Miami-Dade High Schools

Mourning tennis coach ‘sincerely grateful’ after earning national coaching honor

Mourning tennis head coach Todd Rubenstein was named the 2018 USPTA (United States Professional Tennis Association) National High School Tennis Coach of the Year.
Mourning tennis head coach Todd Rubenstein was named the 2018 USPTA (United States Professional Tennis Association) National High School Tennis Coach of the Year.

Last week was a pretty special one for Alonzo and Tracy Mourning tennis head coach Todd Rubinstein.

That’s because Rubinstein made the trip to the Grand Hyatt in New York City to accept a very special award as he was named the 2018 USPTA (United States Professional Tennis Association) National High School Tennis Coach of the Year.

To draw a comparison, it’s kind of like winning an Emmy in the tennis industry.

“I am beyond flattered and sincerely grateful to receive this unbelievable recognition, as it’s truly the pinnacle of a lifetime’s work in the industry,” said Rubinstein, who is a former No. 1 ranked player in Florida in singles and doubles and was also the USPTA Florida High School Coach of the Year in 2017. “It takes a team of selfless individuals to achieve success at any level and without my remarkable team at Mourning High, this incredible honor could have never been possible.”

Rubinstein was also the Team USA Head Tennis Coach at the 20th World Maccabiah Games in Israel, former member of the FHSAA Tennis Advisory Committee and who has won over 400 matches as a high school head tennis coach and helped guide Mourning to its only two individual state championships, Tom Jaworski (2016) and the doubles team of Jaworski/Edward Luca in 2017.

“I want to thank Latoya Williams (athletic diretor), Christopher Shinn (principal) and the rest of the school’s administration, teachers, trainers and staff for everything they have helped me achieve,” said Rubinstein. “I would also like to acknowledge every parent and player (past and present) for trusting me in the process and as well, my incredible family for supporting me over the years.”

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Coral Springs Charter d. St. Andrews 3-2 (15-25, 25-23, 22-25, 25-20, 15-13): Ashley Guerrero 46 assists, 13 digs, 10 service points, Dloran De Jesus 17 kills, 20 digs, 3 service points, 3 blocks; Jordan Mills: 12 kills, 15 digs, 8 service points; CSC: 5-0

Reagan d. Westland Hialeah 3-0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-5): Wilnelis Giusti 19 assists, 8 digs, 5 aces; Sophia Ortega 8 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces; Fabiana Petruzzi 20 service points, 8 digs; Adriana de Cardona 5 kills, 5 aces. RR: 2-0

Sunset d. Miami Springs 3-1 (25-22, 25-27, 25-21, 25-19): Gaby Gonzalez 22 kills; Vanessa Moscoso 13 kills, 37 digs, 4 aces; Andrea Romero 42 assists, 18 digs, 3 aces. SUN: 2-1

Southwest d. Sunset 3-0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-18): Denise Gonzalez 24 assists, 3 aces, 4 digs; Briana Leon 16 digs; Mai-Lani Hernandez 6 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces.

Coral Springs Charter d. Coral Springs 3-0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11): Ashley Guerrero 16 assists, 2 digs, 12 service points; Adriana Bravo 3 kills, 3 digs, 18 service points; Jordan Mills 5 kills, 1 dig, 5 service points. CSC: 4-0.

La Salle d. Monsignor Pace 3-0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-9): Andrea Fonte 5 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs; Isabella Falero 5 kills, 8 digs; Mikayla Sanchez 5 kills; Adriana Medina 13 assists; Mariana Riera 7 digs, 2 aces; LS: 3-0.

Cardinal Gibbons d. Cypress Bay 3-1 (25-22, 25-15, 22-25, 25-18): Caitlyn Faber 10 kills, 35 assists, 3 blocks, 7 digs, 5 service points, 2 aces; Aubrey Worley 10 digs, 16 service points, 6 aces; Jenna Giaquinto 6 kills, 19 digs, 1 block. CG: 3-0.

Riviera Prep d. International Studies 3-0 (25-5, 25-15,25-6): Gabriella Arroyo 7 kills, 3 digs; Jenna Weber 5 kills, 3 digs; Mia Brochin 3 kills, 4 aces, 3 digs, 1 block.

Ferguson d. Braddock 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-12): Andrea Acevedo 3 aces, 10 digs; Miranda Manduley 8 kills, 4 assists; Christina Benavides 3 aces, 6 kills.

Monsignor Pace d. iMater 3-0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-16): Tabi Lins 11 kills, 14 dogs; Vanessa Perez-Robles 13 assist, 7 kills; Katarina Fusco 13 services points, 8 aces, 5 digs.

Ransom Everglades d. La Salle 3-0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-18): Kelli Miller 7 digs, 9 service points, 3 aces; Cami Lindsey 5 digs, 5 kills, 5 service points; Preston Edmunds 5 digs, 3 aces.

Colonial Christian d. Northwest Christian 3-0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-3): Jessica Givens 8 aces, 3 kills; Ariana Long 6 kills, 5 aces; Juliana Rendon 6 assists; Morgan Wells 5 aces.

BOYS’ GOLF

Pine Crest 165, North Broward Prep 171: at Coral Ridge Country Club, par 36; NBP (1-1) Kallor 40, Aquino 42, Wolf 44, Paul 45; PC (1-0) Carrera 38, Fruit 41, Glatt 42, von Kahle 44.

Coral Reef/Coral Gables @Palmetto GC: Boys (no winner); Coral Reef: Anthony Amoroso 42, Evan Bodin 54; CG: Max Rego 41.

Westminster Christian Invitational at Melreese Golf Course, Par 71: Ransom Everglades 312, Archbishop McCarthy 313, Columbus 321, Saint Andrews 325, Gulliver Prep 330, Belen Jesuit 330, Miami Country Day 331, Palmer Trinity 343, Westminster Christian 359, St. John’s 392. Individual: John Marshall (GP) 67, Griffin Steutel (MCD) 70, Jake Beber-Frankel (RE) 73, Kade Cannon (AM) 74, Case Hinesley (AM) 76, Kristian Fortis (PT) 76, Dean Greyserman (SA) 77.

GIRLS’ GOLF

Doral Academy 179; Giuliana Gomez 41, Ana Carolia Ojeda 45, Camila Ariano 43, Gabriella Gomez 50, Elisa Restrepo 50; Lourdes 187: Daniella Spillert 39, Alesandra Lanz 50, Gabriella Chavez 46, Camila Carballo 52, Bianca Garcia Rivera 68; Gulliver Prep. 199: Tori Hagenlocker 42, Melanie Michaels 53, Hailey Miller 49, Luisa Ribadeneira 55, Amanna deLeon 59.

Coral Reef/Coral Gables @Palmetto GC: Girls (no winner), Coral Reef: Isabella Alvarez 52; CG: Sofia Alfonso 49, Alejandra Andaverts 67, Zoila Herrera 59.

St. Thomas Aquinas 188, Cardinal Gibbons 201 at Fort Lauderdale CC Par 36: CG: Annie Wilson 57, Taylor Schembri 54, Jaclyn Schembri 50, Kaylee Ehret 51, Jayden Boros 46, Celeste Adams 56. Total: 201; STA: Erin Marcelino 37, Isabel Vandenberg 47, Catalina Mendez 66, Samantha Weick 50, Kamila Trigueros 70.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Hialeah Gardens 120, Southwest 43: 200 IM Jennifer Rodriguez, 100 fly Daniela Curbelo, 50 free Claudia Acosta. HG: 1-0

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Hialeah Gardens 70, Southwest 100: 200IM Brennan Binder, 50 free Connor Serig. SW 1-0.

  Comments