High School Sports

South Florida’s Top 20

1. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON (1-0) VS. MONSIGNOR PACE (1-0), 7:30, FRIDAY, CURTIS

Fernandez’s pick: Booker T. 38, Pace 7. No slowing Booker T. down following huge win over Aquinas.

2. CENTRAL (1-0) VS. KILLIAN (0-1), 7:30, FRIDAY, TRAZ.

Fernandez’s pick: Central 42, Killian 6. Rockets make it three consecutive blowout wins to open the season.

3. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (0-1) AT 11. MIRAMAR (1-0), 7, FRIDAY.

Fernandez’s pick: St. Thomas 27, Miramar 14. Raiders chance to bounce back from a tough loss just as they did last season.

4. AMERICAN HERITAGE (1-0) VS. DON BOSCO PREP (0-0), 7:30, FRIDAY, HERITAGE.

Fernandez’s pick: Don Bosco Prep 24, American Heritage 21. The Ironmen have a knack for beating Broward County powerhouses.

5. SOUTHRIDGE (1-0) VS. DR. KROP (1-0), 7:30, FRIDAY, SOUTHRIDGE.

Fernandez’s pick: Southridge 20, Krop 3. The Spartans’ opener was cut short by the weather. They should be able to showcase their defense this week.

6. NORTHWESTERN (1-0) VS. 8. COLUMBUS (1-0), 7, THURS., TROPICAL.

Fernandez’s pick: Columbus 17, Northwestern 14. Explorers squeak through this one thanks to some big plays on defense.

7. BOYD ANDERSON (0-0) AT DOUGLAS (1-0), 7, FRIDAY.

Fernandez’s pick: Boyd Anderson 28, Douglas 14. Cobras start their march toward another successful season.

9. HALLANDALE (1-0) AT DILLARD (1-0), 7, SATURDAY.

Fernandez’s pick: Hallandale 24, Dillard 13. Chargers hope to avoid a letdown following huge win over Deerfield Beach.

10. DEERFIELD BEACH (0-1): Idle.

12. CHAMINADE-MADONNA (0-0) VS. NMB (1-0), 4, FRIDAY, CHAMINADE.

Fernandez’s pick: Chaminade 21, North Miami Beach 14. Good test for the Lions to open the season against the improved Chargers.

13. CORAL GABLES (1-0) VS. 17. SOUTH DADE (1-0), 7, THURSDAY, HARRIS.

Fernandez’s pick: Coral Gables 14, South Dade 7. Defensive struggle goes to the resurgent Cavaliers.

14. CAROL CITY (0-1) AT OXBRIDGE ACADEMY (1-0), 7, FRIDAY.

Fernandez’s pick: Oxbridge 17, Carol City 12. Chiefs’ tough opening stretch continues.

15. FLANAGAN (0-1) AT COCONUT CREEK (0-1), 7, FRIDAY.

Fernandez’s pick: Flanagan 27, Coconut Creek 6. Falcons bounce back from tough opening-week loss.

16. SOUTH BROWARD (1-0) AT NORTHEAST (0-1), 7, FRIDAY.

Fernandez’s pick: South Broward 35, Northeast 7. Bulldogs surpass their win total from last season.

18. CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC (1-0): Idle.

19. McARTHUR (1-0) VS. WESTERN (1-0), 7, FRIDAY, MCARTHUR.

Fernandez’s pick: Western 20, McArthur 19. Wildcats’ potent offense against a solid Mustangs defense should make for a fun matchup.

20. BELEN (0-0) VS. MARIST (Ga.) (0-1), NOON, FRIDAY, DUBLIN, IRELAND.

Fernandez’s pick: Belen 24, Marist 21. Wolverines edge Marist in historic victory.

Under consideration: Western (1-0), Piper (1-0), North Miami Beach (1-0), North Miami (1-0).

OTHER MIAMI-DADE GAMES

Wednesday: Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Keys Gate (Harris), 3:30; Keys Gate 35-7; Palm Glades Prep vs. Everglades Prep (Southridge), 7; Everglades Prep 24-10.

Thursday: Southwest vs. Miami High (Curtis), 7; Southwest 30-13; Norland vs. American (Traz), 7; Norland 21-3; Westland Hialeah vs. Sunset (Southridge), 4; Sunset 28-7; Miami Springs vs. Goleman (Milander), 7; Goleman 26-12.

Friday: Somerset Academy at Gulliver, 4; Gulliver 38-3; Doral vs. Reagan (Milander), 7:30; Doral 28-13; North Miami vs. Miami Beach (Memorial), 7; N. Miami 22-10; Mater Academy vs. South Miami (Tropical), 3:30; Mater 38-7; Coral Reef vs. Palmetto (Tropical), 7:30; Palmetto 31-7; Edison vs. Homestead (Harris), 7:30; Edison 36-6; Coral Park at Hialeah Gardens, 3:30; Gardens 34-7; Jackson at Jacksonville Bolles, 7; Bolles 24-17; Hialeah at Naples Gulf Coast, 7; Gulf Coast 24-23; Westminster Christian at Sebring, 7; Sebring 28-20; La Salle at Florida Christian, 7:30; La Salle 31-9; Ransom Everglades at Marathon, 7; Ransom 28-12; Coral Shores at Miami Country Day, 7:30; C. Shores 40-14; Pinecrest Prep at Somerset Canyons, 4; Somerset 14-13.

OTHER BROWARD GAMES

Thursday: Taravella at Cypress Bay, 7; Cypress Bay 28-7; Stranahan vs. Monarch (Coconut Creek), 7; Stranahan 34-14; Pompano Beach at Coral Glades, 7; Pompano 21-17; Friday: Somerset Academy at Gulliver, 4; Gulliver 38-3; Everglades at Cardinal Gibbons, 7; Gibbons 27-6; Key West at Pines Charter, 7; Key West 45-10; Cooper City at Coral Springs, 7; Cooper City 30-14; Piper at South Plantation, 7; Piper 19-7; Plantation at Blanche Ely, 7; Ely 17-7; Hollywood Hills vs. West Broward (Flanagan), 7; West Broward 24-12; Naples Golden Gate vs. Fort Lauderdale (Dillard), 7; FTL 17-14; Archbishop McCarthy at Westminster Academy, 7; McCarthy 30-20; Calvary Christian at Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 7; Calvary 45-3; ISB at University School, 7; University 37-14; North Broward Prep vs. Coral Springs Charter (Coral Glades), 7; Charter 27-17; Pine Crest at Belle Glade Glades Day, 7; Glades Day 30-27; Highlands Christian at Jupiter Christian, 7; Jupiter 20-14.

Andre’s record — (Dade) Last week: 20-9; Season: 20-9; (Broward) — Last week: 16-8; Season: 16-8.

  Comments