-5A semifinal — Ronald Reagan 4, South Miami 2: Juan Lozano scored twice, with Owen Green and Jaime Vargas adding a goal as the Bison (17-4-1) moved into Friday’s title game against Coral Gables.

▪ District 15-2A semifinal — Ransom Everglades 3, Mater Lakes 2: Michael Colonna, Eddie Garcia-Montes, Ferris Bustamante each scored once for Ransom Everglades (17-5-1).

▪ District 15-4A semifinals — American 3, South Broward 0: Matthew Vargas, Enzo Vinuesa and Diego Arcon each scored once with Jacob Velez recording the shutout for American (16-2-1).

▪ District 15-1A semifinal — Miami Country Day 2, International Studies 1 (5-4 PK): Julian Claramonte scored the lone goal off an assist from Jorge Castro. Pablo Mejia had the winning-penalty kick with Blake Thomas making two saves in PKs to lift Spartans (14-7-2).

▪ District 16-4A semifinal — Belen 3, Terra 1: Francisco de la Camara had a goal and an assist with Anthony Castro and Marcello Hernandez scoring for the Wolverines (17-3). Stephen Chang scored for Terra.

▪ District 16-4A semifinal — Mater 1, Central 0: David Espantoso goal; Esteban Chirinos shutout. Mat 13-5-4.

▪ District 16-3A semifinal — Jackson 4, Key West 1: Richar Padilla two goals; Nilson Hernandez and Pablo Medina one goal each. Jack 14-4-4.

▪ District 15-1A semifinal — Scheck Hillel 4, Divine Savior 0: Netty Silberman two goals; Albert Dichy, Julian Ribak goal each.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Coral Park 59, South Miami 56: SM: Dawson 19, M.Davis 14, Castro 3, I.Davis 9, Brown 6, Glover 5. CP (11-6): Cisenros 16, Tatis 3, Fournier 16, Arnold 12, Aquasvias 11. Half: SM 32-30. Three-pointers: Dawson 2, Davis 3, Castro, Tatis, Arnold, Aquasvias 3, Cisneros 3. Rebounds: Fournier 16.

▪ Belen 47, Northwestern 38: Bel (12-10): Cruz 15, Ordonez 2, Salazar 7, Romeu 6, Cirera 4, Consuegra 2, Silva 7, Mejer 2. NW: Kinsey 9, Louis 17, Casimir 2, Garrison 2, Graham 8. Half: NW 24-20. Rebounds: Romeu 6. Assists: Consuegra 5. Steals: Silva 3. Three-pointers: Cruz, Salazar, Louis 2, Graham.

▪ Ransom Everglades 62, Florida Christian 57: RE: Black 16, Woolworth 14, Spiegelman 3, Deutch 7, Cobb 8, Rivlin 14. FC: Rivero 7, Campbell 22, Barahona 2, Lievano 11, Dahlan 4, Wright 2, Sosa 9. Rebounds: Woolworth 10, Cobb 10. Assists: Cobb 5. Steals: Cobb 4, Woolworth 4.

▪ Pace 92, Greater Miami 48: MP (15-7): Fisher 27, S. Jean 14, del Castillo 13, King 8, A.Jean 7, Alvarez 5, Brunson 5, Roque 3, Clethen 2, Ragin 2, White 2, Sainvil 2, Smart 2. GMA: Armas 18, Hernandez 14, Charles, 6, Kapuchewski 6, Reyes 2, Armand 2. Three-pointers: Fisher 6, King 2, del Castillo, A.Jean, Alvarez, Brunson. Half: Pace 60-35.

▪ Mater 72, Jackson 47: MA (18-3): Mejia 17, Heerington 3, Adderley 3, Osorio 8, Kurnick 14, Alfonso 2, Frias 17, Nunez 8. Jax: Arambula 7, Cribbs 16, McDonald 5, Uy 12, Negroni 2, Hunt 4, Edmonds 1. Half: MA 40-24. Three-pointers: Mejia 4, Frias, Cribbs 4, Arambula, Uy 2.

▪ Columbus 64, Ferguson 45: Col (13-9): Jattin 14, Vitiello 11, Elias 9, Rodriguez 9, Byrne 5, Enjamio 5, Fernandez 5, Vanzant 4, Fongon 2. Ferg: Osceola 10, Perez 10, Acosta 7, Adan 5, Torres 4, Hernandez 2, Rodriguez 2, Alarcon 1. Three-pointers: Vitiello 2, Elias, Byrne, Enjamio.

▪ Doral 60, Terra 20: Dor: Steel 17, Solivan 10, Corraliza 9, Menendez 6, Martin 5, Fernandez 4, Cobas 4, Ribot 2, Lopez 2, Pierre 1. Ter: Swihart 5, Rodriguez 4, Munoz 3, Velazquez 3, Cueto 2, Antonio 2, Gramling 1. Half: Dor 31-9. Three-pointers: Steel 2, Fernandez, Corraliza, Munoz.

▪ American Prep 79, Island Christian 21: AP (25-1): Millien 4, Wilson 4, Black 4, Courten 4, Formeza 7, Chevalier 16, Avery 17, Sawyer 23. IC: Dostaler 3, Carter 5, Dudley 2, Ihrig 11. Half AP 45-13. Three-pointers: Chevalier, Formeza, Avery 3, Sawyer 7.

