Broward High Schools

Unexpected ground attack fuels St. Thomas Aquinas’ run to football state semifinal

In a season riddled with injuries to key players, one of the first blows to St. Thomas Aquinas struck its running game.

Aquinas lost star running back and University of Utah commit Devontae Henry Cole in the third game to a season-ending wrist injury.

Fast-forward to the present, and Aquinas enters Friday night’s Class 7A state semifinal against Bradenton’s Braden River, averaging 276.7 rushing yards per game through three postseason games.

Just as it has shown with its other units on the team, Aquinas knew its backfield would endure.

“Coach [Roger] Harriott always stresses that starting spots are always open on this team,” senior running back Jaxson Kincaide said. “So you know you have to be ready to come in at any time and make big plays.”

Kincaide and fellow senior James Charles, who also missed the first half of the season with an ankle injury, have anchored a running attack that has amassed 830 of its 2,178 yards in three postseason games.

Kincaide has 1,077 rushing yards and 10 touchdowns on 131 carries, while Charles has 550 yards and eight touchdowns on 99 carries since returning to action Oct. 9 against Deerfield Beach.

“At one point in the season it was all up to Jaxson, but we knew he could do it because our motto is always ‘next man up,’ ” Charles said. “Having two good running backs constantly gives us fresh legs and gives us an advantage.”

Charles, who transferred to Coconut Creek from Aquinas his junior season before returning this season, and Kincaide face a Braden River defense that has allowed only 265 rushing yards in its three playoff games and 7.84 points per game all season.

The Raiders’ running duo is confident thanks to a starting offensive line of senior left tackle Nick Plunkett, junior left guard Nick Antonacci, senior center Louie Berkowitz, sophomore right guard Jason Swann and junior right tackle Cody Bowes that has gelled and thrived in the second half of the season.

“As the playoffs began, we’ve had a solidified group here,” Berkowitz said. “Once the playoffs come around, we just flip a switch because we know it’s the time to step up.”

INJURIES MOUNTING

Aquinas has had 13 combined starters miss time this season because of injuries.

The Raiders (12-1) learned this week they will have to beat the host Pirates (13-0) on Friday without junior linebacker and leading tackler Drew White, who sustained a Lisfranc injury last week in the regional final against Mater Academy.

Aquinas also lost cornerback Dontye Carriere-Williams to a torn labrum in the first round of the playoffs. An already depleted defense without All-American defensive end Nick Bosa will have to contend with Braden River’s big offensive line led by Marshall commit Alex Salguero.

HUNTLEY HONORED

Tyler Huntley led Hallandale to its best two seasons in school history as he capped one of the best careers ever by a Broward County quarterback.

On Thursday, Huntley added a prestigious honor to his résumé when he was named the Gatorade Florida Player of the Year.

Huntley, a 6-2, 185-pound senior and University of Utah commitment, led the county in every major passing category this season. He completed 237 of 387 passes for 3,636 yards and threw 42 touchdown passes with only 10 interceptions.

His efforts helped Hallandale finish 10-3 and advance to the Class 5A regional finals for the first time.

Huntley, the No. 21 quarterback prospect in the nation by 247sports.com, is the second player from Broward County in the past three seasons to win the award, joining former Plantation American Heritage running back Sony Michel, now a sophomore at the University of Georgia.

In four years starting for Hallandale, Huntley posted numbers that rank in the top three all-time in yardage and touchdown passes.

Huntley went 34-10 as a starter while passing for 9,053 yards and throwing 106 career touchdown passes.

