Miami-Dade High Schools

Westminster has 20 signees

Westminster Christian had 20 student-athletes sign with colleges last week. In baseball, Dylan Cloonan and Alex Ruiz signed with the University of Miami, and MJ Melendez committed to Florida International University. Lorenzo Grigio committed to the Hurricanes’ football program.

Volleyball standout and All-Dade first team Nikkia Benitez signed with the University of South Florida.

Baseball: Luis Aviles (Rice University), Daniel Bonsanti (Lawrence University), Dylan Cloonan (University of Miami), Max Pinto (Samford University), Sam Fernandez (St. Thomas University), MJ Melendez (FIU), Alex Ruiz (University of Miami). Volleyball: Nikkia Benitez (University of South Florida), Quinn Blanco (Catholic University), Gabrielle Miller (Babson College), Sophia Poveda (Stonehill College). Softball: Ally Mena (Ole Miss). Football: Daniel Duasso (Catholic University), Lorenzo Grigio (University of Miami), Micheal Whyte (Shasta College), Darian Stephenson (United States Naval Academy). Basketball: Toby Brigham (Eastern University). Tennis: Cassandra Restrepo (Merrimack College). Sailing: Shane Riera (US Coast Guard Academy). Cross-country: Natasha Strump (Baylor University).

TRACK AND FIELD

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

▪ District 15-2A Final — Girls’ Results: 1. Hallandale 209, 2. Pine Crest 142.33, 3. American Heritage Plantati 134, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 41.33, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 41.33, 6. Calvary Christian Academy 31, 7. Pompano Beach 13, 8. Somerset Academy 12 9. Chaminade-Madonna 10, 10. Coral Springs Charter 9, 11. Stranahan 8, 12. Coconut Creek 6, 13. University School of NSU 2. Individual Results: High Jump: 1. Seabrook, Shanise (HAL) 1.55m. Pole Vault: 1 Lampert, Sidney(AHP) 3.20m. Long Jump: 1. Williams, Takira (HAL) 5.49m. Triple Jump: 1. Williams, Takira (HAL) 11.66m. Discus Throw: 1. Malone, Madison (AM) 41.92m. Shot Put: 1. Malone, Madison (AM) 11.89m, 39-00.25. 100 M Dash: 1. Williams, Briana (CM) 11.71. 100 M Dash: 1. Schwartz, Anthony (AHP) 10.21. 200 M Dash: 1. Bess, Danielle (AHP) 24.53. 400 M Dash: 1. Bess, Danielle (AHP) 55.50. 100 M Hurdles: 1. McGinley, Sydney (HAL) 14.66. 300 M Hurdles: 1. Mcmillon, Asia (AHP) 43.74. 4x100 M Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 47.49. 4x400: 1. American Heritage Plantation 3:54.48. 4x800: 1. Hallandale 9:28.89. 800 M Run: 1. Yared, Tsion (PC) 2:15.07. 1600 M Run: 1. Yared, Tsion (PC) 5:07.54. 3200 M Run: 1. Yared, Tsion (PC) 11:05.00.

▪ District 15-2A Final — Boys’ Results: 1.Hallandale 146, 2. American Heritage Plantation 129, 3. Calvary Christian Academy 90, 4. Pine Crest 78, 5. Chaminade-Madonna 57.50,6. Archbishop McCarthy 53.50, 7. Cardinal Gibbons 51, 8. Coconut Creek 22, 9. Stranahan 13, 10. Coral Springs Charter 10, 10. Pompano Beach 10, 12. Somerset Academy 1. Individual Results: High Jump: 1. Gross, Marcus (CC) 1.95m, 6-04.75. Pole Vault: 1. Plate, Alejandro (AM) 4.12m. Long Jump: 1. Bridges, Tony (PC) 6.76m. Triple Jump: 1. Bridges, Tony (PC) 14.26m. Discus Throw: 1. Ingraham, Milton (HAL) 52.43m. Shot Put: 1. Fagot, Diego (CC) 16.67m. 100 M Dash: 1. Schwartz, Anthony (AHP) 10.21. 200 M Dash: 1. Schwartz, Anthony (AHP) 20.66. 400 M Dash: 1. Anderson, Peter (HAL) 47.68. 110 M Hurdles: 1. Lively, Favien (HAL) 14.57. 300 M hurdles: 1. Johnson, Amari (HAL) 39.74. 4x100 M Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 40.64. 4x400: 1. Hallandale 3:20.77. 4x800: 1. Hallandale 9:28.89. 4x800: 1. Hallandale 7:59.56. 800 M Run: 1. Ferro, Danny (CC) 1:55.02. 1600 M Run: 1. Ferro, Danny (CC) 4:25.85. 3200 M Run: 1. Shine, Will (AM) 9:44.96.

SOFTBALL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

▪ Westminster Christian 18, St. Brendan 1: WC (20-5): Victoria Perez 2-2, HR, 4 RBI. Dani Amador 2-2, 4 RBI. Megan Diaz 2-2, 2 RBI.

▪ Pine Crest 21, St. Andrews 11: Sam Solomon 3-5, R, 4 RBI, 2B. Andie Weinberg 3-5, 4 R, RBI.

BASEBALL

▪ Pine Crest 7, North Broward Prep 2: WP: Sam Wurth 3IP, H, 2 K’s. Jacob Singer 3 H, 3 RBI, 2B. Jared DeFaria 3H, 2B. Michael Rothenberg 2B. Konrad Ehmke RBI. Jake Solomon R, 7 H, 7 K’s, 2 BB.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

▪ University School 17, Lake Worth Christian 2: WP: Jack Schmidt 3 1/3 IP, 0H, 6 K’s, 2-3, 3RBI. US (23-1): Josh LaPrest 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI. Cole Standifer 3R, 3SB. Andrew Grinberg 3R, 2 SB.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 14, Marathon 3: WP: Alfredo Silva. ACC (19-2): Ricky Alvarez 3-3, HR, 4 RBI, 3 R. Ryan Pereda 2-5, 4 RBI, R. Austin Capote 2-4, 2B, RBI, 3R.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

▪ Palmetto 9, Coral Gables 5: WP: Ryan MacInnes (3-1), 6.2 IP, 3 H, 8 K’s. LP: Adrian Guerra. PAL (18-4): Austin Taylor 3-5, 2B, 4 RBI. Victor Valderrama 3-4, 3 R, 3 RBI. Tyler Pedraza 2-4, R, 2 RBI.

▪ Palmer Trinity 5, Coral Shores 4: WP: Almeida 7 IP, 3 H, 5 K’s. Cole Hebbie 2-3, R, 2 RBI. Nick Sondon 3-4, 2 RBI, R. Luis Carvajal 2-4, R.

▪ University School 7, SLAM 1: WP: Buddy Hayward 5 1/3 IP, 9 K’s. US (22-1): Sammy Guillorme 2-3, 3 R, 2 SB. Cole Standifer 1 2/3 IP, 4K’s, 2 R. Andrew Grinberg 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

▪ Jackson 10, Miami Country Day 5: WP: Robert Aracena 7 IP, 7 K’s. JAX (10-10): Yordy Cabrera 4-4, R. Héctor Rodríguez 3-3, R. Jesus Rivera 2-4, 2 2B, 2RBI. Gabriel Nendez 2-4, HR, 2R.

  Comments