Miami-Dade High Schools

Miami-Dade high school football team and district outlooks

DISTRICT 13-8A

1. North Miami (Coach Ed Williams). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: QB Hilton Joseph, Sr.; WR Tavaris Harrison, Sr.; WR Victor Sam, Sr.; DB Wesley Charles, Sr.

2. Hialeah (Coach Marc Berman). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: LB Jesse Lemonier (6-0, 210, Sr.); OL Guillermo Bolanos (6-0, 280, Jr.); LB-DE Jean Pierre-Louis (6-1, 205, Sr.); RB Bobby Clevisier (5-8, 165, Jr.).

3. Reagan (Coach John Lopez, 7th year, 27-44). Last year: 4-6. Top players: OLB Shawn Curtis (6-3, 246, Sr.); FS-RB Diego Mendoza (5-11, 190, Sr.); CB-RB Deionnovan Rosa (5-10, 170, Sr.); RB-OLB Anthony Callan (6-1, 211, Sr.).

4. NMB (Coach Jeff Bertani, 21st year). Last year: 4-6. Top players: DB-QB Cedric Wiggins, Sr.; DB-WR Emmanuel Lubin, Sr.; LB-RB Duanne Jones, Sr.; LB-TE Bryan Soto, Sr.

5. Dr. Krop (Coach David Hudson, 7th year, 35-42-1). Last year: 1-9. Top players: SS-LB-RB Ryan Jackson (5-11, 200, Sr.); CB Malcolm Martin (6-0, 175, Sr.); ATH Robert Henderson (5-9, 166, Sr.); WR-LB Kevaughn Dingle (6-2, 185, So.).

6. Hialeah Gardens (Coach Joseph Harrington, 3rd year, 0-20). Last year: 0-10. Top players: QB-CB Malcolm Anestor (5-5, 150, Sr.); OL-DL Jonael Mons (6-3, 220, Sr.); TE-FB Peter Carnero (6-0, 190, Sr.); OL-DL Austin Rodriguez (6-2, 230, Sr.).

DISTRICT 14-8A

1. Coral Gables (Coach Roger Pollard). Last year: 11-2 (Regional finalist). Top players: LB Shakur Cooper (6-2, 195, Jr.); WR Shaquery Wilson (6-2, 190, Sr.); LB Jontavis Testa (6-0, 210, Sr.); LB Emilio Gibbs (6-1, 230, Sr.).

2. Columbus (Coach Chris Merritt, 14th year). Last year: 7-5 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: QB Tucker Beirne (6-2, 220, Sr.); RB Ivan Smith (5-11, 175, Jr.); DL Alejandro Levy (6-2, 245, Sr.); DL Peter DeLaTour (6-0, 225, Sr.).

3. Miami Beach (Coach Aaron Harris). Last year: 7-3. Top players: RB Markel Anderson (5-7, 165, Sr.); LB-TE Luvell Ricardo (5-10, 186, Sr.); WR-S Todd Flinta (6-4, 175, Sr.); WR-CB Jeffrey Jennings (5-9, 160, Jr.).

4. South Miami (Coach David Gray, 4th year at SM, 8th overall). Last year: 4-6. Top players: DB Elijah Reed (6-3, 180, Sr.); OL Rene Rodriguez (6-4, 270, Jr.); LB Hajjii Frederick (5-10, 195, Sr.); OLB Robert Brown (6-1, 200, Jr.).

5. Miami High (Coach Ivan Rosales, 2nd year, 5-5). Last year: 5-5. Top players: WR-FS Keyshawn "Pie" Young (5-11, 180, Jr.); QB Murphy Theodore (5-10, 165, So.); WR-DB Demond Fairell (5-11, 170, Jr.); DE Raheim Ladson (6-0, 200, Jr.).

6. Coral Park (Coach Steve Smith, 1st year, 5th overall, 23-18). Last year: 1-9. Top players: DB-RB Marquez Davis (5-7, 170, Jr.); DB-WR Alfred Lockhart (6-0, 190, Jr.); DB-WR-QB Vince Bellinger (5-8, 170, Sr.); TE-DE Brandon Hernandez (6-1, 190, Sr.).

