Miami-Dade High Schools

Miami High girls’ basketball beats Palm Beach Lakes in Jr. Orange Bowl showdown

The 26th annual Junior Orange Bowl kicked off Saturday morning at Ronald Reagan Doral Senior High.

Center Beatrice Mompremier led the Miami High girls’ basketball team, defending 8A champions, into a 58-51 victory over Palm Beach Lakes in the third game.

The 6-4 Baylor commit registered a double-double as she had 21 points and 18 rebounds with four blocks.

Annelisse Vargas added 14 points and three assists, and Alondra Angulo had 12 points and three steals.

Kayla Thigpen, a University of Central Florida commit, scored 25 points in a losing effort for Palm Beach Lakes.

Annie Osceola led Ferguson past West Springfield 59-53 with 20 points and three rebounds in the opening game.

In the second game, Seffner Christian defeated Nova 58-58 in overtime. Peyton Walker had 24 points and 12 rebounds for the Crusaders.

Paul VI got a 65-40 win over Flanagan in the fourth game.

VERONIKA QUISPE

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Miami High 58, Palm Beach Lakes 51: PBL (12-0): J. Martin 12, X. Dove 5, D. Green 1, K. Thigpen 25, X. Dove 6, A. Duporte 2. MIA (12-1): A. Angulo 12, A. Sweeting 1, A. Vargas 14, D. Weldon 6, A. Paschal 4, B. Mompremier 21. Rebounds: PBL: Johnson 4, Dove 4, MIA: Mompremier 18. Assists: PBL: Thigpen 2. MIA: Vargas 3. Steals: PBL: Green 4. MIA: Angulo 3. Blocks: MIA: Mompremier 4.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Ferguson 59, West Springfield 53: FER (13-0): Osceola 20, Perez 14, Rodriguez 9, Pineda 7, Johnson 6, Justiniano 3. WS: D'Anna 13, Reba 12, Hayes 9, Blankinship 8, Backus 8, Carley 3. HT: FER 31-21. Three pointers: Perez, Justiniano, Rodriguez, Carley. Assists: Perez 2, Rodriguez 2. Rebounds: Johnson 10, Pineda 6, Osceola 3. Steals: Rodriguez 3, Perez 2, Johnson 1.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Seffner Christian 58, Nova 52 (OT): P. Walker 24 points. Rebounds: P. Walker 12.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Paul VI 65, Flanagan 40.

▪ Daytona Father Lopez Holiday Tournament—Gulliver 58, Federick Douglas (NY) 26: FD (6-2): Corina 15, Oshinofa 7, Nadirah 2, Shamya 2. GP (14-3): Deutch 6, Pyatt 2, Bahadue 6, Bellinghereri 13, Pagliery 8, Fine 6, Dubrovina 12, Thomas 4. Three's: Bellinghereri, Durbrovina 2. Rebounds: Thomas 17. Assists: Bellingherier 7. Steals: Deutch 6. Block: Pyatt 5. HT: GP 38-15.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Madison Memorial 67, Miami Beach 60: MM (3-3): B. Wison 5, J. Ferguson 6, S. Smith 18, T. Linquidst 2, K. Songolo 10, H. Houden 10, B. Tauber 16. MB (8-3): F. Galo 14, M. Melendez 16, K. Melendez 2, K. Rolle 10, N. Johnson 15, C. Goetz 3. Rebounds: MM: Smith 8, Tauber 8. MB: Johnson 5. Assists: MM: Tauber 6. MB: Johnson 3. Steals: MM: Smith 2, Houden 2. MB: Melendez 2. Blocks: MM: Houden, Tauber. MB: Johnson 2.

▪ Miami Christian 88, Largo 57: LAR (5-1): I. Boggs 10, I. Hamilton 2, J. Nwokoro 3, N. Manning 7, D. Luckett 5, A. Bundu 28, D. Russell 2. MC (9-3): A. Joseph 4, B. Hicks 3, M. Smith 27, D. Frye 14, I. Reese 15, A. Fernandez 2, J. Allen 8, R. Diaz 9, M. Style 4, E. Lara 2. Rebounds: LAR: Bundu 7. MC: Diaz 7. Assists: LAR: Boggs 2, Luckett 2. MC: Reese 14. Steals: LAR: Nwokoro 2, Manning 2, Bundu 2. MC: Reese 4. Blocks: LAR: Bundu 1. MC: Smith 1, Reese 1, Lara 1.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Pembroke Pines 78, Coral Reef 38: Cheatham 21 points.

▪ Junior Orange Bowl Classic—Lakota East 86, Monsignor Pace 60.

▪ Victor Oladipo Tournament (Orlando) — Miami High 53, Orlando Christian Prep 43: MIA (9-3): Sierra 17, Nicholas 18, Reyes 1, Butler 8, Gajardo 3, Valdez 2. OCP: Harge 13, Tolbert 15, Aviles 2, Raoul 13. Rebounds: Sierra 12. Assists: Butler 7. Steals: Butler 3. Three-pointers: Nicholas 4, Gajardo 1, Harge 3, Tolbert 1. Blocks: Sierra 3. Halftime: 27-19 MIA.

▪ Hitchcock Classic—Archbishop McCarthy 61, Eastside 57: AM (11-3): Moya 17, R.Diaz 28, Talbot 3, Thomas 2, Scott 5, Messer 6. EAST: Lundy 12, Banton 5, Smith 6, McCray 4, Ross 22, Nobles 8. HT: 30-27 AM. Three pointers: Moya 2, Corey, R.Diaz 4, Messer 2. Rebounds: R.Diaz 7. Assists: R.Diaz 5

▪ Hitchcock Classic—Archbishop McCarthy 79, Union County 44: AM: Salgado 4, Moya 17, Talbot 15, R.Diaz 10, Valdes 4, Thomas 4, Scott 6, Messer 19. UC: Sirmens 6, Watkins 7, Miller 7, Hendrith 8, Hudson 5, Wells 5, Williams 2, Johnson 4. HT: 51-27 AM. Three pointers: Moya 2, Messer 4. Rebounds: Scott 11.

Junior Orange Bowl Classic Schedule

MONDAY

GIRLS

Consolation – West Springfield (VA) vs. Nova, 9 a.m.

Consolation – Palm Beach Lakes vs. Flanagan 10:30 a.m.

Semifinal–Ferguson vs. Seffner Christian 3:30 p.m.

Semifinal–Miami High vs. Paul VI (VA), 5 p.m.

BOYS

Consolation–Coral Reef vs. Miami Beach, 12 p.m.

Semifinal–Madison Memorial (WI) vs. Pembroke Pines Charter, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal– Miami Christian – Lakota East (OH) vs. Miami Christian, 8 p.m.

Consolation–Largo (MD) vs. Monsignor Pace 1:30 p.m.

  Comments