Broward High Schools

St. Thomas boys edge Western in volleyball

Senior Jed Rojas registered 18 assists, six kills, five digs and five blocks for the St. Thomas Aquinas boys’ volleyball team in its 3-2 victory over Western on Monday afternoon.

The match went back and forth through four sets 25-23, 14-25, 25-23 21-25 until the Raiders finally won 16-14 in the fifth.

Outside, Tyler Thomas had 14 kills, two blocks and an ace. Senior Daniel Alex added nine kills and five blocks and sophomore John Coto had seven digs.

The Raiders (5-2) face Pine Crest at 4:30, Wednesday.

▪ St. Thomas Aquinas d. Western (25-23, 14-25, 25-23, 21-25, 16-14): Jed Rojas 18 assists, 6 kills, 5 digs, 5 blocks. Daniel Alex 9 kills, 5 blocks. Tyler Thomas 14 kills, 2 blocks, ace. John Coto 7 digs. STA 5-2.

▪ Miami Springs d. Booker T. Washington (25-14, 25-16, 19-25, 25-8): Phillip Alonso 4 blocks, 11 kills, 2 aces. John Simpson 15 kills, block, ace. Mark Betancourt 19 assists, 2 aces. MS 3-1.

▪ Monarch d. Nova (25-7, 25-9, 25-15): Cameron Bejacmar 6 kills, 3 blocks. Chris Susanj 5 kills, 5 digs, 9 points, 2 aces. MON 7-0.

▪ Hebrew Academy d. Riviera Prep (23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-17): Chad Masin 18 kills, 8 digs. Daniel Ben-Avner 12 aces. Noah Schiff 35 digs. Max Del-Giglio 42 assists. HA 2-1.

▪ Chaminade-Madonna d. Flanagan (25-19, 28-26, 25-22): Edward Fuerst 12 kills, 6 digs, 6 points. Zach Wilkerson 8 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks. Ryan Seilkop 28 assists, 7 points, 3 kills, 2 blocks. CM 6-0.

▪ Coral Park d. American (25-19, 25-13, 25-19): Brandon Hernandez 8 kills, assist, 13 digs. Johan Matienzo ace, 24 digs. Chris Jimenez 3 kills, ace, 21 digs.

▪ Stoneman Douglas d. West Broward (25-21, 25-14, 25-20): Tyler Smith 20 kills, 3 blocks. Matt Castilhos 28 assists, 2 blocks. George Spadafora 8 kills, 2 blocks. DOU 6-1.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons d. Pine Crest (25-22, 25-21, 25-18): Dillon Dannenhauer 31 assists, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 5 points. Corry Short 19 kills, 9 digs, 5 blocks, 2 aces, 11 points. CG 9-2.

▪  Ferguson d. Sunset (25-16, 25-18, 25-19): Allain Laroche 31 assists, 4 kills, 3 aces. Haykel Chala 22 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces. Sebastian Lastra 6 kills, 5 digs. Aldahir Escudero 14 digs, 7 kills

▪ Belen d. Coral Gables (25-22, 26-28, 25-18, 25-9): Christopher Jauregui 12 kills. Liam Fernandez-Rocha 12 kills. Levi Fernandez-Rocha 7. Eduardo Cruz 19 assists. BEL 4-2.

▪ La Salle d. Greater Miami Academy (25-21, 25-23, 25-16): Andres Saladrigas 17 kills, 4 blocks, 12 digs. Derek Bernabeu 9 kills, block, 4 digs. Justen Borgella 4 kills, 6 digs, 3 aces. Nicholas Doismeadios 23 assist, 5 aces. LS 1-5.

▪ Westland Hialeah d. Mater Academy (25-19, 25-17, 25-20).

▪ TERRA d. Archimedean Academy (25-18,25-21,25-13). TER 2-3

▪ Late Saturday, SLAM Charter Invitational Tournament Gold Championship Match — Miami High d. Palm Beach Central (25-15, 25-20): Manuel Melenciano 11 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces. Arthur Henry 5 kills, 3 blocks. Demitrius Maloney 12 assists, 4 kills. MIA (9-0).

