Miami-Dade High Schools

South Dade wrestling is Miami-Dade County’s team of the week

South Dade’s Peter Webb, top, wrestles Edgar Martinez of Columbus High during the GMAC Wrestling Championships at Ronald W. Reagan High School on Feb. 6, 2016.
South Dade’s Peter Webb, top, wrestles Edgar Martinez of Columbus High during the GMAC Wrestling Championships at Ronald W. Reagan High School on Feb. 6, 2016. mocner@miamiherald.com

Last week’s best Miami-Dade performances

Team of the week

South Dade won the Region 4-3A wrestling championship, led by individual champions — junior Elijah Varona at 106 pounds, Ozzy Lugo (145), sophomore Corey Harvey (182), junior Chei Hill (195) and junior Kyron Taylor (285).

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Zach Dawson, South Miami, boys’ basketball: Dawson had 32 points, six rebounds and three assists to lead the Cobras despite a tough 64-63 overtime loss to Sarasota Riverview in the Class 8A state semifinals.

Blake Miller, Palmer Trinity, baseball: Miller went 9 for 12 last week with seven RBI in games against Marathon, Westwood Christian and Westminster Christian.

Jason Grana, Southwest, baseball: Grana struck out 11 in a complete game win and went 3 for 4 with an RBI to help the Eagles beat Varela 3-2.

Emily Santos, Miami Springs, softball: Santos struck out 11 in a two-hitter against Goleman during which she also went 3 for 3 with a triple.

Daniel Mejia, Belen Jesuit, boys’ track and field: Mejia won the 110 and 300 hurdles to lead the Wolverines to the Falcon Invitational.

Shaniya Williams, Southridge, girls’ track and field: Williams won the 100 and 200 meters at the Spartan Invitational.

Juan Amaya and Ricardo Requena, Reagan, boys’ tennis: Amaya and Requena each won their singles matches and then teamed up to win at doubles to lead the Bison over Miami Springs 4-3.

Heather Boehm, Ransom Everglades, girls’ tennis: Boehm won her matches to lead the Raiders to 5-2 wins over Palmer Trinity and MAST.

Jonathan Abramowitz, Miami Country Day, boys’ water polo: Abramowitz had 16 goals to lead the Spartans to wins over Cooper City, University School, Boca Raton Spanish River and Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley.

Shani Rupp, Gulliver, girls’ water polo: Rupp scored a combined 11 goals in wins over St. Andrew’s, Lake Mary and Winter Garden West Orange.

Carlos Clavijo, St. Brendan, boys’ lacrosse: Clavijo had seven goals to lead the Sabres to a 12-9 win over Naples Lely.

Dayron Garcia and Loren Stamp, Southwest, badminton: Garcia and Stamp each won their singles matches to lead the Eagles to a win over Palmetto.

  Comments