Broward High Schools

Blanche Ely takes title in Kreul Classic Power 96

Blanche Ely star guard LaQuincy Rideau lit the spark with a game-high 29 points as the Source Hoops Class 7A No.1 Tigers beat Class 8A No.1 McArthur 80-68 for the Kreul Classic Power 96 title at the Coral Springs City gym on Monday.

“Winning the Kreul title is a blessing,” Rideau said. “From the tipoff we came out pretty strong. It was very important. We are ranked No.29 in the nation, and we want to move up further.”

Rideau, the tournament MVP, set the tone with 13 first-half points to help the Tigers open a 42-26 halftime lead. But McArthur’s rising sophomore Terrell Turner caught fire with 16 of his team-high 18 points in the second half to keep the Mustangs within striking distance.

Turner converted a putback and back-to-back layups during the spurt, and 6-7 Sandro Noel was a force inside to help the Mustangs cut the lead to 61-51 with 5:05 left in the game.

Rideau, however, put the Mustangs away when he penetrated the lane and found Therrell Gosier (13 points) for a two-handed dunk for a 74-61 lead with 1:63 left. Javon Heastie had nine points and Trevor Goodrum added 12 points for the Tigers.

Felix Rivera-Vega added 13 points, and Derric Jean contributed 10 points for the Mustangs.

▪ Kreul Classic Power 96 Challenge championship—Blanche Ely 80, McArthur 68: BE (11-0): Rideau 29, Gosier 13, Houston 3, Wilson 11, Goodrum 12, Devers 3, Heastie 9. MCA (13-3): Jean 10, Tejada 7, Turner 18, Rivera-Vega 13, Boles 2, Escobar 2, Noel 14. Three-pointers: Rivera-Vega 3, Houston 1, Goodrum 1, Rideau 1.

▪ Florida Catholic Tournament Championship—Belen 62, St. Joseph 54: BEL (8-5): E. Cruz 13, J. Ordonez 3, G.Cabrera 3, D. Romeu 12, J. Cirera 6, A. Consuegra 16, C. Silva 7, L.Mejer 2. SJ: Davis 15, Preston 5, Bentsen 16, Dougherty 13, Portus 3, Dishmon 2. HT: BEL 30-28. Rebounds: Cirera 13, Romeu 11. Steals: Consuegra 5. Assists: Silva 5. Three-pointers: Benton 2, Dougherty 3.

▪ Westminster Holiday Classic Consolation Championship—Ferguson 67, North Miami Beach 62: FER: Stoltenborg 4, Somoza 9, Alarcon 9, Perez 8, Adan 2, Osceola 18, Torres 1, Gonzalez 14. NMB: Saint Louis 3, Flierima 5, Wright 7, Legar 15, Pinal 4, BianAinne 8, Nord 11, Geffrand 7. Three-pointers: Osceola 2, Wright 2. Rebounds: Stoltenborg 10. Assists: Osceola 5. HT: FER 26-23.

▪ American Prep 69, Somerset Prep 55: AME (14-0): Milien 2, Formeza 8, Wilson 8, Avery 15. Sawyer 18, Chevalier 18. SP(5-7): Halilton 6, Dean 8, Morgan 8, Belgrave 10, St. Fleur 11, Jackson 12. HT: AP 27-23. Three-pointers: Dean 2, Sawyer 5. Rebounds: Sawyer 8, Wilson 8, Chevalier 21. Assists: Avery 4, Formeza 6. Steals: Avery 5, Formeza 6. Blocks: Wilson 6.

▪ Miami Country Day 78, University 69: UN: Moore 19, Melvin 2, Bonitto 23, Renaud 2, Livingston 8, Alvarado 2, Acosta 4, Koprivica 9. MCD: Cambo 7, Figueroa 10, Friedman 2, Gomez 14, Kappos 12, Lynott 33. HT: UN 32-31. Three-pointers: Gomez 3, Kappos 2, Lynott 4. Rebounds: Figueroa 5, Gomez 5, Kappos 5. Assists: Lynott 6. Steals: Lynott 4.