▪ Late Saturday, SLAM Charter Invitational Tournament — Miami High d. Coral Reef (25-17, 25-9): Manuel Melenciano 11 kills, 2 aces. Malek Bruori 8 kills, 2 blocks. Demitrius Maloney 9 assits, 4 kills, 5 blocks. MIA(5-0).

▪ Late Saturday, SLAM Charter Invitational Tournament — Miami High d. Palm Beach Central (25-17, 25-21): Manuel Melenciano 14 kills, 2 aces. Malek Bruori 6 kills, 5 digs. Demitrius Maloney 14, assists, 3 kills, 5 digs. MIA(6-0).

▪ Late Saturday, SLAM Charter Invitational Tournament — Miami High d. HML (25-9, 25-14): Manuel Melenciano 10 kills, 3 digs. Eduar Matute 5 kills, 2 blocks. Daniell Puentes 15 assists, 3 digs. MIA(7-0).

▪ Late Saturday, SLAM Charter Invitational Tournament — Miami High d. Park Vista (25-13, 25-21): Manuel Melenciano 6 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces. Malek Bruori 9 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces. Demitrius Maloney 9 assists, 3 kills. MIA (8-0).

▪ Late Friday — Westland Hialeah d. International Studies (25-11, 25-22, 25-15).

BOYS’ SOCCER

Cypress Bay’s Colin Ilgner and Gulliver Prep’s Matias Asorey each were named Florida boys’ soccer Coaches of the Year in their respective classifications by the Florida Dairy Farmers Association.

Ilgner led the Lightning to its third consecutive state championship and a 22-1-2 record in his first season as coach.

Asorey led Gulliver to its second state title in a row and a 19-1-1 record. Asorey has a career record of 107-8-12.

BASEBALL

▪ Homestead 10, Mourning 9:

HOM 0 0 0 1 3 6 0 — 10 12 6

ATM 0 1 2 0 3 3 0 — 9 6 3

WP: Jan Matti (1-2). SV: Jesus Diaz. Top Performers: David Munez 3-4, 3 RBI. David Ballifane 2-4, 3 RBI. Emanuel Zarzaeal 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI. HOM 5-8-1.

▪ Pine Crest 12, Taravella 6:

TAR 6 13 1

PC 12 10 1

WP: Sam Wurth (2-1). LP: Sanders (1-2)

Top Performers: PC: Griffin Conine 3-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R. Jordan Schulefand 1-2, HR, 2 R, 2 RBI. Aram Leighton HR, 3 RBI. Zack Kone 2-4, 2 2B, 2 R, RBI. TAR: Sanders HR. Pantaleon 2-4, HR, R, 2 RBI.

▪ Southwest 2, Ferguson 1:

SW 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 — 2 8 1

FER 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 —1 4 3

WP: Jason Graña CG, 0H, 0R, 6’Ks. LP: Jair Perez. Top Performers: Tony Gomez 2-3. Danny Cruz 2-4. SW 5-8. FER 5-9.

▪ Palmer Trinity 4, Westwood 2:

WC 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — 2

PT 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 4

WP: Walker 8 K's. SV: Kross. Top Performers: Pico 1-2, 2B. Hebble 2-3.

SOFTBALL

▪ Krop 17, Goleman 15:

BG 0 0 7 2 6 0 0 — 15 12 4

KRO 5 8 2 0 2 0 X — 17 16 7

WP: Karina Delarosa. Top Performers: Kassidy Klein 3-5, 3 RBI. Taylor Coachman 3-4, 3B, 6 RBI. Yuria Kusatake 2-5, 2 RBI.

▪ TERRA 11, La Salle 1:

LS 0 0 0 0 0 1 X — 1 3 4

TER 0 1 4 1 2 3 X — 11 12 0

WP: Tayler Sanchez (9-0) went 4-4, 1 RBI, 1 run. Top Performers: Victoria Conway 3-3, HR, 2 R, 3 RBI. Amanda Portal 1-2, 2 R, SB. Emma Tabares 1-2, 2 R, 2 SB. TER 15-2.

