Broward High Schools

Broward teams of the week: Dillard, Coral Springs, Ely boys’ basketball

Dillard’s Jordan Wright lays up a shot during the Class 6A state semifinal against Deltona in Lakeland on Friday, Feb. 26, 2016.
Dillard’s Jordan Wright lays up a shot during the Class 6A state semifinal against Deltona in Lakeland on Friday, Feb. 26, 2016. For the Miami Herald

Last week’s best Broward performances

TEAMS OF THE WEEK

Class 6A state tournament MVP Jordan Wright had a team-high 21 points and nine rebounds to lead the Dillard boys’ basketball team to a 66-55 victory over Largo to secure the Panthers’ sixth state title under coach Darryl Burrows.

Class 8A state tournament MVP Myron Dewar went 6 of 6 from the foul line and had a team-high 21 points as the Coral Springs boys’ basketball team held off Sarasota Riverview 61-57 to win its first state title in history.

Class 7A state tournament MVP William Maloney had a team-high 20 points and Geremy Taylor had a rare state final triple double — 12 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists — as the Blanche Ely boys’ basketball team beat St. Petersburg 84-70 to win its fourth state title in five seasons under coach Melvin Randall.

AHTLETES OF THE WEEK

Alexandra Taylor, Coral Glades, softball: Taylor threw a complete game and struck out 10 to earn an 8-3 victory over Western.

Dominic Gibson, wrestling, Cardinal Gibbons: Gibson won the 120 pound weight class to lead the Chiefs to the Region 4-1A title, its 17th regional title in the past 18 seasons.

Claire Blount, Pines Charter, softball: Blount (5-1) went 3 for 4 with a home run and three RBI and picked up the 13-3 victory over St. Cloud.

Mitchell Coby-Malcolm, Hallandale, boys’ track: Coby-Malcolm threw 147-9 to win the discus at the Southridge Spartan Invitational.

Dominick Venturi, American Heritage, wrestling: Venturi won the 145 pound weight class at the Region 4-1A championships.

Colbie O’Donnell, Nova, baseball: O’Donnell threw a no-hitter and struck out seven to lead the Titans over Hollywood Hills 8-0.

Colton Welker, Douglas, baseball: Welker went 2 for 4 with a home run and two RBI to lead the Eagles over Deerfield Beach 8-0.

Valencia Powell, Northeast, girls’ track: The freshman standout clocked 12:37.13 to win the 3,200 meters and 5:41.36 to win the 1,600 at the Southridge Spartan Invitational.

  Comments