Broward High Schools

Chaminade-Madonna’s star safety and UM commit the latest area player named an All-American

Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatoryfootball players talk new season

Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatory receiver john dunmore and receiver Keontra smith share their expectations for the new football season.
Up Next
Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatory receiver john dunmore and receiver Keontra smith share their expectations for the new football season.

As the Chamiande-Madonna Lions continue their run to defend their Class 3A state championship, their star safety Keontra Smith was singled out for his success this year.

Smith on Tuesday was recognized as a high school All-American in a ceremony at his school.

Smith, a Miami Hurricanes commit and four-star recruited ranked as the No. 16 safety in the Class of 2019, joins South Dade wide receiver Frank Ladson, Southridge defensive back Tyrique Stevenson, Cardinal Gibbons defensive lineman Khris Bogle and Coconut Creek defensive back Taiwan Mullen as South Florida seniors tabbed to play in the All-American Bowl on Jan. 5 in San Antonio, Texas.

But for now, Smith’s focus is on repeating as a state champion. The Lions travel to play Clearwater Central Catholic for their Class 3A state semifinal game on Friday night. A win sends Chaminade-Madonna to the state championship game in Orlando for a third consecutive year.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Hillel d. Divine Savior 68-56: HIL: Ben-Shmuel 33, Acherman 10, Abbo 8, Assraf 8, Taieb 4, Bacal 3, Berkman 2; DSA: Reguena 17, Febrez 12, Duany 10, Diaz 6, Gonzalez 4, Landwehr 4, Pena 3.

Florida Christian d. LaSalle 74-45: FC: Allan 25, Ramirez 17, Quintana 9, Viera 6, Hernandez 5, A. Lopez 4, Mate 3, Reisert 3, J. Lopez 2; LS: LS: Goff 14, Fernandez 9, Dozier 2, Olivia 3, Ramirez 5, Cecilia 7, Flay 4, Tremols 1; 3’s: Mate, Quintana 3, Ramirez 3, Hernandez, Reisert, Allan, Goff 3, Cecilia; RB: Allan 12; AST: A. Lopez 5.

Columbus d. TERRA 74-53: COL: Golden 19, Macia 11, Perez 10, Alonso 7, Coney 6, Salazar 5, Jackson 4, Vidal 4, Fernandez 3, Payne 3, Cahill 2; TER: Swihart 23, Santiago 16, Deas 8, Blanco 4, Lopez 2; Rebs: Golden 9; Assts: Perez 6; Stls: Vidal 3; Blks: Payne 2; 3pters: Golden 4, Swihart 3, Santiago 3, Deas 2, Alonso, Fernandez 1. COL 1-0.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Killian d. Palmetto 66-20: KIL: Tamara Grant 21, J Bell 18, Tamia Grant 12, Washington 5, Oursler 4, Martín 3, Schafer 2, K Bell 1; Rebounds: K Bell 8, Martín 7; Steals: Tamia Grant 7, Tamara Grant 5; Assists: Tamia Grant 5, J Bell 3; Blocks: Tamia Grant 2; 3 pointers: J Bell 4, Tamara Grant 2, Washington 1, Tamia Grant 1; PAL: Barrial 7, Falcon 4, Diaab 3, Pack 3, Bondy 2, Rapp 1.

Coral Gables d. North Miami Beach 48-36: CG: Crabill 2, Cruzata 7, Viciedo 2, Mendez 18, Pinera 6, Bilbao 6, Cohen 4, Morejon 3; NMB: Jean Jacques 20, Nonhomme 8, Mccall 2, Nunez 5, Fills 1; Halftime: Gables 24-18; Rebound: Pinera 7; Steals: Cruzata 4; Assists: Cruzata 2; 3-Pointers: Cruzata 1, Jean Jacques 1; CG: 2-0.

Krop d. North Miami 64-20: KROP: Lauryn Hornstein 25 pts; Destynne Francois 11 pts, 11 RBs; Kamryn Walker – 9 pts; Lindsey Weingard 8 pts, 6 assists; Shana Joseph 5 pts; Brianna Knowles 4 pts, 4 steals; Maya Reaves 2pts. Krop 3-0.

