Miami-Dade High Schools

Miami-Dade Performances of the Week: Feb. 19

The Belen Jesuit, Ransom Everglades and Scheck Hillel boys’ soccer teams all won their first state championships in their respective schools’ histories in the sport, giving Miami-Dade County its most ever in one season.

Frankie de la Camara scored five more goals in the state tournament to bring his season total to 59 — just two short of the Dade County single-season record — as he led Belen to its first state title. Michael Colonna had two goals in the semifinal and Alex Stuart had two in the final to lead Ransom to the title in what was its first state appearance since 1979. Netty Silberman had a hat trick in the semifinals and helped Hillel win its first state title with a shootout win over Maitland Orangewood Christian.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Ishmael Davis, South Miami, boys’ basketball: Davis hit six threes and finished with 23 points to lead the Cobras to a 62-50 overtime win over Coral Reef in a Region 4-8A quarterfinal.

Marlon Sierra, Miami High, boys’ basketball: Sierra scored 15 of his 21 points in the second half to help the Stingarees beat Miramar 65-53 in a Region 4-8A quarterfinal.

Sheslanie Laureano, Ferguson, girls’ basketball: Laureano had 11 points and 10 rebounds to help the Falcons beat Miami High 44-38 and advance to their first state final four.

Samantha Provenzano, Miami Country Day, girls’ basketball: Provenzano had 14 points and seven steals in a 70-20 win over Palmer Trinity in the Region 4-3A final.

Alvaro Valdez, Westminster Christian, baseball: Valdez had a home run in a 6-5 win over Douglas and went 1 for 2 with two RBI in a 5-2 win over Flanagan.

Amanda Guglietta, Palmetto, softball: Guglietta went 3 for 4 and scored two runs to help the Panthers break a 15-game, three-year losing streak against district rival Coral Reef.

Nico Ramirez, Gulliver, boys’ tennis: Ramirez won his singles match to help the Raiders beat Dr. Krop 4-3.

Isabella Leano, Carrollton, girls’ tennis: Leano won her singles match to help the Cyclones beat Ransom 4-3.

Trevor Pelletier, Gulliver, boys’ lacrosse: Pelletier had four goals and an assist to lead the Raiders to an 18-6 win over Archbishop McCarthy.

Cassidy Hidalgo, Coral Reef, girls’ lacrosse: Hidalgo scored seven goals to lead the Barracudas to a 15-3 win over Killian.

David Lemus, Hialeah, boys’ water polo: Lemus had 13 goals to lead the T-Breds to a 17-16 win over Coral Gables.

Kimberly Gonzalez, Miami High, girls’ water polo: Gonzalez scored eight goals in a win over Cutler Bay.

Sam Bazylenko, Mourning, badminton: Bazylenko won his No. 1 singles match to lead the Sharks to a 10-0 win over Central.

  Comments