Miami-Dade High Schools

Columbus, Coral Reef win GMAC golf

Columbus followed up its victory at the Maverick Invitational on Monday by winning the GMAC boys’ golf championship Thursday at Redland Golf and Country Club.

Rafa Martinez shot an impressive 4-under 68 to win the boys’ individual title and lead the Explorers, who shot 309 as a team. Palmetto finished second, led by Jordan Laklak, who shot a 2-over 74.

Coral Reef took home the girls’ championship with a team score of 372 to edge Palmetto by four strokes.

The Barracudas’ were led by girls’ individual champion Abigail Chai-Onn, who shot a 5-over 77 to edge Palmetto’s Alexa Rivas by a stroke.

GMAC GOLF

▪ Boys’ team results: 1. Columbus 309; 2. Palmetto 331; 3. South Dade 348; 4. Coral Reef 356; 5. TERRA 374; 6. Krop 413. Boys’ individual results: 1. Rafa Martinez (COL) 68; 2. Jordan Laklak (PAL) 74; 3. Cole Castro (SD) 75; 4. Tomas Nieves (CG) and Logan Bryant (TER) 76; 6. Javi Rodriguez (COL), Gustavo Hernandez (AM), A.J. Sardina (MAST) 77; 9. Brent Cates (MS) and Jake Moscoso (COL) 80.

▪ Girls’ team results: 1. Coral Reef 372; 2. Palmetto 376; 3. Coral Gables 402. Girls’ individual results: 1. Abigail Chai-onn (CR) 77; 2. Alexa Rivas (PAL) 78; 3. Lauren Eustace (CR) 86; 4. Marisa Urrutia (CG) 90; 5. Emily Palmeiro (KR) 91; 6. Natalia Avila (CR) 92; 7. Sofia Gisasola (PAL) 92; 8. Chanel Gonzalez (CG) 96; 9. Sarah Berlan (PAL) 100; 10. Abbie Wagner (CG) 101.

CROSS-COUNTRY

Belen Jesuit dominated the Junior Orange Bowl cross-country meet on the boys’ side, while rivals Lourdes and Ferguson’s girls split honors Thursday afternoon at Larry and Penny Thompson Park.

Belen swept both the Open and Invitational races to continue its dominant season. Joshua Collins ran a time of 15:59.46 to lead all runners in the Boys’ Invitational. American’s Jamir Ferguson won the individual title of the Boys’ Open race with a time of 17:21.06.

Ferguson won the girls’ Invitational race team title, finishing ahead of Lourdes by 19 points. Nicole Matysik of Key West won the race with a time of 18:27.06. Lourdes won the team title of the Open race, edging Ferguson by 11. Marianne Adams won that race with a time of 22:32.58.

▪ Boys’ open results – Team: 1. Belen Jesuit 23; 2. Ferguson 93; 3. Doctors Charter 96; 4. Gulliver 147; 5. North Miami 167; Individual: 1. Jamir Ferguson (Amer) 17:21.06; 2. Andres Signoret (Bel) 17:25.00; 3. Thomas Gallinar (Bel) 17:59.02; 4. Sebastian Lazo (Ferg) 18:18.58; 5. Rodrigo Bustamante (Bel) 18:25.32; 6. Luke Rivera (Sun) 18:29.08; 7. David Fager (Bel) 18:29.68; 8. Albert Fraga (Bel) 18:53.12; 9. Welby Francois (NM) 18:53.45; 10. Armani Jerez (Flan) (Flan) 18:54.90.

▪ Boys’ invitational – Team: 1 Belen Jesuit 30; 2. Ferguson 59; 3. Ransom Everglades 148; 4. Braddock 169; 5. Key West 194; Individual: 1. Joshua Collins (Bel) 15:59.46; 2. Gabriel Correa (RE) 16:20.12; 3. Jaime Lopez (Bel) 16:29.60; 4.Guilherme Pereira (DS) 16:30.99; 5. Nicolas Roca (Bel) 16:59.88; 6. Chris Garcia (Bel) 17:02.85; 7. Owen Allen (KW) 17:02.96; 8. Leonardo Rodriguez (Ferg) 17:18.78; 9. Guillermo Rojas (Ferg) 17:23.42; 10. Dan Verdecia (Ferg) 17:27.01.

▪ Girls’ open results – Team: 1. Lourdes 81; 2. Ferguson 92; 3. Miami Country Day 128; 4. American Heritage 155; 5. Flanagan 164; Individual: 1. Marianne Adams (Lou) 22:32.58; 2. Nicoya Callahan (Flan) 22:34.78; 3. Paloma Pimentel (Sun) 22:46.57; 4. Marissa Bogue (CS) 22:51.37; 5. Nicole Katzarkov (RivPrep) 23:03.64; 6. Anastasija Moskvina (MCD) 23:11.93; 7. Amanda Rodriguez (DC) 23:14.45; 8. Carolina del Cueto (Lou) 23:20.32; 9. Jasmine Robertson (Flan) 23:21.33; 10. Elamarie Plaza (Ferg) 23:29.81.

