Broward High Schools

A list of winners at Miami Herald’s All-Broward athletic awards

Girls’ soccer 5A-4A Player of the Year Isabella Dorosy (St. Thomas Aquinas) stands with Obie during the Miami Herald’s annual All-Broward Athletic Awards breakfast presented by the Orange Bowl on Friday, May 22, 2015 at the Signature Grand in Davie.
Girls’ soccer 5A-4A Player of the Year Isabella Dorosy (St. Thomas Aquinas) stands with Obie during the Miami Herald’s annual All-Broward Athletic Awards breakfast presented by the Orange Bowl on Friday, May 22, 2015 at the Signature Grand in Davie. MIAMI HERALD STAFF

OVERALL

Class 8A-6A Male Athlete of the Year: Richerd Desir-Jones, St. Thomas Aquinas (football, wrestling). 

Other finalists: Jawuan Harris, St. Thomas Aquinas (football, baseball); Binjimen Victor, Coconut Creek (football, track and field); Therell Gosier, Blanche Ely (football, basketball); Jake Fuhrman, Cypress Bay (football, soccer).

Class 8A-6A Female Athlete of the Year: Nikki Lyons, St. Thomas Aquinas (volleyball)

Other finalists: Gillian Morrison, Douglas (soccer, track and field); Mackenzie Malone, Taravella (soccer, flag football); Courtney Zaher, Pines Charter (soccer); Alexa Cruz, St. Thomas Aquinas (cross-country, track and field).

Class 5A-1A Male Athlete of the Year: Torrance Gibson, American Heritage (football, track and field).

Other finalists: Richard McIntosh, Cardinal Gibbons (football, basketball); Nikolas Bonitto, University School (football, basketball); Tarvarus McFadden, American Heritage (football, track and field); Zack Kone, Pine Crest (baseball); Prince Ali, Sagemont (basketball).

Class 5A-1A Female Athlete of the Year: Kimani Rushing, Hallandale (track and field)

Other finalists: Jaclyn Yao, Chaminade-Madonna (volleyball, soccer, softball); Melanie Monteagudo, American Heritage (soccer); Jody Julmice, American Heritage (track and field, lacrosse); Julia Montgomery, Pine Crest (cross-country, track and field); Koral LaStella, Westminster Academy (swimming, water polo). 

Boys' Coach of the Year: Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely basketball

Other finalists: John Battle, Hallandale track and field; Marty Seidlin, Cardinal Gibbons basketball; Rich Bielski, Archbishop McCarthy baseball; Rocco Casullo, St. Thomas Aquinas football; Mike Rumph, American Heritage football

Girls' Coach of the Year: Mark Montimurro, Coral Springs Charter softball

Other finalists: Marcia Pinder, Dillard basketball; Lisa Zielinski, St .Thomas Aquinas volleyball; John Battle, Hallandale track and field; Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas track and field

ALL-SPORTS 

8A-6A All-Sports: St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Boys’ Major: St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Girls’ Major: St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-1A All-Sports: American Heritage

5A-1A Boys’ Major: Cardinal Gibbons

5A-1A Girls’ Major: American Heritage

SPECIAL AWARDS 

Leo Suarez-Walter Krietsch Courage Award: Denise Israels, Westminster Academy water polo coach

Lifetime Achievement Award: Herman Vernon, President of Broward County track and field officials

Boys’ Scholar-Athlete: Nicholas Peart, American Heritage

Girls’ Scholar-Athlete: Meagan Lantz, North Broward Prep

FALL SPORTSFOOTBALL

8A-6A Offensive Player of the Year: Jordan Scarlett, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Defensive Player of the Year: Nick Bosa, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Rocco Casullo, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-IND. Offensive Player of the Year: Torrance Gibson, American Heritage

5A-IND. Defensive Player of the Year: Tarvarus McFadden, American Heritage

5A-IND. Coach of the Year: Mike Rumph, American Heritage

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

8A-6A Player of the Year: Nikki Lyons, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Lisa Zielinski, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-2A Player of the Year: Sara Duque, Pine Crest

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Albert Sturgeon, Pine Crest

CROSS-COUNTRY

Boys’ Runner of the Year: Joel Lacy, Calvary Christian

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls’ Runner of the Year: Tsion Yared, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Trish Butler, St. Thomas Aquinas

GOLF

Boys’ Golfer of the Year: Jorge Garcia, American Heritage

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Brandt Moser, American Heritage

Girls’ Golfer of the Year: Andreina Merchan, American Heritage

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Linda Sibio, American Heritage

