Broward High Schools

Last week’s best Broward performances

Hallandale running back Taj McGowan
Hallandale running back Taj McGowan FOR THE MIAMI HERALD

TEAM OF THE WEEK

In front of a sold-out crowd that featured Seattle’s Super Bowl 48 winning coach Pete Carroll and two-time pro bowl selection Davin Joseph, a former Hallandale great making a return to his alma mater for his jersey retirement ceremony, the Hallandale football team (5-0) got two touchdowns from Richie Cooper and 117 yards and a touchdown from Taj McGowan to defeat District 15-6A rival Coconut Creek 33-7.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Amanda Leslie, Douglas, girls’ golf: Leslie shot a 36 to earn medalist honors and lead the Eagles over Taravella.

Tsion Yared, Julia Montgomery and Mahdere Yared, Pine Crest, girls’ cross-country: Tsion Yared (17:58), Julia Montgomery and Mahdere Yared went 1-3-5 to help the Panthers win the Fleet Feet girls’ team title.

Kole Stealy, Cypress Bay, football: Stealy ran for two touchdowns and threw for another to help the Lightning (3-1) defeat Everglades 41-14.

Kara Mason, St. Thomas Aquinas, girls’ volleyball: Mason had 10 kills, 10 points and four kills to lead the Raiders over rival Cardinal Gibbons.

Johnny Tice, Pompano Beach, boys’ golf: Tice shot a 39 to earn medalist honors and lead the Tornadoes over Coral Glades and Fort Lauderdale.

Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy, girls’ swimming: Zubero won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle to lead the Lions over Mater Academy and Coral Springs Christian.

Joel Lacy, Calvary Christian, boys’ cross-country: Lacy led the Eagles to the Spanish River Invitational Class 1A-2A crown by winning the individual race in 16:59.

Julien Pinon, American Heritage, boys’ swimming: Pinon won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle to lead the Patriots over rival Pine Crest.

Zack Delello, Coral Springs, football: Delello converted a 36-yard field goal as time ran out as Coral Springs (3-1, 1-1 District 11-8A) rallied from a 21-13 halftime deficit to stun Deerfield Beach 24-21.

Katie Pinnell, North Broward Prep, girls’ cross-country: Pinnell finished second in 19:59 at the Spanish River Invitational Class 1A-2A race.

  Comments