▪ Girls’ invitational – Team: 1. Ferguson 79; 2. Lourdes 98; 3. North Broward 138; 4. Mater Academy 148; 5. Northwestern 160; Individual: 1. Nicole Matysik (KW) 18:27.06; 2. Natalie Varela (Gul) 19:06.13; 3. Rahyah Andressohn (MA) 19:12.36; 4. Jinah Mickens-Malik (MA) 19:55.85; 5. Katie Pinnell (NB) 20:11.27; 6. Daesha Rogers (NM) 20:25.77; 7. Sabrina Perna (Dor) 20:34.56; 8. Jazmyn Martinez (Ferg) 20:44.64; 9. Katie Bishop (NB) 20:50.81; 10. Shiree Hinds (NW) 20:55.05.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas d. Venice 25-19, 25-19, 25-23: Coach Lisa Zielinski, last year’s Miami Herald Coach of the Year in Broward after leading the Raiders to a state championship, earned her 700th victory at the school on Thursday.

Brook Bauer had 16 kills and 11 digs and Emma Dixon recorded nine kills as the Raiders improved to 20-2.

▪ Westminster Christian d. Coral Reef 25-21, 25-15, 25-22: The host Warriors (12-3) won their annual Compete For The Cure Event as Isabella Hernandez had eight kills, Nikkia Benitez had 14 kills, Gabrielle Miller had seven kills and Priscilla Hernandez recorded 10 kills.

▪ Westwood Christian d. Island Christian 25-16, 25-11, 25-17: Gaby Morales had seven kills, Jisely Lopez had five kills and Lauren Amat recorded 13 assists.

▪ Divine Savior d. Ronald Reagan 19-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-18: Alejandra Rodriguez had 35 kills with 22 digs and 12 aces while Ana Sofia Diaz had 33 assists in the victory. Andrea Bernal had 15 kills and Sara Requena had 12 for the Bison (9-2).

▪ Lourdes d Southwest 25-19, 25-23, 26-28, 28-26: Alex Peterson had 21 digs, Brittany Bilotti had 17 kills while Natalia Reyes had 11 kills.

▪ Calvary Christian d. Boca Raton Pope John Paul II 25-14, 25-12, 25-16: Haley Batchelor had eight kills, Nicole Decker had 16 points while Kaitlyn Watkins had 12 points for the Eagles (13-2).

▪ Hialeah-Miami Lakes d. Westland Hialeah 21-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-16: Noelys Martinez had 11 kills, 15 assists and 13 digs, Ariecy Monroy had 21 digs and Shantall Suarez had eight kills for the Trojans (7-7).

▪ Hebrew Academy d. Brito 25-12, 25-12: Amit Shushan had 15 kills, Eden Shushan had 13 kills and Melanie Arougheti recorded 22 assists in the opening match of a double-header.

▪ Hebrew Academy d. Brito 25-12, 25-16: Amit Shushan recorded 11 kills, Eden Shushan had 15 kills and Rena Kahn had 18 digs for the Warriors (2-8).

▪ Monarch d. Fort Lauderdale 25-16, 25-12, 25-16: Kirstin Colwell had 13 kills and 10 points while Raquel Teixeira had 10 points for the Knights (19-4).

▪ Ferguson d. Braddock 25-11, 25-18, 25-12: Michelle Cuervo had 15 kills, Kasandra Lopez had eight kills and Bria Beverly had seven kills.

▪ Chaminade-Madonna d. Coral Springs Charter 25-21, 25-13, 25-15: Carly Price had 13 points and Lindsay Heffernan had seven kills for the Lions (9-9).

▪ LaSalle d. Tavernier Coral Shores 25-11, 25-14, 25-13: Veronica Gomez had 12 assists, Briana Blanco had six kills and Emily Del Valle recorded 11 digs for LaSalle (15-4).

BOYS’ BOWLING

▪ Coral Springs Charter 3, Highlands Christian 0: Thomas Prisco (CSC) 198; Jacob Austin (CSC) 184; Joey Galang (CSC) 184.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Archbishop McCarthy 1: Juan Martin Abreu-Melon (McC) 182; Jacob Holste (STA) 152.

▪ Taravella 3, Stoneman Douglas 0: Vinnie Fodera (Tara) 231; Andrew Nezat (Tara) 226; Gavin McCarthy (Tara) 212; Austin Raynor (Doug) 202; Cody Riback (Doug) 200.