▪ South Dade 13, Coral Gables 10:

SD 3 1 0 2 0 5 2 — 13 17 3

CG 0 1 6 2 0 1 — 10 13 3

WP: Cassandra Torres (4-1), 3-5, 2RBI. SV: Tatum Rodriguez. Top performers: Kalyn Brousseao 4-5, 6RBI. Theiamaris Rodriguez 2-6 5RBI. SD 6-11.

▪ Pace 5, Pine Crest 4:

MP 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 — 5 8 3

PC 0 0 0 1 2 1 — 4 0 3

WP: Cassidy Zeigler. LP: Silitsky. Top Performers: Cassidy Zeigler 2-3, 1B, 3B, 2SB, 3 R. Kathleen Rios 2B, R. Dani Vargas 2-3, SB, R.

▪ Archbishop Carroll 17, Palmer Trinity 0: WP: Justine Cinalli (3-1, 1H, 5 K's. LP: Lauren Keller. Top Performers: Mailyn Gonzalez 3-3, 2B, 4 R, 2 RBI. Jennifer Blanchard 2-2, 2 R, 3 RBI. Maddie Hefty 3-4, 2B, R, 3 RBI. Justine Cinalli 2-3, 2B, 2 R, RBI. AC 6-4

▪ Hialeah Gardens 16, Westland High 1.

▪ Late Saturday, SlamFest — Coral Reef 14, Naples Lely 9:

NL 2 0 1 5 0 1 0 — 9 9 2

CR 3 0 0 5 6 0 x — 14 13 2

WP: Michelle Mesa (8-0). Top Performers: Carsyn Gordon 3-4, (2) 2B, HR, 4 RBI. Denver Keller 3-3, RBI. Michelle Ryan 3-3, RBI. Sarah Lamper 2-4, RBI. Katerina Boix 2-3, RBI. CR 9-0.

▪ Late Saturday, Slam Fest — Coral Reef 7, Fort Myers 2:

CR 0 0 0 3 2 1 1 — 7 10 3

FM 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 2 7 3

WP: Michelle Mesa (9-1). Top Performers: Carsyn Gordon 4-4, (2) 2B, RBI. Cristina Colli 3-4. Michelle Ryan 1-4, 2 RBI. CR 10-1

▪ Late Saturday, SlamFest — Coral Reef 12, Florida Christian 7:WP: Michelle Mesa (10-1), 0 ER, 3 IP. Top Performers: Cassandra Garcia 3-3, 3 RBI. Carsyn Gordon 3-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBI. Kylan Becker 2-3, 3B, RBI. Carolina Colli 2-4, RBI. Michelle Ryan 1-3, 2 RBI. CR 11-1.

BOYS’ TENNIS

▪ Coral Reef 5, Ferguson 2: Lucas Nickolich 8-2. David Vasserman 9-7. Hugo Rodriguez 8-4. Doubles: Rapp/Nickolich 9-7. Galvis/Vasserman 8-2.

▪ Miami Beach 6, Coral Gables 1: Nicolas Barone 8-1. Omar Azzaoui 8-3. Jonathan Hirschenson 8-0. Doubles: O. Zarif/D. Bertak 8-5. MB 9-1.

▪ Gulliver 6, Doral Academy 1: Andre Libnic 8-5. Lorenzo Schinteie 8-2. Maxim Krapivin 8-1. Nico Ramirez 8-5. Ryan Hellinger 8-0. GP 9-1.

▪ Palmetto 5, South Miami 2: William Yang (PAL) 8-1. Jon Smith (SM) 8-2. Facundo Centurion (SM) 8-4. Anthony Ouertani (PAL) 8-2. Doubles: Guttentag/Huber (PAL) 8-3. Andrejevic/Cohen (PAL) 8-2. PAL 8-3.

