Miami-Dade High Schools

Last week’s best Miami-Dade high school performances

TEAM OF THE WEEK

The South Dade wrestling team won its 10th state championship after dominating the Class 3A field. The Bucs were led by undefeated state champion Patricio Lugo III, and Ozzy Lugo and Isaiah Crosby, whom also won state titles.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Alex Victor, Braddock, wrestling: Victor won the Class 3A state championship at 106 pounds.

Jordan Marshall, Southridge, wrestling: Marshall won the Class 3A state championship at 113 pounds.

Brevin Balmaceda, Keys Gate, wrestling: Balmaceda won the Class 1A state championship at 120 pounds.

Julian Ramirez, Belen, wrestling: Ramirez won the Class 2A state championship at 138 pounds.

Andres Fleites, Southwest, baseball: Fleites threw a two-hitter, striking out seven to lead the Eagles to a 2-1 win over Coral Gables.

Tayler Sanchez, TERRA, softball: Playing both pitcher and center field, Sanchez helped the Wolves rally for wins against Coral Glades and Chaminade to win the White bracket of the South Florida SlamFest tournament.

Alvin McCray and Omar Padilla, Monsignor Pace, boys’ track and field: McCray won the high jump and Padilla won the 1,600 to lead the Spartans to the Crusader Invitational title.

Ariyanna Val, Northwestern, girls’ track and field: Val won the 100 and 300 meter hurdles to lead the Bulls to the Crusader Invitational title.

Richie Torres, MAST, boys’ tennis: Torres won his singles and doubles match to lead the Makos to a 6-1 win over TERRA.

Vivien Fernandez, Ransom, girls’ tennis: Fernandez won her singles match to lead the Raiders to a 4-3 win over Plantation American Heritage.

Joey Sensale, Palmetto, volleyball: Sensale totaled 25 kills, 10 aces and 28 digs in wins over Southwest and Sunset.

Manuel Melenciano, Miami High, volleyball: Melenciano had 52 kills and nine aces in five combined wins over Coral Reef, Palm Beach Central twice, Hialeah-Miami Lakes and Lake Worth Park Vista as the Stingarees won the SLAM Charter Invitational.

Michael Colonna, Ransom Everglades, volleyball: Colonna had 39 kills, 10 blocks, 12 digs and 36 assists as the Raiders went 4-1 and finished third at the Orlando Dr. Phillips Invitational.

Ryan Guso, Belen, boys’ water polo: Guso had 11 goals combined as the Wolverines won all four matches at the Winter Park Wildcat Invitational.

Gabriela Palmisano, Miami Country Day, girls’ water polo: Palmisano had 12 goals to lead the Spartans to a 17-6 win over Hialeah.

Brian Clavijo and Brian Serein, St. Brendan, boys’ lacrosse: Clavijo and Serein each scored four goals to lead the Sabres to a 19-5 win over Riviera Beach.

Kristin Putz, Coral Reef, girls’ lacrosse: Putz scored five goals to lead the Barracudas to a 16-2 win over Killian.

Jason Harris, Killian, boys’ badminton: Harris won the Youth Fair boys’ singles championship.

Katherine Espinosa, Sunset, boys’ badminton: Espinosa won the Youth Fair girls’ singles championship.

Serina Abramowitz, Hebrew Academy, flag football: Abramowitz had 510 combined passing yards to lead Hebrew Academy to wins over International Studies Charter and Hialeah Educational.

  Comments