Miami-Dade High Schools

Miami-Dade, Broward runners win at invitationals

Miami-Dade and Broward flexed its championship mettle by combining to win every individual title at the Spanish River Invitational and Fleet Feet Invitational on Saturday.

Miami Sunset’s reigning Class 4A state champion Nick Diaz won the Spanish River Invitational Class 3A-4A crown in 15:51 while Calvary Christian’s Joel Lacy led the Eagles to the boys’ 1A-2A title by winning in 16:59. The girls’ 3A-4A race saw Miami Ferguson’s Aylwyn Hernandez spark the Falcons to the team title in 19:52. Gulliver Prep’s Alyssa Pujals won the girls’ 1A-2A race in 19:18.

The Fleet Feet Invitational course in Stuart was shortened by meeet officials following a torrential downpour on Friday, leaving Coral Reef’s Carlin Berryhill to win the boys’ race in 15:10.

Belen Jesuit claimed its fifth consecutive major Invitational boys’ title behind Ryan Rodriguez, who finished second in 15:18 and Jaime Lopez and Bruno Zayas who went 5-8.

Meanwhile, Pine Crest’s rising seventh grader Tsion Yared continued her hot start by winning the Fleet Feet Invitational in 17:58. The Panthers, ranked No. 2 in the FACA/flrunners.com state poll, went 1-3-5 behind Yared, Julia Montgomery and Mahdere Yared to win the Fleet Feet girls’ team title.

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

▪ (Winner and top 15 Dade and Broward finishers). Spanish River Invitational results (GIRLS 3A-4A): 1. Aylwyn Hernandez (Ferg) 19:52, 2. Gavulic (Ferg) 19:54, 4. Quijano (Lourdes) 20:20, 5. Farnesi (Lourdes) 20:24, 6. Mickens (Mater) 20:26, 8. Mursten (Doug) 20:31, 9. Muniz (Doral) 20:44. (1A-2A): 1. Alyssa Pujals (GP) 19:18, 2. Pinnell (NBP) 19:59, 4. Shields (SFH) 21:11, 5. Allen (MCD) 21:14, 6. M. Gonzalez (LaSalle) 21:22, 7. Moros (SB) 21:32, 8. A. Garcia (Carrollton) 21:52, 9. Taggart (CalvChr) 22:05, 10. Prado (Carrollton) 22:07,11. Campis (SB) 22:20, 12. A. Williams (WA) 22:28, 13. Snyder (GP) 22:32, 14. Lavernia (SB) 22:35, 15. Madiedo (Carrollton) 22:42. Fleet Feet Invitational: 1. Tsion Yared (PC) 17:58, 3. Montgomery (PC) 18:34, 5. Mahdere Yared (PC) 19:27, 6. Osman (CR) 19:38, 7. Milan (US) 19:47, 8. Vergara (CR) 19:47, 13. Schwartz (PC) 20:14.

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

▪ (Winner and top 15 Dade and Broward finishers). Spanish River Invitational (BOYS 3A-4A): 1. Nick Diaz (Sun) 15:51, 2. Gimenez-Beron (PPC) 15:52, 3. C. Penaranda (PPC) 16:09, 4. Ramcharran (Doug) 16:32, 6. Margetts (Doug)16:58, 8. Toussaint (BA) 16:59, 9. Rojas (Ferg) 17:04, 10. Shine (AM) 17:05, 11. Farrell (AM) 17:06, 12. G. Gonzalez (Sun) 17:09, 13. Payano (Ferg) 17:09, 14. D. Penaranda (PPC) 17:10, 15. Crespi (Ferg) 17:11. BOYS 1A-2A: 1. Joel Lacy (CalvChr) 16:59, 2. Szklany (HC) 17:26, 3. I. Williams (DC) 17:44, 4. Ferro (CalvChr) 17:45, 5. B. Williams (CM) 17:49, 6. Still (CalvChr) 18:20, 7. Deangulo (WA) 18:35, 8. Ramos (GP) 18:38, 9. Cohen (MCD) 18:45, 10. Campbell (CalvChr) 18:53, 11. Shiver (CSC) 18:57, 13. Schultz (MCD) 18:58, 15. Mena (LaSalle) 19:11. Fleet Feet Invitational: 1. Carlin Berryhill (CR) 15:10, 2. Rodriguez (MBJ) 15:18, 5. Lopez (MBJ) 15:42, 7. Freire (Col) 16:00, 8. Zayas (MBJ) 16:01.3, 10. Roca (MBJ) 16:09, 11. D. Areces (Col) 16:12, 13. J. Areces (Col) 16:19, 14. Collins (MBJ) 16:19, 15. Berryhill (CR) 16:21.

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

▪ Braddock d. Centinential 25-14, 21-25, 15-13: Aishel Vega-Henao 24 assists. Laylah Arrechea 10 kills. Brad 6-3. Fort Pierce Central d. Braddock 22-25, 25-22, 15-8: Laylah Arrechea 17 kills. Stacy Fuentes 16 digs. Aishel Vega-Henao 18 Assists. Braddock def. Glades Day 25-22, 23-25, 15-12: Yanely Garcia 9 kills. Braddock def. American Heritage 25-19, 25-22: Aishel Vega-Henao 16 assists. Braddock 8-4. Monarch Knights Invitational: Bronze Bracket semifinals - Deerfield Beach d. South Broward 25-17, 25-23. Consolation - South Broward d. Hollywood Hills 25-17, 18-25, 15-10. Final - Deerfield Beach d. Coral Glades 25-16, 25-23. Silver Bracket semifinals - Cooper City d. Nova 25-18, 22-25, 15-9; Coral Springs Charter d. McArthur: 25-10, 25-16. Consolation - McArthur d. Nova: 23-25, 25-22, 15-8. Final - Coral Springs Charter d. Cooper City: 25-21, 25-15. Gold Bracket semifinals - Cypress Bay d. Coral Springs 25-10, 25-16; Monarch d. Sagemont: 20-25, 25-15, 15-10. Consolation - Sagemont d. Coral Springs 25-21, 25-8. Final - Cypress Bay d. Monarch 25-8, 25-14.

