Broward High Schools

Broward high schools: Last week’s top performances

Cardinal Gibbons’ Richard McIntosh and Melvin Brooks celebrate after beating Rickards to take the Class 5A state title Saturday, Feb. 28, 2015 in Lakeland, Fla.
Cardinal Gibbons’ Richard McIntosh and Melvin Brooks celebrate after beating Rickards to take the Class 5A state title Saturday, Feb. 28, 2015 in Lakeland, Fla. For the Herald

TEAMS OF THE WEEK

The Blanche Ely boys’ basketball team (28-0), behind a game-high 27 points and eight rebounds and 21 points from sharpshooter Javon Heastie, became the first public school to finish the season undefeated when the Tigers (No. 5 USA Today Super 25) defeated Kissimmee Osceola 72-60 for the Class 7A state title, its third state title in past four seasons under Melvin Randall.

ESPN four-star swingman Maverick Rowan had a game-high 26 points and Jose Morales added 13 points as the Marty Seidlin-coached Cardinal Gibbons boys’ basketball team (32-1, No. 13 USA Today Super 25) secured its first state title with a 74-58 victory over Tallahassee Rickards 74-58 in the Class 5A state championship game.

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Anthony Milord, Somerset, wrestling: Milord won the 195-pound division to propel Somerset to the District 15-1A title.

Craig Barr, Cooper City, boys’ lacrosse: Barr had four goals and three assists to lead Cowboys (5-3) over Pines Charter 12-7.

Amber Brocki, Taravella, girls’ tennis: Brocki won at No. 2 singles and No. 1 doubles to lead the Trojans past South Plantation 6-1.

Garrett Rawiszer, St. Thomas Aquinas, wrestling: Rawiszer won the 126-pound division to lead Aquinas to the District 12-3A title.

Xander Gomez, North Broward, boys’ tennis: Gomez won at No. 2 singles and No. 1 doubles to lead the Eagles past Boca Raton 5-2.

Annaliese Schultz, Cypress Bay, girls’ water polo: Schultz had four goals, seven steals and four assists to lead the Lightning over Nova 11-5.

Kim George, Western, softball: George hit a home run and drove in two runs to lead the Wildcats over Flanagan 9-4.

Julian Georgescu, Cardinal Gibbons, wrestling: Georgescu won the 170-pound division to lead the Chiefs to the District 14-1A title.

Joey Hennessey, Monarch, baseball: Hennessey went 2 for 5 with two RBI and two runs to lead the Knights over Northeast 10-3.

Tony Bridges, Pine Crest, boys’ track: The freshman cleared 43-8 to win the Ferguson Falcons Invitational triple jump title.

FABIAN LYON

  Comments