Broward High Schools

Braddock girls win Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic

The Braddock girls’ basketball team kept the championship title at home as it defeated Wellington 49-48 in the Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic.

Junior Janny Miranda led the bulldogs with 25 points and Alyssa Flores followed with 10 points.

▪ Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic Championship — Braddock 49, Wellington 48: WEL: Ashman 9, J. Duncan 17, Sabbat 15, McCoy 4, Williams 3. BRA: Bermudez 7, Navarro 4, Sanchez 2, Miranda 25, Flores 10, Long-Moses 1. Three-pointers: Miranda 1, J. Duncan 4, Ashman 1. H

▪ Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic Consolation—Sagemont 44, Reagan 36: SAGE: S. Jones 12, Spencer 10, G. Jones 16, Smith 6. RR: Gonzalez 6, O'Connor 2, Guzman 10, Velez 15, Morales 3. HT: 23-18 SAGE.

▪ Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic Consolation — Miami Beach 50,Varela 32: MB: Castano 2, Henry 20, Perez-Baldo 7, Stubbs 8, Rodriguez 7, Nedrick 6. VAR: Lu 3, Nieto 4, Polanco 2, Verdes 17, Iglesias 6. HT: MB 24-19.

▪ Late Monday, Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic —Braddock 67, Sagemont 25: SAG: Spencer 7, Jones, G 11, Booker 2, Smith 5. BRA: Bermudez 12, Navarro 14, Miranda 19, Flores 9, Long-Moses 1, Pujadas 4, Baldomero 2, Brenes 5. Three-pointers: Navarro 2, Brenes 1, Spencer 2. HT: BRA 39-16.

▪ Late Monday, Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic — Varela 65, Reagan 39: RR: Roque 7, O'Connor 2, Guzman 11, Velez 19. VAR: Lu 6, Ruiz 6, Nieto 9, Polanco 13, Verdes 22. Three-pointers: Roque 1, Guzman 3, Velez 2, Iglesias 2, Ruiz 2, Verdes 1. Halftime: 42-23 VAR.

▪ Late Monday, Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic — Miami Beach 65, Sagemont 23: SAGE: S. Jones 2, Spencer 7, G. Jones 8, Santos 2, Smith 4. MB: Castano 12, Henry 10, Perez-Baldo 12, Stubbs 4, Gowdy 1, Rodriguez 10, Hopkins 12, Nedrick 4. Three-pointers: Spencer 1. HT: 24-10 MB.

▪ Late Monday, Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic —

Wellington 82, Reagan 27: RR: Guzman 13, Velez 12, Morales 2. WEL: Ashman 23, J. Duncan 22, Ju Duncan 9, Linn 5, Sabbat 13, McCoy 2 Williams 8. Three-pointers: Ashman 2, J Duncan 2, Ju Duncan 1, Guzman 3. HT: 53-18 WEL.

▪ Late Monday, Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic —Braddock 53, Miami Beach 45: MB: Henry 14, Stubbs 16, Rodriguez 9, Hopkins 6. BRA: Bermudez 8, Navarro 3, Miranda 20, Flores 12, Sanchez 10. Three-pointers: Henry 2, Stubbs 2, Sanchez 3, Miranda 1. HT: MB 26-24.

▪ Late Monday, Lady Bulldogs Holiday Classic —Wellington 64, Varela 46: VAR: Lu 2, Ruiz 3, Nieto 2, Polanco 10, Verdes 21, Iglesias 5, Guevara 3. WEL: Ashman 15, J. Duncan 12, Ju Duncan 2, Linn 3, Sabbat 22, McCoy 4, Williams 2, Tunquest 2. Three-pointers: J. Duncan 4, Ashman 1, Iglesias 1, Ruiz 1, Guevarra 1, Verdes 3.HT: 38-25WEL.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Late Monday—South Broward 52, Palmetto 42: SB: Broaster 9, Alcena 7, Gray 6, Hall 6, Lowrie 5, Jackson 5, Abdala 4, Germain 2, Merisier 2, Pare 2, Bell 2, Mathias 2. PAL: Gomez 12, Hardaway 11, Duran 5, Pubchara 4, Eisenberg 3, Percy 2, Wethy 2, Brown 2, Guerro 1. Three-pointers: Hardaway 2. Rebounds: Hall 6, Assists: Pubchara 3. HT: 31-26 SB.

▪ Late Monday — University School 69, Miami Country Day 78: US: Bonito 23, Moore 19, Koprivica 9, Livingston 8, Acosta 4, Melvin 2, Renaud 2, Alvarado 2. MCD: Lynott 33, Gomez 14, Kappos 10, Figueroa 10, Campo 7, Wesley 2, Friedman 2 Three-pointers: Moore 5, Livingston 2, Acosta 2, Lynott 4, Gomez 3, Kappos 2. Rebounds: Bointo 7. Assists: Lynott 6. Steals: Lynott 4. HT: 32-31 US.

▪ Late Monday — Coral Reef 46, Gulliver Prep 62: CR: Arabitg 9, Holcombe 6, Iser 6, Fyne 6, Campbell 5, Boria 4, Berryhill 4, Stevens 3, Farradas 3. GP: Bowes 21, Massirman 16, Jackson 9, Pattullo 8, Sotolongo 3, Perez 2, Heckaman 2, Kravetz 1. Three-pointers: Massirman 3, Bowes 2. Rebounds: Bowes 13. Assists: Mayfield 4. Blocks: Jackson 5. HT: 32-20 GP.