▪ Schoolhouse Prep 56, Miami Charter 48: SHP (14-4): Sullivan 19, Machado 11, Peon 9, Ramos 7, Sanchez 6, Tompkins 4. MC (9-12): Amendarian 10, Appleby 11, Ogleetree 8, Sanchez 4, Washington 15. Half: MC 28-24. Three-pointers: Sullivan, Machado, Appleby 2, Washington 3.

▪ Miami Country Day 58, MAST 45: MAST: Rafael 3, Oria 3, Hiller 5, Bellucci 1, Gaskins 3, Roberts 6. MCD: Choi 4, Escalante 20, Figueroa 3, Friedman 3, Gomez 9, Kappos 4, Lynott 3, Serralles 3, Wendrow 9. Half: MCD 32-5. Three-pointers: Rafael, Oria, Hiller, Gaskins, Escalante, Gomez 2, Lynott, Serralles, Wendrow.

▪ International School-Broward 56, Hillel 43: ISB (16-3): Isaac 18, Munnings 17, Anderson 9, Pierre 6, Campbell 6. Hil (11-7): Kaswan 13, Burstyn 10, Klainbaum 9, Ohayon 4, Beda 4, Moskovitz 3. Half: ISB 28-21. Three-pointers: Kaswan. Rebounds: Klainbaum 8, Ohayon 8. Assists: Kaswan 3, Beda 3. Steals: Ohayon 2.

▪ Westminster Christian 62 Pinecrest Prep 9: PCP: Rodriguez 2, Miranda 1, Medrano 2, Hurtado 2, Vbieta 2. WC (17-3): Raine 12, Halfaker 11, Paicely 4 , Velazquez 5, Avery 1, Rivera 6, Zakka 3. Half: WC 40-5. Three-pointers Velazquez, Raine, Zakka.

▪ Late Tuesday — Doral 57, Greater Miami 23: Dor: Martin 9, Solivan 9, Lopez 8, Steel 7, Pierre 6, Menendez 6, Fernandez 5, Corraliza 3, Cobas 2, Baquedano 2. GMA: Connell 9, Abraham 5, Garcia 4, Charles 3, Hernandez 2. Half: Dor 39-11. Three-pointers: Lopez 2, Corraliza, Pierre, Steel, Fernandez, Charles.

▪ Late Tuesday — American Prep 75, Sheridan Hills 48: AP (24-1): Millien 4, Wilson 4, Formeza 6, Black 6, Chevalier 13, Sawyer 17 Avery 25. SH (7-15): Ketcherside 4, Jones 4, Smith 3, Muguercia 7, Wheeler 8 Smith 22. Half: 31-19. Three-pointers: Avery 2, Smith 3, Sawyer 5.

Wrestling

▪ McArthur 55, Deerfield Beach 18: 132: Joseph Corrie (MCA) p. Obner Perez 2:34; 138: Marky Felix (MCA) p. Brandon Ductan 4:33; 145: Ryan Sills (DB) d. Zavier Grant-Learmond 3-2; 152: Joshua Padilla (MCA) p. Austin Rafael 3:10; 160: Thomas O'Sullivan (MCA) d. Perry Moore 8-3; 170: Danny Ortiz (MCA) md. Ryan Oliveira 11-3; 182: Jose Torres (MCA) p. Zachary Rose 2:22; 195: Wesewing Reser (DB) p. Kain Viveiros 0:36; 220: Kevin Desire (DB) d. Nicholas Rosado 9-7.

▪ McArthur 48, South Plantation 36: 113: David Camacho (SP) p. Jorge Sanchez 4:30; 120: Allen Kasper (SP) p. Corey Marshall 2:13; 132: Joseph Corrie (MCA) p. Devin Hart 1:05; 145: Chris Grunewald (SP) p. Zavier Grant-Learmond 2:20; 152: Joshua Padilla (MCA) p Zach Davis 1:24; 160: Trey Hardy (SP) p. Thomas O'Sullivan :58; 170: Danny Ortiz (MCA) p. Avery McEvoy :58.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

GIRLS’ SOCCER

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

4-5A at Everglades: West Broward vs. Cypress Bay, 7

4-5A at Columbus: Palmetto vs. Lourdes, 7

4-5A at Belen: Coral Gables at Ferguson, 3:30

4-5A: Flanagan at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

3-5A at Coral Springs: Boca Raton vs. Taravella, 7

3-5A: Douglas at Wellington, 7

4-4A: TERRA at Pines Charter, 7

4-4A at Traz: South Broward at Miami Springs, 7

4-3A: Key West at American Heritage, 4

4-3A: Archbishop McCarthy at Doral, 7

4-2A: Mater Lakes at Gulliver, 3:30

4-2A: Carrollton at Ransom, 7

4-2A: NPB Benjamin at North Broward Prep, 7

4-2A: Cardinal Gibbons at American Heritage-Delray, 7

4-1A: Westminster Academy at Sheridan Hills Christian, 4

4-1A at Weston Regional Park: Sagemont vs. South Florida HEAT, 4

4-1A: Palmer Trinity at Miami Country Day, 7

4-1A: Dade Christian at Marathon, 7

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

BCAA Big 8 quarterfinals at South Plantation: Northeast vs Piper, 3:30; South Broward vs. Flanagan, 5; Taravella vs Dillard, 6:30; Deerfield Beach vs. Nova, 8

  Comments