▪ Western 6, Monarch 1: Caio Henriques (MON) 6-4. A. Pinzon (WES) 6-2. L. Loboff (WES) 6-1. Thomas (WES) 6-0. Johnson (WES) 6-0. Johnson (WES) 6-0. Doubles: Ferrer/Pinzon (WES) 6-4. Forbes/Gal (WES) 7-5.

▪ Hebrew Academy 5, Divine Savior 2: Gabi Apoj (HA) 6-2. David Lurie (HA) 6-4. Avi Stein (HA) 6-4. Doubles:Apoj/Katz (HA) 6-2. Herskowitz/Lurie (HA) 6-4. HA 4-1.

▪ Dr.Charter 6, Archbishop Curley 1: Jordan Millon 8-1. Joseph Itkoss 8-4. Doubles: Millon/Bramble 8-3. DC 5-2.

▪ Hillel 4, Chaminade 1: Daniel Berkman 2-6. Jacky Kleinbaum 6-0. Myles Gilbert 6-0. Sion Cherem 6-0. Claudio Bentata 6-0.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

▪ Palmetto 7, South Miami 0: Emma Petersen 8-0. Olivia Schuitema 8-1. Devin Apollon 8-0. Jolie Guttentag 8-0. Hanae Ogino 8-0. Doubles: Schuitema/Alicea 8-0. Apollon/Ogino 8-0. PAL 10-0-1.

▪ Western 4, Monarch 3: R. Rosenthal (WES) 6-4. S. Sugiyama (WES) 6-2. A. Jiminez (WES) 6-3. Maria Baglieri (MON) 6-2. Doubles: Rosenthal/Sgiyama (WES) 6-4. Baglieri/Diez (MON) 6-3.

▪ Hillel 4, Chaminade 3: Alexa Cohen 6-2. Raquel Dimitri 2-6. Sarah Waxman 6-0. Orli Algrantti 6-2. Fortunee Cohen 3-6. Doubles: Cohen/Dimitri 6-2. Waxman/Algrantti 3-6.

▪ Coral Reef 5, Ferguson 2: Cathy Xin 8-1. Bruna Decerega 8-0. Josefina Sanchezpuerta 8-1. Diana Arrocha 8-6. Doubles: Decerega/Barraque 8-2.

▪ Carrollton 5, Miami Country Day 2: Nina Cubero 8-0. Isabella Leano 8-1. Lucia Pinero 8-3.

▪ Dr. Charter 6, Archbishop Curley 1: Forbes (AC) 8-6. Alexandra Kretzschmar 8-2. Doubles: Florindez/Kretzschmar 8-4. DC 2-4.

▪ Gulliver 7, Doral Academy 0: Julieta Dalmau 8-2. Alyssa Pujals 8-3. Ysabel Gonzalez Rico 8-3. Tatiana Ramirez 8-2. Taylor Hill 8-3. GP 12-0.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

▪ Cardinal Gibbons 9, Coral Springs Charter 4: Cole O'Halloran 3 goals. RJ Breton goal, assist. Trent Motta goal. Luke Motta 2 goals, assist. James Foster goal, assist. Liam Arroyo goal. Joe McGuire 10 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

▪ West Broward 12, Hollywood Hills 2: Atumun Boone 3 goals, 9 ground balls. Alyssa Biggs 2 goals, 2 ground balls. Jillian Gentz 2 goals. Karina Moreira goal. WB 8-3.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

▪ Late Saturday, Wildcat Invitational Game 1 — Gulliver 16, Lake Mary 4: Ale Guerra 6 goals, 6 assists, 6 steals. Dani Fuertes 6 goals, 2 assists 4 steals. Nikki Aulicino assist, 10 steals.

▪ Late Saturday, Wildcat Invitational Game 2 — Gulliver 14, Olympia 8: Ale Guerra 9 goals, 2 assist, 5 steals. Dani Fuertes 4 goals, assist, 3 steals. Andrea Guerra 9 blocks, 2 assists, steal.

▪ Late Saturday, Wildcat Invitational Game 3 — Gulliver 16, Boone 3: Nikki Aulicino 4 goals, 4 assists, 2 steals. Ale Guerra goal, 4 assists, 8 steals. Shani Rupp 2 goals, assist, steal.