▪ Palm Beach Classic Tournament: St. Brendan d. Royal Palm Beach 25-16, 25-20; Carolina Caram 7 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces. Carmina Delfino 5 kills, 7 assists, 4 digs. Lake Worth Christian d. St. Brendan 25-23, 15-25, 11-15: Raquel Murillo 7 kills, 4 blocks. Carolina Caram 5 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces. St. Brendan d. Westminster Academy 25-19, 25-20: Carolina Caram 8 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces. Raquel Murillo 3 kills, 4 blocks. Archbishop McCarthy d. St. Brendan 20-25, 17-25: Natalie Perez 7 kills, 2 blocks. Carolina Caram 3 kills, 5 digs. Sophia Sires 8 assists, 4 digs. SB 9-4.

Football

Late Friday

PALMER TRINITY 46,

EVERGLADES PREP 20

Ever. Prep

Palmer Trinity

First downs

15

5

Rushes-yards

38-250

20-98

Passing yards

277

130

Passes

12-15

7-15

Fumbles-lost

0

0

Penalties-yards

6-50

8-65

Field goals-att

0-1

0

EP

14

0

6

0 -- 20

PT

21

13

6

6 -- 46

SCORING SUMMARY

EP--Peterson 65 yd reception from Olivera (Perez Run)

PT--Valles 3 yd Run (Milian Kick)

EP--Estrada 98 Kickoff Return (run failed)

PT--Chumbley 8 yd Run (kick failed)

PT--Bonet 25 yd Reception from DiBello (Bonet reception from DiBello)

PT--Chumbley 23 yd Reception from DiBello (Milian kick)

PT--Bonet 7 yd Reception from DiBello (kick failed)

EP--Perez 46 yd Run (run failed)

PT--Bonet 40 yd Reception from DiBello (kick failed)

PT--Bonet 25 yd Reception from DiBello (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

PT--Rushing---Peckins--21-184, Valles 8 for 38--1 TD, Chumbley 3-30-- 1 TD, Serrate 2 for 5, J. Sourber 1-4, DiBello 2 (-8), Pedroso 1 (-3)

EP-Rushing---Perez 7-74---1 TD, Pichel 2-4, Peterson 1-3, Estrada 2-9, Olvera 6-4, Rivas 2-4

PT Passing--DiBello 12-15-277--- 5 TD--0 Int

EP Passing--Olvera--7-15-0 TD--1 Int

PT Receiving--Bonet--9-198--4 TD, Chumbley 1-23--1 TD, Farias 1-37, Pedroso 1-16

EP Receiving--Peterson--2-68--1 TD, Pichel--4-51, Perez 1-16

Interceptions--PT--Erixson--1 (0 yds)

JACKSON 58,

EDISON 12

Jackson

Edison

First downs

14

11

Rushes-yards

35-320

29-91

Passing yards

116

58

Passes

8-17-0

8-21-1

Punts

0-0

3-34

Fumbles-lost

2-1

4-4

Penalties-yards

10-105

8-83

Field goals-att

0-0

0-0

Jackson

6

24

20

8--58

Edison

0

6

6

0--12

SCORING SUMMARY

JAX- Hunt fumble recovery in end zone (kick failed)

JAX- Johnson 20 pass from Phillips (pass failed)

JAX- Gonzalez 26 int ret (pass failed)

JAX- Miller 5 run ( pass failed)

EDI- Mims 4 pass from St. Luc (pass failed)

JAX- Cribbs 14 pass from Phillips (pass failed)

JAX- Phillips 49 run (kick failed)

EDI- Hill 10 pass from St. Luc (pass failed)

JAX- Miller 4 run ( kick failed)

JAX- Thompson 43 fumble rec (Robinson run)

JAX- Thomas 20 run (Johnson pass from Cribbs)

Individual Statistics

Rushing (att-yds) -- JACK: Petit 2-(-3), Hadley 2-11, Thomas 2-16, Barnes 4-27, Miller 10-73, Phillips 5-89, Robinson 10-107. ED: Vigile 5-(-5), Brownlee 4-(-4), Thomas 1-1, King 1-2, St. Luc 3-12, Wallace 2-14, Adams 4-16, Henry 9-55. Passing (comp-att-int, yds)-- JACK: Thomas 0-1-0, 0, Phillips 8-16-0, 116. ED: Vigile 2-9-1, 3, St. Luc 6-12-0, 55.

Receiving (rec-yds-TD) -- JACK: Cribbs 1-14, Barnes 2-15, Johnson 1-20, Rutherford 1-30, Miller 3-37. ED: Brownlee 1-(-2), Wallace 1-5, Adams 1-7, Henry 1-9, Mims 2-9, HIll 1-10, Pena 1-20.

  Comments