DISTRICT 15-8A

1. Southwest (Coach Tim Neal, 6th year). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: ATH Trevon Sands (6-0, 180, Sr.); QB Deundre Pickett-White (6-1, 190, Sr.); DB C.J. McWilliams (5-11, 175, Jr.); SS-LB Wilson Palacio (5-10, 180, Sr.).

2. Belen Jesuit (Coach Rich Stuart, 32nd year, 201-135). Last year: 7-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: RB-FS Brandon Silvestry (6-0, 190, Sr.); WR Frank Battle (6-6, 195, Sr.); QB Danny Hernandez (5-7, 150, Sr.); FS-RB Ariel Jimenez (5-8, 175, Jr.).

3. Varela (Coach Carlos Mollinedo, 3rd year, 10-10). Last year: 6-4. Top players: QB-DB Justin Vargas (5-9, 175, Sr.); RB Anthony Guevara (5-7, 165, Sr.); WR-DB Matt Deerr (5-11, 175, Sr.); ATH Ricky Matos (6-2, 200, Jr.).

4. Ferguson (Coach Gene Chew, 12th year). Last year: 5-5. Top players: FS Victor Arostegui (6-1, 180, Sr.); OLB Nathan Diaz (5-8, 185, Sr.); QB Eric Porras (5-8, 165, Sr.); G Romello Tugultschinow (5-11, 270, Sr.).

5. Braddock (Coach Frank Rojas). Last year: 2-8. Top players: RB-DB Tyrell Parrish (6-0, 170, Sr.); RB Lazaro Cespedes (6-0, 200, Sr.); DE-T Manny Munoz (6-0, 185, Jr.).

6. Sunset (Coach Joseph Petisco, 2nd year, 1-9). Last year: 1-9. Top players: WR-DE Julian Noriega (6-3, 175, Jr.); RB Curtis Doctor (5-7, 170, Sr.); LB Wade Dean (5-11, 195, Sr.); QB Ludavic Saintvil (5-11, 185, Jr.).

DISTRICT 16-8A

1. Killian (Coach Cory Johnson, 6th year, 27-27). Last year: 7-5 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: SS Jaquan Johnson (5-11, 188, Sr.); CB Sheldrick Redwine (6-1, 189, Sr.); DE Damien Horton (6-2, 210, Sr.); OLB Bruce Davis (6-0, 212, Sr.).

2. South Dade (Coach Nate Hudson, 3rd year, 24-3). Last year: 14-1 (State champions). Top players: RB Johnnie Hankins (5-10, 195, Sr.); LB Doyle Grimes (6-2, 200, Sr.); LB Wyatt Swanson (6-1, 200, Jr.); ATH James Wiggins (5-11, 180, Jr.).

3. Southridge (Coach Don McKnight, 2nd year, 4-5). Last year: 4-5. Top players: WR Freddie Pinder (6-6, 195, Jr.); ATH Shawn Chandler (6-1, 185, Jr.); LB-RB Roshard Phillips (5-10, 200, Sr.); WR Rodney Scott (6-1, 185, So.).

4. Coral Reef (Coach Billy Rolle, 29th overall, 152-39). Last year: 6-4. Top players: OLB Myles Campbell (6-3, 205, Sr.); DB Levarence Gilliard (6-1, 175, Sr.); OL Enoch Hyppolite (5-9, 255, Sr.); OL Christopher Ruiz (6-4, 290, Sr.).

5. Palmetto (Coach Mike Manasco, 6th overall). Last year: 3-7. Top players: ATH Malik Bell (6-0, 175, Jr.); WR-OLB Clevon Howard (6-2, 215, Sr.); S-WR Freddie Wilson (5-10, 205, Sr.); OL-DL Yvens Pierre-Canal (6-1, 240, Jr.).