▪ Coral Springs 3, Coral Glades 0: Nathan Samuels (CS) 274; Josh Ray (CG) 236; Zach Delello (CS) 230; Xavier Torruella (CG) 225; Shawn Chouniard (CS) 221.

▪ Singles: Nicholas Sherrer (Tara) 246; Caleb Denison (Pompano) 209.

GIRLS’ BOWLING

▪ Coral Springs Charter 3, Archbishop McCarthy 0: Crystal Singh (CSC) 222; Larkin Kramer (CSC) 202; Madison Foster (CSC) 193; Harmony Romano (CSC) 187; Sarah Martin (McC) 167.

▪ Stoneman Douglas 3, Coral Springs 0: Ariel Contento (Doug) 175; Penelope Sanchez (CS) 130.

▪ Taravella 3, Coral Glades 0: Alanna Thompson (Tara) 225.

▪ Singles: Nia Grinion (Everglades) 180.

BOYS’ GOLF

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 295, University School 343 (at Jacaranda, par 72): 1. Isak Nilsson (CG) 73; 1. Cole O' Halleron (CG) 73; 3. Mason Tillbrook (CG) 74; 4. Julius Boros III (CG) 75; 5. Sam Bennett (Univ) 81.

▪ Ransom Everglades 312, Gulliver 328, Westminster Christian 389 (at Biltmore GC, par 71): 1. Jake Beber-Frankel (RE) 67; 2. Sam Chaneles (RE) 77; 2. Roman Lopez (Gul) 77; 4. Scott Martinez (Gul) 78; 5. Zach Buttrick (RE) 82; 6. Daniella Perez (WC) 84.

▪ Jupiter Christian 156, North Broward 161: 1. Justin Shiao (NB) 36; 1. Bryan Wiyang (JC) 36; 1. Jeremey Rauch (NB) 36.

▪ South Dade 164, Coral Reef 183, Miami Beach 185 (at Redlands GC, par 36): 1. Cole Castro (SD) 35; 2. Hunter Curry (SD) 40; 3. Tyler Thompson (CR) 42; 4. Brandon Lazano (MB) 44. SD 8-1.

GIRLS’ GOLF

▪ Pine Crest 174, Oxbridge 191 (at Palm Aire GC/Palms, par 36): 1. Sam Saubenstock (PC) 35; 2. Lizbeth Rubin (PC) 39; 3. Rachel Rutstein (PC) 49; 4. Ruby He (PC) 51. PC 3-5.

▪ Plantation 264, South Broward 282 (at Plantation Preserve, par 36): 1, Gabbie Williams (Pl) 38.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas 211, Cardinal Gibbons 214 (at Fort Lauderdale CC, par 36): 1. Anna Garcia (CG) 41; 2. Jayla Corbin (STA) 46; 2. Lindsey Powell (STA) 46. STA 9-1.

FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

South Miami at Reagan, 3:30

Hialeah at Coral Gables, 4

Varela at Hialeah Gardens, 4

Chaminade-Madonna at Westminster Christian, 4

Monsignor Pace at Clewiston, 7

Ransom Everglades at Boca St. Andrews, 7

St. Thomas Aquinas at Deerfield Beach, 7

Coconut Creek at Hallandale, 7

Miramar at Cypress Bay, 7

Blanche Ely at Cardinal Gibbons, 7

Plantation at Flanagan, 7

South Broward vs. Stranahan (South Plantation), 7

Western at Cooper City, 7

Coral Springs at Boyd Anderson, 7

Nova at Northeast, 7

Douglas at Piper, 7

South Plantation at Everglades, 7

Fort Lauderdale at Vero Beach, 7

Calvary Christian at Tavernier Coral Shores, 7

Kings Academy vs. Coral Springs Charter (Coral Glades), 7

Pompano Beach at Marathon, 7

Westminster Academy at NPB Benjamin, 7

Riviera Beach Inlet Grove at Pines Charter, 7

ISB at Vero Beach St. Edward’s, 7

University School at Dade Christian, 7

Florida Christian at Pine Crest, 7

NMB vs. Miami Beach (Memorial), 7

Jackson vs. Central (Traz), 7:30

Columbus vs. North Miami (N. Miami), 7:30

Miami High vs. Homestead (Harris), 7:30

Killian at Southridge, 7:30

Coral Park vs. Braddock (Tropical), 7:30

American vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Milander), 7:30

Goleman vs. Mater Academy (Pace), 7:30

Pope John Paul II at La Salle, 7:30

SATURDAY

Miami Country Day at Archbishop Curley, 3

Northwestern vs. Booker T. (Traz), 7

Monarch at Dillard, 7

  Comments