Miami-Dade High Schools

Ferguson girls in final of Junior Orange Bowl

The Ferguson girls’ basketball team crushed Seffner Christian to maintain its perfect record with a 66-61 comeback victory Monday afternoon in the Junior Orange Bowl semifinals.

Junior Giolibeth Perez put on a show with 25 points, 10 assists and six steals to lead the Falcons (14-0). Senior standout Annie Osceola contributed 16 points, three steals, five rebounds and two blocks. Sophomore Alexandra Buitrago scored 12 points, all on three-pointers.

Kamaria Johnson had 12 rebounds for Ferguson.

“This tournament is very difficult because there are such talented and top-ranked teams,” Falcons coach Gabriel Lazo said. “We really couldn’t have done it without Kamaria’s [performance].”

The Falcons were down as much as 14 points throughout the game. But they used a pressing defense late in the third quarter to take a 54-42 lead.

Chelsie Hall led the Crusaders with 20 points.

Ferguson will play nationally ranked Paul VI in the championship game at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Ferguson 66, Seffner Christian 61: FER (14-0): Perez 25, Osceola 16, Buitrago 12, Pineda 8, Johnson 5. SC: Hall 20, Walker 10, Parimore 9, Bartran 8, Royster 7, Stephens 7. HT: SC 32-21. Three pointers: Buitrago 4, Parimore 3, Osceola 2, Bartran 2, Perez 1. Assists: Perez 10, Pineda 4, Osceola 3. Rebounds: Johnson 12, Pineda 8, Osceola 5. Steals: Perez 6, Osceola 3, Pineda 2. Blocks: Osceola 2, Pineda 2.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Palm Beach Lakes 50, Flanagan 44: PBL: J. Martin 12, X. Dove 2, D. Green 4, K. Thigpen 19, X. Dove 6, A. Duporte 7. FLA: J. Lubin 2, A. Marquez 6, J. Oramas 16, M. Harrigan 16, D. Cogdell 4. Rebounds: PBL: Martin10, FLA: Harrigan 7. Assists: PBL: Martin 3. FLA: Wilburn 4. Steals: PBL: Dove 6. FLA: Oramas 4.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Nova 49, West Springfield (VA) 47: WS (7-1): S. Schroeder 3, M. D'anna 15, G. Carley 2, S. Haynes 16, H. Blankinship 3, A. Backus 6, E. Reba 2. NOV (9-3): E. Gutierrez 2, L. Gutierrez 5, D. Roberts 5, R. Cowart 12, Ri. Cowart 5, K. Lurry 20. Rebounds: WS: D'anna 6, Reba 6. NOV: Lurry 4. Assists: WS: Blankship 5. NOV: Lurry 4. Steals: WS: Haynes 2. NOV: Lurry 4. Blocks: Reba 2.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Paul VI (VA) 44, Miami High 41: MIA: A. Angulo 5, A. Sweeting 2, A. Vargas 2, A. Paschal 5, A. Dukes 3, B. Mompremier 24. PVI: R. James 7, J. Whitney 11, R. Barbour 3, K. Hunter 7, J. Cole 16. Rebounds: MIA: Mompremier 13. PVI: Cole 6. Assists: MIA: Vargas 2, Paschal 2. PVI: Klimkiewicz 2, Cole 2. Steals: MIA: Sweeting 2, PVI: Whitney 1, Barbour 1. Blocks: MIA: Mompremier 5.

▪ Daytona Father Lopez Holiday Tournament—Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 39, Gulliver Prep 36: LP (15-1): M. Kelly 12, G. Grimsley 3, A. Harris 1, A. Rhaheed 5, T. Wilson 5, Ad. Rhaeed 5, T. King 8. GP (14-4): Deutch 6, Pyatt 4, Bellinghereri 7, Pagliery 3, Dubrovina 9, Thomas 8. Three-pointers: Bellinghereri, Durbrovina 3, Kelly, Grimsley, Rhaheed, Wilson, Ai. Rhaheed. Rebounds: Thomas 12. Assists: Bellingherier 5. Steals: Bellingherier 5. Block: Pyatt 5. HT: LP: 23-22.