His 71 attempts this season in a loss to St. Thomas Aquinas, a game in which he passed for 468 yards, was a state single-game record.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Westminster Christian 49, Ransom Everglades 29: RE: Bartley 12, Howard 3, Pardo 6, Cohen 3, Cobb 5. WC (5-1): Brown 18, Halfaker 5, Raine 1, Paicely 9, Stewart 2, Avey 5, Hernandez 2, Brigham 6, Wright 1. Half: WC 35-21. 3-Pointers: Bartley 2, Pardo 2, Brown 2, Brigham 2, Cohen 1, Cobb 1, Howard 1, Avery 1, Paicely 1. Rebounds: Raine 5. Assists: Keon 6. Steals: Paicely 3.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 79, Greater Miami 52: AC (7-0): Miralles 14, Deribeaux 14, Silva 13, Rosario 12, Aarestrup 8, Anglada 8, Garcia 4, Gonzalez 2, Cordero 2, Villamil 2. GM: Herra 13, K. Perez 5, R. Perez 6, C. Garcia 4, S. Garcia 17, Butler 8. 3-Pointers: Miralles 3, Silva 3, Rosario 3, Deribeaux 2, Aarestrup 2. Rebounds: Silva 7. Assists: Rosario 5.

▪ Miami Community Charter 68, Palmer Trinity 59: MCC (3-3): Carter 4, Grier 15, Brewster 13, Sanchez 5, Conde 16, Ogletree 10, Appleby 6. Half: MCC 38-35. 3-Pointers: Grier 4, Conde 3, Brewster 2. Rebounds: Ogletree 10. Assists: Appleby 5. Steals: Appleby 3.

▪ Hebrew Academy 52, Yeshiva 48: HBR (3-4): Tal 30, Yerushalmi 2, N.Schiff 9, Bixon 6, Kahn 5. Half: Y 22-16. Rebounds: Bixon 23. Assists: Tal 6.

▪ St. Brendan 64, Pinecrest 22: STB (4-0): Sanchez 18, Valledor 18, Fernandez 7, Diaz 6, de la Torriente 6, Iglesias 5, Martinez 2, Losa 2. Pine: Ribe 13, Rodriguez 4, Garcia 3, Morales 2, Ubieta 2. 3-Pointers: Valledor 2, de la Torriente 2. Rebounds: Sanchez 8. Assists: Diaz 5.

▪ SLAM 67, Hillel 38: SLAM (6-1): Brown 29, Tyler 15, Reilly 11. 3-Pointers: Brown 4, Tyler 3. Rebounds: Reilly 11. Assists: Brown 5. Steals: Tyler 3.

▪ Wednesday — Braddock 38, Coral Park 33: BRD (1-3): Penalver 6, Mollinares 6, Garcia 12, Madonna 12, Daniel 2. CP (1-5): Hernandez 6, Eastman 9, Tatis 2, Bolaños 4, Caba 6, Rivero 2, Flore 4. Half: CP 19-10. 3-Pointers: Garcia 3, Madonna 2, Eastman 1, Penalver 1. Rebounds: Bolaños 6. Assists: Rivero 4, Tatis 4. Steals: Tatis 3.

▪ Wednesday — Southridge 73, Killian 47: SRD (5-0): Chandler 13, Bedgood 10, Quinones 2, Keller 6, Oshaghae 6, Figueroa 3, Dean 6, Gonzalez 8, Alonso 7, Flenor 6, Deguerre 2, Lee-4. Kil: Smith 6, Avila 4, King 2, Coscia 11, Calatayucl 6, T.Smith 4, Anthony 10, Ceberreso 4. Half: SRD 31-19. Rebounds: Chandler 5, Flenor 5, Alonso 5. Assists: McNair 4, Chandler 3. Steals: Chandler 6, McNair 4.

▪ Wednesday — Silver Palms 64, Everglades 47: SP (1-0): Caula 15, Jackson 15, Martinez 9, Passmore 9, Diaza 6, Serrano 4, Toro 4, Chichester 1, Victoria 1. Ever (2-2): Alaniz 11, Simeon 9, Hernandez 7, Chinchilla 6, Santiago 5, Rivas 4, Levijuene 3, Exposito 2. Half: SP 29-23. 3-Pointers: Caula 2, Jackson 2, Simeon 2, Alaniz 1, Hernandez 1, Rivas 1, Santiago 1.

