Broward High Schools

South Broward looking for new football coach

High schools roundup.
High schools roundup.

Less than a week after the end of its 2018 football season, South Broward High School announced on Monday that Keith Franklin, after two seasons as the head coach, will not return in 2019.

The Bulldogs went just 2-8 this past season and got hit hard by player transfers during the offseason following a 5-5 campaign in 2017

“We appreciate the hard work Coach Franklin put in to this program but just felt we needed to go in a different direction,” South Broward athletic director Boomer Bray said. “Our search for a new head coach to lead our program into the future is under way.”

Cross country regional results

Class 4-4A boys: Columbus 48, St. Thomas Aquinas 104, Coral Park 105, Ferguson 164, Coral Gables 175; Individuals (top 10): Michael Fiore (Fort Lauderdale) 16:19.23; Aiden Breslin (STA) 16:28.49; Deiondre Williams (Homestead) 16:36.27; Alejandro Morillo (Ferguson) 16:43.76; Kevin Kerjean (Columbus) 16:55.24; Alvaro Canarte (Columbus) 16:55.64; Alec Collado (Coral Park) 16:56.03; Andoni Mercado (16:56.47; Malcolm Brown (Columbus) 16:57.58; David Amat (Coral Park) 16:56.03.

Class 4-4A girls: Braddock 33, Lourdes 47, St. Thomas Aquinas 99, Ferguson 104, Coral Reef 172; Individuals (top 10): Jordan Shapiro (Palmetto) 19:20.46; Rebecca Bergnes (Braddock) 19:41.26; ana Rodriguez (Ferguson) 19:56.21; Jordan Ford (Braddock) 20:02.61; Paola Bencosme (Braddock) 20:21.33; Bianca Benato (Ferguson) 20:33.33; Alana Maria Batista (Lourdes) 20:34.51; Ashley Williams (Lourdes) 20:35.56; Rahyah Andressohn (South Dade) 20:36.62; Summer Steere (Cypress Bay) 20:37.23.

Class 4-3A boys: Belen Jesuit 18, West Shore 94, Viera 109, Dwyer 112, South Fork 114; Individuals (top 10): Adam Magoulas (Belen) 15:51.73; Tommy Cardenas (Mater Academy) 16:02.02; Javier Vento (Belen) 16:06.11; Thomas Weiler (South Fork) 16:17.68; Lucas de la Hoz (Belen) 16:30.69; Sebastian Roa (Belen) 16:36.41; Giancarlo Benitez (Belen) 16:39.20; John Lesh (Dwyer) 16:42.91; Diego Gomez (Belen) 16:49.20; Lance Grainger (TERRA) 16:52.79.

Class 4-3A girls: Dillard 44, Viera 73, South Fork 88, Northwestern 128, Jensen Beach 165; Individuals (top 10): Valeria Lastra (Mater Academy) 17:51.56; Christian Coleman (Dillard) 19:34.46; Isabelle Babilonia (Viera) 19:41.40; Delilah Ayan (TERRA) 20:08.28; Hannah Martin (South Fork) 20:13.61; Daishon Spann (Dillard) 20:20.04; Nina Burgos (Northwestern) 20:21.22; Valencia Powell (Dillard) 20:24.22; Daniela Raime (Reagan) 20:29.30; Jin Mickens-Malik (Mater Academy) 20:30.20.

Class 4-2A boys: Satellite 53, Key West 73, Pine Crest 116, Ransom Everglades 136, Cocoa Beach 137; Individuals (top 10): Troy Smith (Rockledge) 15:34.90; Robert Pedroza (Key West) 16:05.50; Justin Wilson (Satellite) 16:14.80; Gavin O’Brien (Astronaut) 16:20.00; Matthew Cumming (Cocoa Beach) 16:24.70; Owen Allen (Key West) 16:26.60; Joshua Kraver (Edgewood) 16:35.40; Gabriel Montague (Satellite) 16:38.00; Kai Cheatham (Cocoa Beach) 16:43.70; Ian Noble (St. Andrews) 16:45.60.

Class 4-2A girls: Pine Crest 51, Rockledge 81, Titusville 126, Calvary Christian 129, St. Brendan 170; Individuals (top 10): Tsion Yared (Pine Crest) 17:49.00; Emily Faulhaber (Pine Crest) 18:07.30; Eleanor Tymorek (St. Andrews) 18:10.40; Natalie Varela (Gulliver Prep) 18:42.90; Billie Castillo (Titusville) 18:45.10; Paige Jaszczak (Titusville) 18:57.90; Magnolia Lake (Rockledge) 18:59.10; Riley Jaszczak (Titusville) 19:00.70; Margaret Ward (Rockledge) 19:15.10; Lydia Szakacs (St. Andrews) 19:19.50.

Class 4-1A boys: King’s Academy 52, Palmer Trinity 87, Marathon 98, FAU 120, South Florida Heat 123; Individuals (top 10): Joseph Anderton (South Florida Heat): 16:06.83; Jonathan Pitchford (Marathon) 16:09.63; Aydan Child (Marathon) 16:27.63; Julian Rashid (Florida Christian) 16:38.77; Cameron Dunn (King’s) 17:16.09; Jacob Dillistin (Kings) 17:27.75; T. Owen Pitchford (Marathon) 17:31.55; Reilly May (Palmer Trinity) 17:37.47; Zachariah John (FAU) 17:37.93; Colton Lawson (Kings) 17:38.91.

Class 4-1A girls: Miami Country Day 52, Kings Academy 76, Westminster Christian 96, Divine Savior 126, Palmer Trinity 130; Individuals (top 10): Sena Erickson (Boca Christian) 19:34.69; Abigail Rashid (Florida Christian) 19:53.17; Lauren McGaffic (MCD) 19:56.06; Rachel Hodes (MCD) 19:57.81; Amber Lopez (St. John Paul) 19:59.74; Mia Rodriguez (Kings) 20:08.02; Avery Fronrath (Kings) 20:17.90; Claire Kennedy (Westminster) 20:29.60; Maisha Atkinson (FAU) 20:48.95; Jessica Boyanich (Kings) 20:55.50.

Sports Pass for $30 per year

Get unlimited access to all Miami Herald sports stories and videos for $30

#READLOCAL

  Comments