▪ Florida Prospects Holiday Tournament— Palmer Trinity 57, Kissimmee Gateway 30: KG: Darensbourg 4, Celestine 2, Walker 12, Clayton 10, Tovar 2. PT (11-4): Herling 3, Forristall 4, Hebb 12, Yanes 5, James 10, Waldman 14, Berry 9. HT: PT 32-21. Three pointers: Herling, James, Yanes 1. Rebounds: Waldman 8. Assists: James 5. Steals: Hebb 5.

▪ Queen of Palms—Hialeah 47, Gulf Coast 35: HIA (11-4): S. Charles 13, Dormer 12, Celestine 9, A. Charles 6, Betties 3, Jones 2. GC: Jagodzinski 8, Belfore 2, Wagner 15, M. Masbach 6, R. Masbach 1, Marcotte 1, Radunz 2. Three-Pointers: Dormer. Rebounds: Celestine 11. Assists: S. Charles 4. Steals: Betties 3. Halftime: 25-16 HIA.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Adbulai Bundu scored 55 points to propel Largo past Monsignor Pace 90-71 in the Junior Orange Bowl tournament.

Bundu also set an all-time Junior Orange Bowl and school record. He also was also the leading rebounder with 25.

Largo faces Coral Reef at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday in a fifth-place game.

Pembroke Pines Charter won 55-47 against Madison Memorial to reach the title game against Lakota East. Joshua Ferguson had 15 points, six rebounds and two blocks to lead the Jaguars.

Lakota East defeated Miami Christian 53-49 and will take on Pembroke Pines Charter at 8 p.m. Tuesday for the championship.

Coral Reef defeated Miami Beach 74-71 in a consolation game.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic — Largo, MD 90, Monsignor Pace 71: LAR: I. Boggs 11, J. Nwokoro 13, D. Luckett 12, A. Bundu 54. MP: S. Jean 10, CJ. Fisher 28, A. Del Castillo 12, A. Jean 5, J. Clethen 5, P. Brunson 4, F. Sainvil 7. Rebounds: LAR: Bundu 25. MP: Fisher 9. Assists: LAR: Luckett 4. MP: Jean 4. Steals: LAR: Boggs 4. MP: Fisher 4. Blocks: Boggs 2.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Pembroke Pines Charter 55, Madison Memorial 47: PPC: M. Jones 2, M. Johnson 6, Jo. Ferguson 15, M. Denbow 3, B. Hall 2, H. Cheatham 13, D. Harper 9, P. Eugene 5. MM: Ja. Ferguson 9, S. Smith 15, K. Songolo 9, H. Houden 10, B. Tauber 4. Rebounds: PPC: Jo. Ferguson 6. MM: Ja. Ferguson 6. Assists: PPC: Johnson 5, MM: Smith 2, Tauber 2. Steals: PPC: Johnson 5. MM: Houden 3. Blocks: Ferguson 2.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic — Lakota East 53, Miami Christian 49: MC: D. Frye 12, I. Reese 10, A. Fernandez 3, J. Allen 12, R. Diaz 12. LE: C. Bates 5, A. Dieball 8, A. Emrick 2, M. Mays 9, D. Lowry 6, R. Middendorf 3, A. White 16, C. Blount 4. Rebounds: MC: Allen 9. LE: White 10. Assists: MC: Reese 6. LE: Bates 4. Steals: MC: Frye 3. LE: Lowry 2. Blocks: Diaz 3.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic — Coral Reef 74, Miami Beach 71: CR: M. Perez 1, A. Fyne 21, J. Farradas 10, A. Stevens 9, M. Vreones 5, A. Arabitg 12, A. Boria 3, J. Iser 6, M. Campbell 4, C. Berryhill 3. MB: F. Galo 13, M. Melendez 15, K. Melendez 2, J. Yao 2, K. Rolle 12, N. Johnoson 24, J. Martinez 3. Rebounds: CR: Arabitg 7. MB: Johnson 10. Assists: CR: Stevens 4. MB: Rolle 5. Steals: CR: Fyne 3. MB: Rolle 3. Blocks: Johnson 2.