▪ Wednesday — Mater 63, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 23: Mater: Quintana 7, Mejia 3, Knight 2, Diaz 8, Frye 21, Stern 6, Monsanto 6, Elam 2, Duquesne 8. HML: Castillo 2, Pineda 3, Williams 6, Hepburn 3, Prado 8, Philis 1. Half: MA 43-10. Rebounds: Diaz 6. Assists: Frye 5. Steals: Frye, Diaz. 3-pointers: Frye 4, Monsanto 2, Duquesne 2, Mejia.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

▪ Hialeah 58, North Miami 18: HIA (7-1): Jones 21, Celestine 19, Brown 10, Betties 8. NM (7-2): Smith 7, Bianca 4, Bernard 3, Seide 2, Bailey 2. Half: HIA 32-11. 3-Pointers: Brown 2, Celestine 1, Betties 1, Jones 1, Bernard 1. Rebounds: Thimogene 6. Assists: Betties 5. Steals: Brown 6.

▪ Miami Christian 42, Devine Savior 14: MC (7-0): Allen 7, Alonso 7, Barrios 7, Diaz 11, Torres 6, Porrata 6. Half: MC 19-5. 3-Pointers: Porrata 2, Alonso 1. Rebounds: Diaz 10. Assists: Alonso 5. Steals: Alonso 7.

▪ Lourdes 73, Braddock. 27: BRD: Hernandez 3, Sanchez 6, Baldomero 2, Cham. 14, Kingwood 5, Long-Moses 2. LRD: Maristany 5, Minervino 13, Vidal 6, Codispoti 8, Couto 14, Midolo 12, Lopez 7, E.Moralejo 2, L.Moralejo 6. Half: LRD 36-18. 3-Pointers: Minervino 3, L.Moralejo 2, Maristany, Lopez, Hernandez, Sanchez.

▪ South Miami 60, Coral Gables 27: SM: Delgado 9, Doctor 6, Thomas 10, Brown 24, Herbert 7, Colson 1, Garcia 2, Alcazar 1. CG: Grant 4, Fay 2, Rodriguez 6, Lansberg 9, Thurston 4, Gamadtiz 2. Rebounds: Brown 13, Doctor 9. Assists: Herbert 5. Steals: Doctor 4, Herbert 3.

▪ Northwestern 64, Carol City 10: CCity: Williams 4, Rosario 2, Cooper 2, Simmonds 2. NW (8-2): Delgado 22, Everett 20, Dumas 6, Mills 4, Bell 4, Pratt 4, Wright 2, Walton 2. Half: NW 32-10. 3-Pointers: Delgado. Rebounds: Everett 10. Assists: Mills 6. Steals: Everett 10.

▪ American Heritage 66, Coconut Creek 34: CCrk: Long 25, Milner 3, Serapin 4, Coomansygh 2. AH (7-1): Smith 17, Lindo 5, Sims 3, Duren 13, Kruss 2, Werbelow 4, Marshall 11, Willis 11. Half: AH 28-16. 3-Pointers: Long 2, Duren 1, Werbelow 1. Rebounds: Duren 12, Marshall 10, Long 10. Assists: Werbelow 10. Steals: Smith 9.

▪ Wednesday — Miami Christian 31, Ransom Everglades 19: MC (6-0): Alonso 11, Porrata 6, Diaz 6, Torres 4, Allen 2, Alvareng 2. RE: Quanstrom 8, McDowell 8, Pedroso 3. Half: MC 13-8. 3-Pointers: Porrata 2, Quanstrom 1, Pedroso 1. Rebounds: Alonso 12. Assists: Allen 9. Steals: Diaz 7.

▪ Wednesday — Keys Gate 68, Carrollton 10: KG: Tyre 17, Calderon 12, Soto 8, Charlton 8, Velez 8, Denis 7, Klinar 3, Ward 3, Moore 2. Carr: Eathakotti 4, Shriver 2, Bajandas 2, G Bajandas 1, Agreda 1. Rebounds: Denis 12. Assists: Moore 6, Velez 5. Steals: Velez 7. Half: KG 42-4. 3-Pointers: Tyre 1, Ward 1.

