Miami-Dade High Schools

Mater Academy junior named Florida cross country runner of the year

High schools roundup.
High schools roundup.

Mater Academy junior Valerie Lastra made a splash when she won the Class 3A cross country championships on Nov. 10 in Tallahassee.

She’s now being recognized at the state as the 2018 Florida Dairy Farmers Miss Cross Country.

The accolades aren’t stopping there, though.

Lastra will have a chance next weekend to see where she ranks among the top high school cross country runners when she competes in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals in San Diego.

Lastra dominated the Class 3A field at the Florida state championship, finishing the 5K race in 17:17.58, almost 30 seconds faster than the runner-up.

Two weeks later, she finished fourth at the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships South Regional in Charlotte, North Carolina, which had top runners from Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia and the U.S. Virgin Islands. The top 10 advanced to the national finals to compete with the top finishers in the other three regions.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Palmetto 69, Homestead 49: Debrito 20, Rodriguez 15, Martinez 13, Mercedes 10, Poitier 7, Lopez 3, Bess 1; Halftime Palmetto 40-16; Rodriquez 10 rebounds; Mercedes 7 assists

Doral 67, Sunset 32: DA: Carter 33, Nuñez 16, Alawie 4, Pellerano 4, Torres 4, Perez 2, Warren 2, Urena 2; Sunset: Pastonza 11, Booza 5, Morris 5, Perez 4, Fuentes 3, Barrios 2, Galdon 2; Halftime score: Doral 31-16; 3ptrs: Carter 6, Nuñez, Booza, Fuentes, Morris, Pastonza, Torres.

Miami High 62, Hialeah 44: MH (2-0): Clavero 8, Arias 4, Justin Neely 13, Fowler 12 , Davis 17, Dorcely 15, Perez-Bravo 3; Hialeah (0-1): Courtland 4, Gessan 10, Christian 3, Demetri 1, Eddie 14, Rodney 2, Uudelin 9; Rebounds: Justin Neely 11, Davis 10, Dorcely 6; Assists: Clavero 5, Davis 4, Justin Neely 3; Steals: Dorcely 6, Davis 3, Arias 3, Garcia 3; Blocks: Davis 5, Dorcely 2; Three Pointers: Fowler 3, Perez-Bravo 1, Clavero 1.

Palmer Trinity 70, Northwest Christian 36: PT(2-1): Marley 24, Waldman 12, Friedland 10. NWC: Smith 14, Ulysse 13; HT: PT 26-21; Three-pointers: Ulysse 2, Friedland 2, Arrien, Metellus; Rebounds: Waldman 22; Steals: Marley 2; Assists: Friedland 11.

Columbus 59, Braddock 51: Col (2-0): Golden 18, Macia 11, Fernandez 11, Vidal 9, Salazar 4, Payne 4, Perez 2, Jackson 2; Br: Perez 13, Camejo 10, Hernandez 8, Allen 7, Castellanos 6, Perez 3, Bensallan 2; Rebs: Payne 6 Assts: Perez; 9 Stls: Coney 3; blks: Salazar 1; 3pters: Fernandez 2, Camejo 2, Allen 2, Hernandez 2, Perez 1, Perez 1, Golden 1, Vidal 1.

Coral Park 62, Ferguson 30: CP (1-1): Lacount 17 Taylor 12 Pazo 9 Campos 8 Jieafa 7 Guzman 6 Don 2 Henriquez 2; Fer: Gonzalez 7 Perez 5 Abad 3 Cosme 3 Yockkim 3 Hernandez 3 Rawls 2 Azocar 1; Rebounds Lacount 9 Assists Jieafa 5 Steals Taylor 5; Three Pointers Lacount 1 Jieafa 1 Pazo 1; Halftime CP 35-17.

Riviera Prep 50, Hillel 40: Esteban Lluberes 12 points, 8 assists, 2 steals; Cheikh Ndour 6 points, 6 rebounds, 2 blocks; Osmar Garcia 6 points; Lucas Brenner 9 points, 3 3’s;, Mor Gaye 3 points; AJ Hoynack 3 points, 1 3pointer; Jaikob Frank 2 points; Jonathan Yaron 9 points, 1 3 pointer; Jose Yepez 2 rebound.

Coral Gables 48, Norland 40: Kuran Bryant 9 pts, 10 rebs; Nate Walker 8 assists.

SLAM 68, Palm Glades Prep 34: SLAM (1-0): Luis Pacheco 19pts, 4 ast, 5 threes; Jordan Hamburger 12pts, 4reb, 4 ast; Issad Solano 18pts 7rebs; PGP: Jeremy B. 9 pts, Ben Smith 7 pts.