DISTRICT 16-7A

1. American (Coach Anthony White, 1st year). Last year: 6-5 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: ATH Jeremiah Dinson (6-0, 180, Sr.); ATH Karon Jackson (5-9, 170, Sr.); ATH Antoine Webster (6-0, 180, Jr.); RB Jeremiah Pierce-Johnson (5-10, 190, Sr.

2. Mater Academy (Coach Javier Valdes, 2nd year, 7-3). Last year: 7-3. Top players: DB Miguel Luis (5-8, 170, Sr.); LB Dwyane Paddyfoot (6-3, 225, Sr.); WR-RB Steven Rodriguez (6-2, 190, Sr.); DB Jordan Turner (5-10, 170, Sr.).

3. Miami Springs (Coach Darryel Bethune). Last year: 7-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: QB Gerald Anderson (5-11, 200, Sr.); WR-DB Johnny Rembert (5-11, 170, Sr.); DE Irick McDonald (6-3, 220, Sr.); WR-CB Jahwon Grant (6-1, 175, Sr.).

4. Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Coach Horane Allison, 2nd year, 4-7). Last year: 3-7. Top players: ATH Rommeo Brown (5-9, 185, So.); ATH Simino Walden (5-7, 165, Sr.); ATh Issiah Smalls (6-0, 170, Jr.); WR Jerry Stewart (6-2, 170, Sr.).

5. Mourning (Coach Trevor Harris, 1st year, 12-36 overall). Last year: 3-7. Top players: TE-DE Gregory Popov (6-5, 215, Sr.); ATH Jordan Alfred (5-8, 175, Sr.); OL Matheus Barreto (6-3, 265, Sr.); WR-DB Donte Charles (5-11, 175, Jr.); TE-DE Christopher Cineus (6-3, 205, Sr.).

6. Goleman (Coach Ariel Cribeiro, 2nd year). Last year: 2-8. Top players: RB Jamal McIntyre (5-8, 170, Sr.).

7. Westland Hialeah (Coach Trelvin Payne, 1st year). Last year: 2-7. Top players: OL-DL Joseph Altimarino (5-11, 215, Sr.); OL-DL Nate Sato (6-0, 200, Jr.); WR-DB Angel Garcia (5-10, 155, Sr.); DB Angel Hernandez (6-2, 160, Sr.).

DISTRICT 16-6A

1. Central (Coach Roland Smith, 2nd year at CEN, 8th overall, 83-14). Last year: 13-1 (State champions). Top players: WR Da’Vante Phillips (6-1, 200, Sr.); LB Donovan Thompson (6-0, 210, Jr.); DB Calvin Brewton (6-0, 185, Sr.); WR Anthony Jones (5-11, 190, Sr.).

2. Carol City (Coach Aubrey Hill, 2nd year, 7-4). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: DB Rashad Fenton (5-11, 180, Sr.); QB Stephen Calvert (6-2, 175, Jr.); HB Ronneldon Ellington (5-8, 170, Sr.); DB Edward Rolle (5-11, 181, Sr.).

3. Northwestern . Last year: 5-5. Top players: DL Aaron Kinsey, Sr.; DB Khalid McGee, Sr.; DB Deandre Baker, Sr.; ATH Leon Brown, Sr.

4. Norland (Coach Daryle Heidelburg, 6th year at NOR, 8th overall, 55-16). Last year: 3-7. Top players: DB Carlton Davis (6-2, 185, Sr.); DB D’andre Smart (5-11, 175, Sr.); DB Elliot Miller (5-10, 170, Sr.); LB Emmett Rice (6-2, 195, Jr.).

5. Homestead (Coach Larry Coffey). Last year: 6-4. Top players: LB William Lulu (6-0, 221, Sr.); DL Rakeem Terry (6-0, 233, Jr.); LB Rashad Smith (6-1, 180, Jr.).

DISTRICT 16-5A

1. American Heritage (Coach Mike Rumph, 2nd year, 14-1). Last year: 14-1 (State champions). Top players: QB Torrance Gibson (6-4, 200, Sr.); DB Tarvarus McFadden (6-3, 195, Sr.); WR Dedrick Snelson (6-0, 190, Jr.); WR Brandon Johnson, Jr.