▪ Gulf Shore Holiday Hoopfest — Braddock 54, Gulf Coast 45: GC: Collins 11, Davis 8, Peterson 9, Evans 7, White 5, Craig 2, Delve 2, Lunsford 1. BRA (5-6): E. Garcia 12, Diaz 10, Vigo-Franco 8, Ruiz 8, Dominguez 6, Reese 5, Cueto, 5. Three-Pointers: Collins 2, Davis 2, Evans 1. Ruiz 1, Reese 1, Cueto 1. Rebounds: Dominguez 6. Assist: E. Garcia 7. Steals: E. Garcia 8. HT: BRA 24-23.

▪ Jarvis Williams Christmas Basketball Tournament — Homestead 54, Lake Region 30: HOM: Winson Louis-Charles 5, Carl Robertgeau 11, Julius Outten 5, Corvin Dixon 5, Tyrese Gamble 3, Jeffery Collier 16, Cedric McHenry 3, Gary LaCount 2, Jusin Shinhoster 4. LR: Aaron Courtney 2, Ozell Mickens 5, Jason Tisdale 6, Maurice Thompson 6, Schielden Richmond 9, Randall Deciliam 2. Three-pointers: Louis Charles 1, Outten 1, Dixon 1, Mc Henry 1. HT: 24-12 HOM. Rebounds: Collier 10.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 54, Killian 41: AC (12-2): Anglada 16, Fred 12, Diaz 7, Rosario 7, Miralles 7, Oquendo 5. KIL: Coscia 9, Lazarre 7, Garcia 6, Katz 5, Lyew-Ayee 4, Avila 3, Martinez 2, Brospus 2, Hammet 2, Smith 1. Rebounds: Rosario 7. Assists: Fred 4. Steals: Miralles 4. Blocks: Anglada 2. Three pointers: Diaz 1, Lazarre 1, Lyew-Ayee 1, Coscia 1.

▪ Late Saturday — Junior Orange Bowl Classic — Lakota East 86, Monsignor Pace 60: LE (5-1): C. Bates 2, A. Dieball 13, T. Jemison 4, A. Emrick 4, M. Mays 19, D. Lowry 4, M. Isom 2, R. Middendorf 6, A. White 24, C. Blount 8. MP (6-3): S. Jean 15, C. Fisher 20, D. King 3, A. Del Castillo 8, A. Jean 2, J. Clenthen 2, D. White 4, P. Brunson 3, K. Paul 3. Rebounds: LE: White 9. MP: Jean 4. Assists: LE: Bates 5. MP: Fisher 1, Del Castillo 1, Alvarez 1, Sinvil 1. Steals: LE: Bates 4. MP: Fisher 5. Blocks: Blount.

▪ Late Saturday — Junior Orange Bowl Classic — Pembroke Pines Charter 78, Coral Reef 38: PPC (8-4): M. Jones 4, M. Johnson 9, M. Thomas 3, T. Barney 3, J. Ferguson 4, M. Denbow 10, M. Hardy 3, B. Hall 6, H. Cheatham 21, D. Harper 5, P. Eugene 10. CR (6-7): M. Perez 3, A. Fyne 8, J. Farradas 9, J. Escot 2, A. Arabitg 6, A. Boria 4, J. Iser 4, M. Campbell 2. Rebounds: PPC: Ferguson 6, Eugene 6. CR: Fyne 4, Iser 4. Assists: PPC: Johnson 3, Cheatham 3. CR: Stevens 2. Steals: PPC: Ferguson 2. CR: Berryhill 2. Blocks: PPC: Eugene 2. CR: Farradas 1.

Junior

Orange Bowl Classic

TUESDAY’s schedule

GIRLS’ BRACKET

West Springfield, VA vs. Flanagan (7th Place), 9 a.m.

Nova vs. Palm Beach Lakes (5th Place), 12 p.m.

Miami High vs. Seffner Christian (3rd Pace), 3:30 p.m

Paul VI, VA vs. Ferguson (Championship), 6:30.

BOYS’ BRACKET

Miami Beach vs. Monsignor Pace (7th Place), 10:30 a.m.

Coral Reef vs. Largo, MD (5th Place), 1:30 p.m.

Miami Christian vs. Madison Memorial (3rd Place) 5 p.m.

Lakota East, OH vs. Pembroke Pines Charter (Championship) 8 p.m.

  Comments