South Miami 58, Southwest 43: SM: A. Dean 7, Hill 2, T. Dean 25, Flenor 14, Cabrera 2, Segurra 4, Miller 2, Bujan 2; SW: Ramirez 8, Toste 3, Blanco 3, Aloma 8, Rodriguez 3, Garcia 10, Cruz 9.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Florida Christian 58, Pinecrest Prep 27: Sophia Milton, 11 points, Joie Diaz 10 points, Gaby Rivero 8 points.

Palmer Trinity 59, Northwest Christian 21: NCA (0-3) James 6, Rivas 6,Footman 5, Precieu 4; PTS (2-0) Martinez 20 , Montez 11, Vadillo 11, Befeler 8, Lahoud 4, Brand 3, Bauer 2; Halftime NCA 9, PTS 40 ST: Montez 4, Vadillo 3, Brand 3, Martínez 2 AT: Montez 6 RB: Brand 11

Gulliver Prep 80, LaSalle 19: GP (1-0): Ka. Sanders 21; Kaplan 17; Haymore 17; Berman 12; Santoro 8; Joseph 6; Kr. Sanders 1; Half GP 54-11.

Colonial Christian d. Sheridan Hill Christian 48-47: CCS (2-1): Julianna Rendon 14 pts, 9 rebs, 2 ast; Morgan Wells 9 pts, 5 rebs; 4 ast; Jaida St. Germain 7 pts, 9 rebs; Shariah Edwards 4 pts, 11 rebs; SHCS Lenghea 21, J. Metcalf 8, K Metcalf 8.

Carrollton 54, Ransom Everglades 18: Benitez 14pts, Mendez 11pts, McCarthy-Levy 11pts, Paneque 7pts, Mas 7pts, Williams 2pts, Rabassa 2pts.

Hialeah Gardens 53, Westland Hialeah 15: HG: Aneli Cutie 33 points, 5 asst, 11 steals; Destiny Campos 4 points, 6 steals; Isabelle Ramirez 6 points; Emily Oberto 3 points; Angelina Victores 2 points; Ashley Marinez 3 points; Estefania Olaiz 2 points; WH: Amelia Rivas 5 points; Jenysledy Albear 5 points; Sherlyn Isaula 2 points; Damani Hernandez 3 points

BOYS’ SOCCER

Palmer Trinity 9, Archbishop Carroll 1: Jonathon Ludwig 2 Goals, 1 Assist; Klever Rosales 1 Goal; Alberto Franceschi 1 Goal, 1 Assist; Arturo Alvarez 1 Goal; Andres Montana 1 Goal; Michael Gomez 1 Goal; Hermo Lopez 2 Goals, 1 Assist; Robert Bistry 1 Assist; Oscar Anzola 1 Assist; Rodrigo Santander 1 Assist; PTS: 4-3-1.

Columbus 4, Braddock 0: Diego Vega, Nicolas Dopazo, Christopher Valdes, Jourdan Zojaji 1 goal each; Eduardo Cardonne shutout.

Varela 2, Ferguson 1: Christian Viera and Jhansel Abreu 1 goal each; Kordell Goldson and Alejando Olivares 1 assist each.

University School 4, Coral Springs Charter 0: Sebastian Baredes 3 goals; David Mizrahi 1 goal; Sebastian “Nino” Smith 2 assists; Simon Mertnoff shutout; US 4-0-1.

Miami Beach 4 South Miami 0: Franklin Rivero 3 goals, Kevin Giraldo 1 goal 1 assist, Gian Goffredo 1 assist, William Garzon 1 assist, Lucas Prodromou shutout. MB: 4-0-0.

Coral Gables 2, Miami High 1: John Mark Kellogg 1 goal, 1 assist; Kevin Espinosa 1 goal; CG: 3-1-0.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Miami Beach 8, South Miami 0: Julia Silva, Victoria Berdun, Vicky Powell 2 goals each; Luisiana Morale, Tatiana Godoy 1 goal each; MB: 3-3-0.

Lourdes 8, Braddock 0: Mia Briones 3 goals, 3 assists; Mila Kuylenstrierna 2 goals; Olivia Borroto 1 goal, 1 assist; Alexa Mascaro 1 goal; Lourdes: 4-0-0.

Sports Pass for $30 per year

Get unlimited access to all Miami Herald sports stories and videos for $30

#READLOCAL

  Comments