▪ Late Saturday, Wildcat Invitational Game 4 — Gulliver 9, Winter Park 1: Ale Guerra 4 goals, 2 assists, 5 steals. Andrea Guerra 6 blocks, 2 assists, 2 steals. Maggie Rodriguez 2 assists, 3 steals. GP 16-2.

BOYS’ WATER POLO

▪ Cooper City 10, Douglas 5: Slade Yester 4 goals. Teddy Sandoval 4 goals. DOU: Geoffrey Hayman 2 goals.

▪ Late Saturday, Wildcat Invitational Game 1 — Gulliver 13, Lake Mary 8: Jan Strusinski 4 goals, assist, 6 steals. Andres Guerra 4 goals, assist, 2 steals. Alex Guerra 4 goals, 4 assists.

▪ Late Saturday, Wildcat Invitational Game 2 — Gulliver 13, Olympia 8: Alex Guerra 3 goals, 3 assists, 4 steals. Jan Strusinski 2 goals, 3 assists, 3 steals. Andres Guerra 5 goals, assist, steal.

▪ Late Saturday, Wildcat Invitational Game 3 — Gulliver 11, Boone 2: Jan Strusinski 2 goals, 3 assists, 6 steals. Brett Gilbert 8 blocks, assist, 4 steals. Max Dacharry goal, GP 11-7.

GIRLS’ FLAG FOOTBALL

▪ Hillel 25, Sagemont 6: Ali Wolf 2 TD. Lauren Rub TD. Maya Lalo TD. Simi Serfati 2 INT. SH 1-0.

▪ Late Saturday — Mater Academy 6, Deerfield Beach 0: Angie Gutierrez 108 rushing yds, 1 TD. Mercy Gonzalez 10 pulls, 2 INT. Alexis Rodriguez 9 pulls, 2 sacks. MA 3-1.

GIRLS’ TRACK

▪ Late Saturday — 1. Northwestern 133, 2. South Florida HEAT 85, 3. Doral Academy 79, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 74, 5. Palmer Trinity 60.50, 6. Mater Academy 51, 7. Key West 43, 8. Florida Christian 42.50, 9. Dade Christian 33, 10. Somerset Prep 24, 11. Doctor's Charter 15, 12. Archbishop Carroll 4, 13. SLAM 3, 14. Divine Savior 2.

BOYS’ TRACK

▪ Late Saturday — 1. Pace 94, 2. Dade Christian 93, 3. Doral Academy 87, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 82, 5. Key West 74, 6. Florida Christian 63, 7. Chaminade 41, 8. South Florida HEAT 29, 9. Mater Academy 19, 10. Doctor's Charter 17, 11. SLAM 12, 12. Archbishop Carroll 11, 13. Divine Savior 8, 13. Palmer Trinity 8, 13. Gulliver Prep 8, 16. Somerset Prep 7.

The Miami Herald’s South Florida top 10 rankings

BASEBALL

1. Arch. McCarthy (13-0)

2. TERRA (11-1)

3. Flanagan (9-2)

4. West. Christian (11-2-1)

5. St. Thomas (10-1)

6. Braddock (9-3)

7. Columbus (11-3)

8. Killian (9-4)

9. Gulliver (9-4)

10. Amer. Heritage (9-4)

Under consideration: Varela (8-2-1), Palmetto (9-2), Douglas (10-3), Monarch (10-1), Taravella (7-3), Pines Charter (8-1).

SOFTBALL

1. Amer. Heritage (13-0)

2. St. Thomas (13-2)

3. Pines Charter (14-1)

4. Coral Reef (10-1)

5. Gulliver (10-3)

6. C.S. Charter (11-0)

7. Doral (8-1)

8. West. Christian (9-5)

9. Douglas (15-4)

10. Florida Christian (9-4)

Under consideration: Chaminade (14-3), Archbishop McCarthy (9-4), Monarch (15-2), Western (12-4).

  Comments