▪ Wednesday — Cardinal Gibbons 71, Miramar 35: CG (5-0): Antoine 19, Armstead 18, Gregos 14, Tumminello 8, Cohen 8, Fox 4. Mir: (2-5): Todd 10, Stephens 9, Jean 6, Barratah 3, Tate 3, Carter 3, Johnson 1. Half: CG 41-18. Rebounds: Antoine 8, Fox 7. Assists: Gregos 3, Armstead 3. Steals: Armstead 9, Tumminello 5.

▪ Wednesday — Ronald Reagan 46, Mourning 18: RR (7-3): Riera 4, Gonzalez 17, O’Connor 6, Brown 3, Molares 5, Velez 11. Mour (0-10): Taylor 7, Alvarez 4, Olcima 4, Torres 3. Half: Reagan 23-9. 3-pointers: Molares, Torres.

▪ Wednesday — Archbishop McCarthy 47, Pace 45: AM (8-3): McCray 15, Grimaldo 10, Sommer 6, Amortegui 5, Grimaldo 4. Pace: Jenkins 16, Johnson 9, Petilcar 8, Wilson 7.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

▪ Archbishop McCarthy 6, Hollywood Hills 0: Madison St. Philip 2 goals, 2 assists; Amanda Perez 2 goals; Abby Ribas 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenny Corzo 1 goal; Amanda Alvarino shutout. AM 10-1-1.

▪ Florida Christian 6, Jackson 2: Megan Rodriguez 4 goals, Jessica Barcelo 3 assists, Lauren Diaz goal, Daniela Cerboncini goal.

▪ Palmer Trinity 8 Archbishop Coleman Carroll 0: Vicky Rosales 5 goals, 1 assist, Sofia Rivas 2 goals; Julia Irvin 1 goal; Carmen Gonzalez Del Valle, Paula Gutierrez, Sophia Krueger, Taylor Murphy 1 assist each. PT (8-1).

▪ St. Brendan 8, Keys Gate Charter 8-0: Adri Diaz 2 goals; Jessica Botero 2 goals; Alex Guixens 1 goal, 1 assist; Lili Drenth 1 goal; Kate Lopez 1 goal. STB 7-6-2.

▪ TERRA 1, Doral 0: Sofia Aviles 1 goal, Isabelle Duran 1 assist, Cristina Bichara shutout. TERRA 11-0.

▪ Coral Reef 8, Southridge 0. CR 8-3-1.

BOYS’ SOCCER

▪ South Dade 3, Coral Reef 2: Jonathan Laredo 2 goals; Louis Brown 1 goal, 1 assist; David Campos Jr. 2 assists.

WRESTLING

▪ Goleman 51, Norland 17: Ivan Martinez p. 1:32; Enrique Kelly p. 2:40; Victor Salazar p. 1:05. Goleman 1-0.

▪ Wednesday — St. Thomas Aquinas 76, Coconut Creek 6: 126: Moreno (STA) over Carnegie, pin :44. 132: Sessa (STA) over Daley, TF 19-2. 138: Wigutow (STA) over Lambert, pin 2:17. 145: Aronoff (STA) over Savoca, pin 1:14. 152: Marcus (STA) over Blake, pin 1:16. 160: Smith (STA) over Carlson, pin 2:00. 170: Concha (STA) over Curry, pin 3:16. 182: Gittman (STA) over Lucie, pin :08. 195: Marino (STA) over Bejacmar, pin 2:16. 220: Amerson (STA) over Pizarro, inj. def. 285: Lewis over Pope (STA), pin 1:27. 106: Kauper (STA) over Chin, pin 1:45. 113: Arechabaleta (STA) over Simon, pin 1:25. 120: Guerriero (STA) over Montgomery, TF 21-5. JV: STA 37, CCrk 36.

Football playoffs

FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS

Class 8A: Flanagan vs. Columbus, 7:30 (Tropical Park).

Class 7A: St. Thomas Aquinas at Bradenton Braden River, 7:30.

Class 6A: Naples vs. Miami Central, 7:30 (Traz Powell Stadium).

  Comments