▪ Late Saturday — Miami Country Day 64, Palmetto 55: MCD: Alvarez 3, Cambo 14, Escalante 2, Figueroa 6, Friedman 8, Gomez 4, Kappos 9, Lynott 8, Wesley 10. PAL: Hardaway 5, Eisenberg 7, Percy 3, Villagra 7, Pubchara 9, Molinares 4, Brown 1, Duran 9, Arvantopulous 10. Half: MCD 35-25. Three-pointers: Cambo 3, Wesley 2, Duran 3. Rebounds: Figueroa 7. Assists: Lynott 4. Steals: Friedman 3.

▪ Late Saturday — Florida Catholic Tournament, Semifinal: Belen 69, Bishop Moore 53: BEL (7-5): E. Cruz 4, G. Cabrera 3, J. Ordonez 7, D. Romeu 12, L. Mejer 5, J. Cirera 12, A. Consuegra 3, C. Silva 23. BM: Nartmann 27, Grezezcak 6, Doly 3, Giamio 4, Wade 5, Fedor 3, Lamb 3. HT: BEL 33-15. Rebounds: Cirera 7. Assists: Cruz 5, Consuegra 5. Steals: Consuegra 5. Three pointers: Silva 3, Harrmann 3.

▪ Late Saturday — Florida Catholic Tournament: Belen 61, St. Joseph Academy 54: BEL (6-5): E. Cruz 4, J. Ordonez 25, D. Salazar 4, G. Cabrera 7, D. Romeu 2, J. Cirera 2, A. Consuegra 2, C. Silva 13, A. Barnola 2. SJ: Davis 15, Preston 4, Bentsen 19, Dougherty 13, Portus 6. HT: BEL 29-26. Rebounds: Cirera 10. Assists: Salazar 5. Steals: Silva 3. Three-pointers: Ordonez 3, Benton 4, Dougherty 3, Portus 2.

▪ Late Friday — Westminster Under Armor Tournament, Sunset 57, North Miami Beach 53: SUN (8-6): Salazar 19, Williams 9, Forcade 7, Veloz 7, Noriega 6, Nouali 6, Vinson 3. Rebounds: Vinson 12, Noriega12. Assists: Noriega 5. Three-pointers: Salazar 5, Forcade 1, Veloz 1 Nouali 2. HT: NMB 31-15.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ St. Joseph Academy Tournament State Championship: Lourdes Academy 64, Bishop Moore (Orlando, FL) 52: BM (12-2): Tessitore 8, Tomey 2, Irwin 17, McKenna 4, Boehm 3, Gravitte 2, Davis 16. LOU (14-1):Maristany 5, Minervino 11, Vidal 3, Kunkel 3, Couto 11, Midolo 4, Sanchez 13, Moralejo 12, Cambronne 2. Three-pointers: Couto 2. Rebounds: Minervino 7, Midolo 7. Assists: Minervino 5, Couto 5. Steals: Sanchez 4, Midolo 4, HT: LOU 37-26.

▪ Late Saturday — Bishop Moore 71, Cardinal Gibbons 48: CG(10-4): Tumminello 23, Cypress 15, Antoine 5, Duhaime 3, Armstead 1, Gregos 1. BM (6-4): Tessitore 14, Mckenna 11, Boehm 10, Tomey 8, Irwin 8, Davis 7, Goerge 6, Haugh 5, Dudzinski 2, Gravilte 1. BM 40-20. Three-pointers: Tumminello 4, Cypress 3, Mckenna 1. Rebounds: Cypress 8. Assists: Tumminello 7. Steals: Tumminello 4.

▪ Late Saturday — Cardinal Gibbons 50, Bishop Kenny 49: CG (11-4): Tumminello 15, Gregos 11, Cypress 9, Antoine 8, Armstead 5, Duhaime 2. BK(6-11) : Horning 13, Parker 12, Nunez 8, Rukab 5, King 4, Edwards 4, Marchingiano 3. BK 31-23. Three-pointers: Gregos 3, Tumminello 3, Parker 2. Rebounds: Armstead 10. Assists: Tumminello 7. Steals: Antoine 4, Cypress 4.

  Comments