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boys’ Co-Swimmers of the Year: Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale AND Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Nobutaka Tan, American Heritage

Girls’ Swimmer of the Year: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Jay Fitzgerald, Pine Crest

BOWLING

Boys’ Bowler of the Year: Pablo Cerda, Jr., Coral Springs Charter

Girls’ Bowler of the Year: Krystina Nealon, Coral Glades

Coach of the Year: Nelson Martin, Coral Springs Charter 

WINTER SPORTSBOYS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Co-Players of the Year: Maverick Rowan, Cardinal Gibbons AND Jose Morales, Cardinal Gibbons

8A-5A Co-Coaches of the Year: Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely AND Marty Seidlin, Cardinal Gibbons

4A-2A Player of the Year: Prince Ali, Sagemont

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Adam Ross, Sagemont

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

8A-5A Player of the Year: Jacaira Allen, Dillard

8A-5A Coach of the Year: Marcia Pinder, Dillard

4A-2A Player of the Year: Raquel Rosa, Westminster Academy

4A-2A Coach of the Year: Shannon Wahloff, Westminster Academy

WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Raekwon Reggler, Somerset Academy

Coach of the Year: Frank Pettineo, Cardinal Gibbons

BOYS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Romilaire Ambroise, Deerfield Beach

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Colin Ilgner, Cypress Bay

3A-1A Player of the Year: Alberto Chavarria, Somerset Academy

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Sean Simmonds, Somerset Academy

GIRLS’ SOCCER

5A-4A Player of the Year: Isabella Dorosy, St. Thomas Aquinas

5A-4A Coach of the Year: Carlos Giron, St. Thomas Aquinas

3A-1A Player of the Year: Melanie Monteagudo, American Heritage

3A-1A Coach of the Year: Cindy Marcial, American Heritage

CHEERLEADING

Co-Coaches of the Year: Annette Goldstein, Coral Springs AND Torri Telfair-Pierce, Dillard

SPRING SPORTSBASEBALL

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Gentry Fortuno, Flanagan

8A-6A Player of the Year: Juwaun Harris, St. Thomas Aquinas

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Todd Fitz-Gerald, Douglas

5A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Andrew Gottfried, Calvary Christian

5A-2A Player of the Year: Zack Kone, Pine Crest

5A-2A Co-Coaches of the Year: Greg Mucerino, Calvary Christian AND Rich Bielski, Archbishop McCarthy

SOFTBALL

8A-6A Pitcher of the Year: Kara Lokeinsky, Cooper City

8A-6A Player of the Year: Jessica Trana, South Plantation

8A-6A Coach of the Year: Brian Staubly, Douglas

5A-2A Pitcher of the Year: Allison Muraskin, Coral Springs Charter

5A-2A Player of the Year: Jenna Goodrich, American Heritage

5A-2A Coach of the Year: Mark Montimurro, Coral Springs Charter

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys’ Athlete of the Year: Antwuan Musgrove, Hallandale

Boys’ Co-Coaches of the Year: John Battle, Hallandale AND Doria Yeaman-Rickel, Westminster Academy

Girls’ Athlete of the Year: Kimani Rushing, Hallandale

Girls’ Co-Coaches of the Year: John Battle, Hallandale AND Alex Armenteros, St. Thomas Aquinas

TENNIS

Boys’ Player of the Year: Jordan Skalet, American Heritage

Girls’ Player of the Year: Stephanie Taylor, Pine Crest

Boys’ Co-Coaches of the Year: Vincent Grossi, Cypress Bay AND Tobias Croke, American Heritage

Girls’ Co-Coaches of the Year: Marina Andreoni-Stewart, Cypress Bay AND Kasey Hamaway, Pine Crest

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Corry Short, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach of the Year: Karen Frank, Archbishop McCarthy

WATER POLO

Boys’ Player of the Year: Eric Goldenberg, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Michael Goldenberg, St. Thomas Aquinas

Girls’ Player of the Year: Koral LaStella, Westminster Academy

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Denise Israels, Westminster Academy

LACROSSE

Boys’ Player of the Year: J.P. Crowley, St. Thomas Aquinas

Boys’ Coach of the Year: Ryan Burton, Douglas

Girls’ Player of the Year: Allie Gershman, Pine Crest

Girls’ Coach of the Year: Eileen Pliske, Pine Crest

FLAG FOOTBALL

Player of the Year: Bricelis Jimenez, Everglades

Coach of the Year: Steve Bounoutas, Everglades

Related stories from Miami Herald

  Comments