▪ Late Monday, Westminster Christian Tournament — Ferguson 67, North Miami Beach 62: FER: Stolenberg 6, Somoza 9, Alarcon 10, Perez 8, , Osceola 14, Torres, 1, Gonzalez 17. NMB: Leger 17, Saint Louis 3, Bien-Aime 8, Nord 11, Geffrond 7, Flelrima 5 Wright 7, Pinal 4. Three-pointers: Stolenberg 2,Osceola 5, Wright 2. HT: 26-23 FER.

▪ Late Monday, Westminster Christian Tournament — Hallandale 75, Varela 69: HALL: Ford 28, Sylvan 9, Gremlins 6, Caldwell 9, Williams 23. VAR: Valdez 15, Medina 2, Ramos 18, Thernelan 8, Williams 2, Brizuela 2, Galleso 15, Lyeosons 17. Three-pointers: Ford 4, Valdez 3, Galleso 4, Ramos 5. HT: 35-35

▪ Late Monday, Westminster Christian Tournament — University (Orlando) 54, Sunset 49: UN: Freddy 6, Marcus 5, David 7, Connor 5, Courtney 1, Nyameye 19, Anthony 2, Mekhi 9. SUN: Forcade 7, Salazar 8, DeLoach 3, Williams 4, Noriega 6, Nouali 5, Veloz 14, Vinson 2. Three-pointers: Freddy 2,Nyameye 4, Mekhi 2,Salazar 2. HT: UN 35-31.

▪ Late Monday, Westminster Christian Tournament Championship — Southridge 62, Westminster 56: SR: Chandler 16, McNair 5, Bartley 22, Mitchell 7, Keller 6, Charles 6. WC: Brown 20, Raine 12, Paicley 10, Halfaker 5, Velazquez 2, Rivera 4, Avery 3. Three-pointers: Chandler 3, Bartley 3. HT: 37-32 SR.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — St. Andrews 52, Western 31 – SA(9-3): Bargas 7, B. Haeffner 8, Polite 24, Ros 5. WES (10-5): Nunez 7, Howard 6. HT: SA 25-11. Three-pointers: Howard 2.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — St. Thomas Aquinas 48, Colorado Golden 45 – STA (7-4): Liger 5, Arnette 12, Hunter 17, Metzger 8. CG: Katzman 5, Thistlewood 12, Blodgett 13, N.Capaul 7. HT: STA 23-21.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Pine Crest 60, Cypress Bay 52 – CB (6-6): Levine 11, Davis 21, Guzman 6, Rostamain 8. PC (8-5): Alexander 11, Vrankovic 29. HT: PC 32-29.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Mater Academy 55, Coral Springs 44—MA (13-0): Mejia 12, Adderley 10, Osorio 8, Frias 17. CS (5-8): Lima 10, Dewar 9, Fils 13. HT: CS 26-23. Three-pointers: Mejia 4, Adderley 2.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Pennsylvania LaSalle Prep 65, South Miami 57—SM (6-5): Dawson 20, Glover 19. LSP (6-1): Carr 9, Krmpotich 19, Witherspoon 24. HT: SM 30-27. Three-pointers: Dawson 2, Glover 2, Carr 3.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Alabama G.W. Carver 52, Miami Christian 50—MC (8-3): Smith 15, Diaz 12, Frye 13. GWC (11-2): Adams 8,Austin 20. HT: MC 26-24. Three-pointers: Smith 2, Frye 2, Austin 4.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Cardinal Gibbons 69, New York Mount Vernon 50—MTVN (4-2): Morency 24, Morgan 8, Calixte 8. CG (13-0): Morales 15, Rowan 31, Brooks 8. HT: CG 39-22. Three-Pointers: Rowan 2.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Coral Springs Charter 100, Deerfield Beach 64: CSC (8-3): Kinsey 16, Borders 19, Vaughn 38. DB (4-8): Grant 9, Taylor 15, Sapp 9, Labadi 22. HT: CSC 50-39. Three-pointers: Kinsey 4, Borders 2, Vaughn 5, Hylton 2, Taylor 3, Labadi 2.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Blanche Ely 80, McArthur 69: MCA (12-3): Turner 23, Rivera-Vega 16, Noel 15. BE (12-0): Gosier 13, Wilson 9, Goodrum 14, Heastie 9, Rideau 29. HT: BE 41-26. Three-pointers: Rivera-Vega 4.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Boca Raton Grandview Prep 64, Coral Springs Christian 55: GP (8-2): Coblin 18, J. Schner 8, Palmer 18. CSC (7-4): Broadway 21, Talent 11, Abadi 8. HT: BGP 38-16. Three-pointers: J. Schner 2, Broadway 3.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Chaminade-Madonna 65, Tarpon Springs 63: CM (9-3): Sanchez 18,Dumornay 16, Gonzalez 11. TS (12-1): Da. Davis 22, S. James 15. HT: CM 39-31. Three-pointers: Sanchez 3.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Norland 66, New Jersey Hudson Catholic 58: NJHC (1-2): Barrino 8, Quinnerly 18, Traore 14. NOR (8-3): Jean-Baptiste 17, Andre 8, Waite 11, Huell 19. HT: NOR 30-22. Three-pointers: Jean-Baptiste 2.

Late Monday Kreul Classic — Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 75, Flanagan 48: BK (8-4): Allmond 7,Joyce 16,Carlyle 40. FLAN (5-7): Bregio 15, Mitchell 11, Bryan 14. HT: BKN 38-31. Three-pointers: Bregio 2.

Late Monday Kreul Classic —P embroke Pines Charter 67, Sagemont 54: SAGE (10-2): Evans 12, Polley 13,Ali 18. PPC (7-4): Cheatham 29, Ferguson 18, Eugene 8. HT: PPC 32-20. Three-pointers: Evans 3, Ali 2.

  Comments