2. Cardinal Gibbons (Coach Mike Morrill). Last year: 8-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: DL Richard McIntosh (6-4, 270, Sr.); RB Deon McIntosh (5-11, 180, Jr.); FS C.J. Maybin (6-4, 200, Sr.); DB Jonathan Graham (5-9, 170, Sr.).

3. Jackson (Coach Earl Little). Last year: 5-5. Top players: QB Desmond Phillips (5-11, 166, Jr.); FS-WR Tovias Parker (5-11, 169, Sr.); WR Devontae Hadley (5-8, 170, Sr.).

DISTRICT 8-4A

1. Booker T. Washington (Coach Tim Harris, Jr., 1st year). Last year: 14-0 (State and national champions). Top players: WR Antonio Callaway (6-0, 180, Sr.); RB Mark Walton (5-10, 180, Jr.); DB Terry Jefferson (5-10, 170, Sr.); QB Maurice Alexander (6-0, 175, Sr.).

2. Gulliver (Coach Earl Sims, 9th year). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: WR-DB Dionte Mullins (6-0, 175, Jr.); LB-RB Cedric Wright (5-10, 185, Jr.); LB Dominic Sheppard (6-2, 235, Sr.); DE-TE Joseph Jackson (6-6, 240, Jr.).

3. Edison (Coach Herbert Herring, 1st year). Last year: 1-9. Top players: SS Robert Knowles (6-1, 185, Sr.); ILB Jhoan Tejada (5-11, 195, Jr.); DE-DT Andy Jean Baptiste (6-4, 255, Sr.); OT Keldrick Ceaser (6-4, 295, Jr.).

4. Monsignor Pace (Coach Mario Smith). Last year: 6-4. Top players: ATH Da’Marrio Jackson-Smith (6-0, 175, Sr.); LB Sage Lewis (6-1, 205, Sr.); OLB-SS Yves Valentin (5-11, 170, Sr.); WR-DB Rodley Velia (5-10, 162, Sr.).

DISTRICT 8-3A

1. Westminster Christian (Coach Sedrick Irvin). Last year: 11-2 (State semifinalist). Top players: ATH Tim Irvin (5-9, 189, Sr.); ATH Jordan Cronkrite (6-0, 200, Sr.); WR-DB Tobias Moss (5-10, 170, Sr.); LB Rashad Broadway (5-10, 215, Sr.).

2. Chaminade-Madonna (Coach Marcelo Rodriguez). Last year: 2-6 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: RB-WR Andre Funchess (5-9, 175, Sr.); OL-DL Isaiah Gladney (6-0, 260, Sr.); LB-DB-RB Najee Boyer (6-0, 180, Sr.); SS Justin Thomas (6-1, 180, Jr.); QB Marcelo Rodriguez (6-2, 180, So.).

DISTRICT 8-2A

1. Champagnat Catholic (Coach Mike Tunsil, 5th year at CCS, 8th overall, 27-19). Last year: 14-0 (State champions). Top players: LB Kedrick Labady (5-10, 210, Sr.); DB-WR Gerald Robinson (5-11, 170, Sr.); LB Travorie McRae (5-10, 180, Sr.); RB Michael Frederick (5-11, 180, Sr.).

2. Dade Christian (Coach Mike Sonneborn, 11th year, 90-29). Last year: 6-4 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: DB Malik Wisdom (5-10, 185, Sr.); RB-SS Blake Janvion (5-10, 190, Sr.); LB Mike Perrera (5-10, 190, Sr.); LB Keion Jackson (6-0, 215, Jr.).

INDEPENDENTS

Archbishop Carroll (Coach Eddie Alford, 1st year). Last year: 1-8. Top players: C Joshua Zedan (6-0, 260, Jr.); DE-G Dustin Ramirez (6-0, 245, Jr.); QB Jessie Perez (6-0, 175, So.); CB-WR Darius McCombs (6-2, 170, Fr.).

Archbishop Curley (Coach Greg Magner). Last year: 4-6. Top players: QB-DB Aaron Ashe, Jr.; TE-LB James Ney Joseph (6-2, 235, Jr.); ATH Mayer Casseus, Sr.