Miami Country Day d. Montverde Academy 51-39: MCD: M. Alvarez 9, K. Love 11, S. Shaw 13, J. Theodule 13, C. Gonzalez 2, E. Theodule 3; MA: H. Haywood 6, S. Pacheco 2, T. Tollie 12, K. Reyes 9, R. Parker 2, A. Davis 4, K. Kozlora 4; Half: MCDS 21– LHP 19; Three-pointers: Alvarez 3, Shaw 3, E. Theodule 1, Haywood 2, Reyes 1; Rebounds: Love 9; Assists: Shaw 5; Steals: Shaw 6; Blocks: Love 4; MCD 3-0.

Carrollton d. Sacred Heart 59-26: Mendez 19pts, Benitez 15pts, Paneque 8pts, Rebassa 6pts, McWhorter 5pts, McCarthy 4pts.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Columbus d. Coral Park 3-2: Nicolas Dopazo, Kevin Cassinera, Diego Vega 1 goal each.

Varela d. Southridge 5-1: William Rodriguez 2 goals; Kordell Goldson 1 goal, 1 assist; Juan Valiente and Kevin Duarte 1 goal each; Jhansel Abreu, Jesse Duque and Jose Rivera 1 assist each.

LaSalle 0, St. Thomas Aquinas 0: Iker Sanchez shutout for LS.

Ferguson d. Palmetto 1-0: Karel Rodriguez 1 goal, Loui Solano shutout: FER: 4-0-0.

Western d. Everglades 3-1: Matias Ohep 2 goals; Marco Morello 1 goal; Jorge Gutierrez, Nicholas Gonzalez and Zachary Morris 1 assist each.

Mater Academy d. Reagan 1-0: Alvaro Zapata 1 goal; Sandro Rodriguez shutout; MA 3-1.

Doral d. TERRA 3-0: Andoni Garro, Jonathan Framco and Antonio Martelo 1 goal each; DA: 8-0-0.

Belen d. Westland 3-1: Gianluca Mejia, Luciano Bettocchi and Niko Molina 1 goal each; Ethan Naos, Jayson Repine and Gianmarco Billau 1 assist each; Belen 5-0.

Miami Beach d. Braddock 3-1: Franklin Rivero 2 goals; Daniel Granda 1 goal; Jose Almanza 3 assists; MB 3-0-0.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Braddock d. Miami Beach 6-2

Archbishop McCarthy d. North Broward Prep 1-0: Sophia Goetz 1 goal, Riley Balser 1 assist. Strong defensive performances by Nadia Colon, Kelly Hastings, Kimmy Cover, Shannon Scott, and Jessica Gonzalez; AM: 2-0.

Gulliver d. Miami Country Day 1-0: Catalina Garcia 1 goal, Hannah Stavola 1 assist.

Coral Springs Charter 0, Coral Springs 0: CSC: Kelsey Dunne and Desiree Jenkins split shutout; CSC: 2-0-1.

Florida Christian d. Keys Gate Charter 9-0: Megan Rodriguez 6 goals, 1 assist; Giannina Di Franco 2 goals, Rachel Burke 1 goal; Esther Jones 2 assists; FCS 2-1-1.

Calvary Christian d. Berean Christian 5-0: Grace Hicks, Gabriela Bethurem, Karla Rivera, Andie Rocardo, Tiffany Calbo 1 goal each; Gaby Crunivel 2 assists; Katie Ramsay 1 assist; Rachel Wendt shutout. CCA: 3-0-0.

Ransom Everglades d. Mater Lakes 4-0: Lindsay Gouls 3 goals, 1 assist; Lucia Font 1 goal; Mather Davidson 2 assists; Preston Edmunds shutout; RE 4-1.

LaSalle d. Doral 5-2: Hanah Gonzalez 3 goals; Jessica Saavedra and Natalia Rossell 1 goal each; LS: 3-0-3.

Sports Pass for $30 per year

Get unlimited access to all Miami Herald sports stories and videos for $30

#READLOCAL

  Comments