Coral Shores (Coach Ed Holly). Last year: 8-2. Top players: RB Henry Jacobsen (5-10, 195, Sr.); RB George Jacobsen (5-10, 195, Sr.); RB-LB Eddie Dunn (6-0, 200, Sr.).

Doral Academy (Coach Jorge Zagales, 1st year at DA, 22nd overall). Last year: 0-10. Top players: DL Thomas Franchi (5-11, 220, Sr.); DL Fernando Arcia (5-10, 250, Jr.); TE Ricky Garcia (6-0, 210, Jr.); RB-DB Nick Delgado (6-0, 180, Jr.).

Everglades Prep (Coach Ryan Nani). Last year: First year program.

Florida Christian (Coach Chris Rivera). Last year: 4-6. Top players: WR-RB Nick Tejedor (5-8, 155, Sr.); RB-SS Paul Gonzalez (5-9, 170, Jr.); FB-MLB Giovanni Malea (5-6, 200, Sr.); OL-DL Adrian Coviella (6-2, 220, Sr.).

Key West (Coach John Hughes, 3rd year, 7-13). Last year: 1-9. Top players: RB Mekhi Sargent (5-9, 215, Jr.); C Zack Hughes (6-1, 255, Sr.); G Dylan Burke (6-2, 265, Sr.); RB Dorian Cannon (6-0, 225, Sr.).

Keys Gate (Coach Roger Morgan, 3rd year, 12-6). Last year: 9-1. Top players: WR Raymond Gage (5-10, 162, Sr.); DB Javar Spann (6-0, 176, Sr.); QB Aaron Ortiz (6-3, 218, Sr.); WR Octavis Harbin (5-10, 164, Sr.).

La Salle (Coach Willie Trimmer, 14th year at LaS, 20th overall, 110-101). Last year: 7-3. Top players: WR-DB Terrill Hanks (6-3, 205, Sr.); RB-DB Manny Readon (5-7, 172, Sr.); RB-DB Montrel Thomas (5-9, 183, Sr.); OL-DL J.C. Alvarez (6-2, 290 Sr.).

Marathon (Coach Paul Davis). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB Max Elliot (5-9, 175, Jr.)

Miami Community Charter (Coach Henry Alfonso). Last year: First-year program.

Miami Country Day (Coach Sean Hill, 1st year). Last year: 1-9. Top players: RB-LB Austen Weinberg, Jr.; QB-DB Matthew Wendrow, Sr.; RB-DE Justin Walker, Sr.; WR-DB Blake Thomas, Sr.

Palmer Trinity (Coach Rudy Fernandez, 1st year). Last year: 1-9. Top players: LB-OL Andrew Beauperthuy (6-1, 180, Sr.); RB-LB Blake Miller (5-6, 185, Jr.); ATh Daniel Chumbley (6-0, 195, Sr.); OL-DL Jonathan Souber (6-0, 285, Sr.).

Pinecrest Prep (Coach Duwayne Haas, 1st year). Last year: First year program. Top players: WR-DB Nigel Newton (5-10, 165, So.); WR-FS Nick Bringes (5-11, 185, Sr.); OL Jose Ramires (6-3, 265, So.); QB Adrian Madrigal (6-0, 175, Sr.).

Ransom Everglades (Coach Joseph Mancuso, 4th year). Last year: 3-7. Top players: QB-FS Eduardo Garcia-Montes (6-2, 180, Sr.); OL-LB Rodrigo Poma (6-0, 220, Sr.); RB-CB O’jhonte Armstrong (5-6, 140, So.); WR-FS Cedric Joseph (6-0, 175, Sr.).

Scheck Hillel (Coach Mike Norman). Last year: 4-5. Top players: RB Lior Barhai (5-9, 185, Sr.); WR Bram Osman (6-0, 180, Jr.); QB Bradley Moskovitz (5-10, 170, Jr.).

Somerset Charter (Coach Franklin DeSouza). Last year: First-year program.

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments